NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Saptakoshi Development Bank Ltd (SAPDBL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

SAPDBL Saptakoshi Development Bank Ltd · Development Banks
555.10 NPR -1.56% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 1,048.3052W L 549.00P/E 83.14EPS 9.43BOOK 72.90MCAP 654.12 Cr

SAPDBL price chart — 52-week closing range

SAPDBL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 1,048.30 on 2026-03-30; the 52-week low close was NPR 549.00 on 2026-10-13. The latest close, NPR 555.10, is 47.05% below the period high and 1.11% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Saptakoshi Development Bank Ltd (SAPDBL) closed at NPR 555.10 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 1.6% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 563.90 on 2026-10-09, and 29.7% lower than the 1 year base of NPR 790.00 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, SAPDBL's close changed -29.73% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -35.64 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 56% below the 40 sessions before them. 4 distributions are recorded between 2016 and 2020; the most recent book close on record is 2020-03-30, 2391 days before 2026-10-16.

SAPDBL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 563.90 -1.56% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 649.70 -14.56% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 770.70 -27.97% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 857.00 -35.23% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 790.00 -29.73% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last555.10 Day change-1.56% 60d high960.00 60d low549.00 60d average698.66 Range74.9% Avg volume29.6k Volume Δ-58%
Volume · 60dSAPDBL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap654.12 Cr P/E ratio83.14 P/B ratio10.75 EPS9.43 Book value / share72.90 Return on equity12.94% Shares outstanding83,43,384
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width90.9% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-47.6% (2026-03-30 to 2026-10-13)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.93% Standard deviation of daily change3.07% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged23 / 37 / 0 Largest single-session rise+11.77% on 2026-08-03 Largest single-session fall-13.43% on 2026-08-04
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume21,648 Busiest session2,08,760 on 2026-08-03 Last 20 vs previous 40-56%

SAPDBL vs Development Banks peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
MDB 563.00 -0.85 56.74 4.29 7.56% — 727.83 Cr
EDBL 576.50 +0.26 34.70 3.13 9.03% — 720.32 Cr
SAPDBL 555.10 -1.56 83.14 10.75 12.94% — 654.12 Cr
GRDBL 913.00 -0.14 136.06 8.89 6.54% — 638.95 Cr
NABBC 685.00 +0.72 — — — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 480.65 +0.05 24.13 2.68 10.13% — 1,578.53 Cr
Development Banks · SAPDBL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 10–14 of 16) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 16

SAPDBL has a market capitalisation of 654.12 Cr, the 12th largest of the 16 companies in the Development Banks group covered here; the median for the group is 1,578.53 Cr. SAPDBL trades at a P/E of 83.14 versus a sector median of 24.13 and a P/B of 10.75 versus a sector median of 2.68. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, SAPDBL shows a return on equity of 12.94% against a sector median of 10.13%. Of the 16 companies here in Development Banks with a 91-day price change available, SAPDBL's change over that window ranks 14th.

Also in Development Banks: CORBL, SABBL, SADBL

SAPDBL distribution record

Distribution record · 4 recorded events
Recorded events4 (2 cash, 3 bonus, 2 rights) Record spans2016 to 2020 Most recent book close2020-03-30 (2391 days ago) Latest declared6.00% bonus for FY 075-076 Total declared in record0.83% cash, 21.78% bonus declared across the 4 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
075-076 — 6.00 — 2020-03-30 —
073-074 0.25 4.78 — 2018-01-07 —
072-073 0.58 11.00 1:1.3 2016-12-23 —
071-072 — — 1:1.15 2016-02-26 —

Full dividend history for SAPDBL →

SAPDBL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 555.10 -1.56 12,525
2026-10-15 563.90 +0.88 9,436
2026-10-14 559.00 +1.82 13,538
2026-10-13 549.00 -2.47 8,970
2026-10-12 562.90 -0.18 12,551
2026-10-09 563.90 -0.19 13,783
2026-10-08 565.00 -0.88 12,540
2026-10-07 570.00 -2.40 15,304
2026-10-06 584.00 -0.17 4,256
2026-10-05 585.00 -2.09 12,064
2026-10-02 597.50 -0.42 24,472
2026-10-01 600.00 +1.66 10,277
2026-09-30 590.20 +0.72 19,285
2026-09-29 586.00 -0.68 25,987
2026-09-28 590.00 -2.48 26,102
2026-09-24 605.00 -0.17 13,985
2026-09-23 606.00 -3.50 35,114
2026-09-22 628.00 +0.32 12,403
2026-09-18 626.00 -2.17 21,445
2026-09-17 639.90 -1.51 18,627
2026-09-16 649.70 +1.20 34,983
2026-09-15 642.00 +1.90 21,851
2026-09-14 630.00 -0.79 53,757
2026-09-11 635.00 +0.87 24,118
2026-09-10 629.50 -0.40 22,444
2026-09-09 632.00 -7.33 51,465
2026-09-07 682.00 -1.02 14,377
2026-09-03 689.00 -1.01 19,590
2026-09-02 696.00 -1.53 3,972
2026-09-01 706.80 +0.13 11,472
2026-08-31 705.90 -1.96 7,498
2026-08-27 720.00 +3.75 26,834
2026-08-26 694.00 -0.72 18,766
2026-08-25 699.00 -0.13 12,790
2026-08-24 699.90 +0.13 9,409
2026-08-21 699.00 -2.09 40,340
2026-08-20 713.90 -3.92 36,671
2026-08-19 743.00 +1.78 35,089
2026-08-18 730.00 -6.65 89,946
2026-08-17 782.00 -0.74 25,645
2026-08-14 787.80 -1.51 41,272
2026-08-13 799.90 +1.09 20,299
2026-08-12 791.30 -1.33 14,082
2026-08-11 802.00 -3.95 51,797
2026-08-10 835.00 -0.58 1,16,158
2026-08-07 839.90 +2.80 24,319
2026-08-06 817.00 -0.23 18,015
2026-08-05 818.90 -1.47 25,175
2026-08-04 831.10 -13.43 23,862
2026-08-03 960.00 +11.77 2,08,760
2026-07-31 858.90 +2.26 47,605
2026-07-30 839.90 +1.44 49,040
2026-07-29 828.00 +1.47 66,416
2026-07-28 816.00 +0.74 28,841
2026-07-27 810.00 +0.50 35,966
2026-07-24 806.00 +1.83 41,139
2026-07-23 791.50 -0.38 27,409
2026-07-22 794.50 +0.57 15,003
2026-07-21 790.00 -0.88 18,231
2026-07-20 797.00 +3.41 18,862
Closing prices for SAPDBL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX