NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Shangrila Development Bank Ltd. (SADBL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

SADBL Shangrila Development Bank Ltd. · Development Banks
422.50 NPR +1.32% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 460.0052W L 364.76P/E 24.13EPS 17.30BOOK 158.79MCAP 1,558.60 Cr

SADBL price chart — 52-week closing range

SADBL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 460.00 on 2026-03-22; the 52-week low close was NPR 364.76 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 422.50, is 8.15% below the period high and 15.83% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Shangrila Development Bank Ltd. (SADBL) closed at NPR 422.50 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 364.76 on 2025-10-16 the close is 15.8% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 401.10 on 2026-10-09 it is 5.3% higher. Over the same 1 year, SADBL's close changed +15.83% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +9.92 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 152% above the 40 sessions before them. 14 distributions are recorded between 2015 and 2026; the most recent was 6.53% cash and 4.00% bonus for FY 082-083, book close 2026-09-24.

SADBL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 401.10 +5.34% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 417.60 +1.17% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 413.70 +2.13% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 425.10 -0.61% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 364.76 +15.83% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last422.50 Day change+1.32% 60d high429.00 60d low391.70 60d average410.14 Range9.5% Avg volume30.6k Volume Δ-2%
Volume · 60dSADBL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap1,558.60 Cr P/E ratio24.13 P/B ratio2.63 EPS17.30 Book value / share158.79 Return on equity10.90% Shares outstanding3,73,40,685
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width26.1% Sessions since a higher close17 Largest decline from a peak-14.8% (2026-03-22 to 2026-09-30)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.70% Standard deviation of daily change1.02% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged30 / 27 / 3 Largest single-session rise+2.01% on 2026-07-20 Largest single-session fall-4.07% on 2026-09-23
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume21,318 Busiest session3,71,863 on 2026-09-23 Last 20 vs previous 40+152%

SADBL vs Development Banks peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
MLBL 373.40 -0.11 27.07 2.27 8.39% — 1,659.70 Cr
JBBL 352.00 +0.77 18.81 2.20 11.68% — 1,578.53 Cr
SADBL 422.50 +1.32 24.13 2.63 10.90% — 1,558.60 Cr
CORBL 773.00 -0.58 166.06 14.62 8.80% — 1,068.85 Cr
MDB 563.00 -0.85 56.74 4.29 7.56% — 727.83 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 480.65 +0.05 24.13 2.68 10.13% — 1,578.53 Cr
Development Banks · SADBL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 6–10 of 16) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 16

SADBL has a market capitalisation of 1,558.60 Cr, the 8th largest of the 16 companies in the Development Banks group covered here; the median for the group is 1,578.53 Cr. SADBL trades at a P/E of 24.13, the same as the sector median and a P/B of 2.63 versus a sector median of 2.68. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, SADBL shows a return on equity of 10.90% against a sector median of 10.13%. Of the 16 companies here in Development Banks with a 91-day price change available, SADBL's change over that window ranks 2nd.

Also in Development Banks: EDBL, LBBL, KSBBL

SADBL distribution record

Distribution record · 14 recorded events
Recorded events14 (13 cash, 12 bonus, 2 rights) Record spans2015 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-09-24 (22 days ago) Latest declared6.53% cash / 4.00% bonus for FY 082-083 Total declared in record56.51% cash, 99.60% bonus declared across the 14 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
082-083 6.53 4.00 — 2026-09-24 2026-08-18
081-082 5.36 5.00 — 2025-12-09 2025-11-16
080-081 0.19 3.65 — 2025-01-01 —
079-080 0.26 5.00 — 2023-11-27 —
078-079 0.45 8.53 — 2023-03-12 —
077-078 0.53 10.00 — 2021-10-22 —
076-077 0.26 5.00 — 2021-03-23 —
075-076 8.96 — — 2019-12-31 —

Full dividend history for SADBL →

SADBL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 422.50 +1.32 29,945
2026-10-15 417.00 +1.71 39,205
2026-10-14 410.00 +1.23 16,655
2026-10-13 405.00 +0.02 35,119
2026-10-12 404.90 +0.95 23,622
2026-10-09 401.10 +0.05 27,464
2026-10-08 400.90 -0.02 21,097
2026-10-07 401.00 +0.02 36,722
2026-10-06 400.90 -0.02 47,226
2026-10-05 401.00 +1.52 26,018
2026-10-02 395.00 +0.28 67,818
2026-10-01 393.90 +0.56 23,871
2026-09-30 391.70 -0.84 29,318
2026-09-29 395.00 -0.25 20,689
2026-09-28 396.00 -2.10 33,181
2026-09-24 404.50 -1.71 41,043
2026-09-23 411.54 -4.07 3,71,863
2026-09-22 429.00 +2.00 61,420
2026-09-18 420.60 -0.07 32,577
2026-09-17 420.90 +0.79 37,707
2026-09-16 417.60 -0.26 19,994
2026-09-15 418.70 +1.63 48,862
2026-09-14 412.00 +0.24 16,077
2026-09-11 411.00 +0.76 15,136
2026-09-10 407.90 -0.27 4,518
2026-09-09 409.00 -0.34 8,412
2026-09-07 410.40 +0.96 7,784
2026-09-03 406.50 +0.12 11,628
2026-09-02 406.00 +0.25 18,209
2026-09-01 405.00 +0.32 15,889
2026-08-31 403.70 -0.32 13,115
2026-08-27 405.00 +0.25 4,270
2026-08-26 404.00 -0.74 48,471
2026-08-25 407.00 -0.49 10,233
2026-08-24 409.00 +0.25 9,326
2026-08-21 408.00 +0.74 10,127
2026-08-20 405.00 +0.25 11,179
2026-08-19 404.00 +0.00 10,013
2026-08-18 404.00 -1.68 38,397
2026-08-17 410.90 -0.63 9,857
2026-08-14 413.50 +0.00 6,438
2026-08-13 413.50 +0.88 13,051
2026-08-12 409.90 -0.02 25,395
2026-08-11 410.00 +0.49 19,081
2026-08-10 408.00 -0.10 15,687
2026-08-07 408.40 -0.15 3,960
2026-08-06 409.00 -0.49 20,287
2026-08-05 411.00 -0.68 9,807
2026-08-04 413.80 -0.53 30,192
2026-08-03 416.00 -0.36 28,169
2026-07-31 417.50 +0.94 40,797
2026-07-30 413.60 -1.05 17,721
2026-07-29 418.00 +0.46 13,565
2026-07-28 416.10 -0.36 13,423
2026-07-27 417.60 -2.04 29,119
2026-07-24 426.30 -0.16 48,901
2026-07-23 427.00 +0.47 21,539
2026-07-22 425.00 +0.00 60,018
2026-07-21 425.00 +0.71 36,314
2026-07-20 422.00 +2.01 27,336
Closing prices for SADBL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX