NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Corporate Development Bank Limited (CORBL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

CORBL Corporate Development Bank Limited · Development Banks
773.00 NPR -0.58% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 2,768.0052W L 737.90P/E 166.06EPS 12.26BOOK 139.27MCAP 1,068.85 Cr

CORBL price chart — 52-week closing range

CORBL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 2,768.00 on 2026-04-27; the 52-week low close was NPR 737.90 on 2026-09-30. The latest close, NPR 773.00, is 72.07% below the period high and 4.76% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Corporate Development Bank Limited (CORBL) closed at NPR 773.00 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 0.9% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 780.00 on 2026-10-09, and 55.3% lower than the 1 year base of NPR 1,730.00 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, CORBL's close changed -55.32% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -61.23 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 69% below the 40 sessions before them. One distribution is recorded: 0.26% cash and 5.00% bonus for FY 078-079, book close 2023-02-22 (1332 days ago).

CORBL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 780.00 -0.90% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 831.40 -7.02% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 1,530.00 -49.48% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 1,790.00 -56.82% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 1,730.00 -55.32% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last773.00 Day change-0.58% 60d high1,549.00 60d low737.90 60d average973.05 Range109.9% Avg volume35.7k Volume Δ-82%
Volume · 60dCORBL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap1,068.85 Cr P/E ratio166.06 P/B ratio14.62 EPS12.26 Book value / share139.27 Return on equity8.80% Shares outstanding52,50,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width275.1% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-73.3% (2026-04-27 to 2026-09-30)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move2.50% Standard deviation of daily change3.42% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged20 / 40 / 0 Largest single-session rise+9.35% on 2026-10-01 Largest single-session fall-12.30% on 2026-07-30
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume20,427 Busiest session1,37,425 on 2026-07-29 Last 20 vs previous 40-69%

CORBL vs Development Banks peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
JBBL 352.00 +0.77 18.81 2.20 11.68% — 1,578.53 Cr
SADBL 422.50 +1.32 24.13 2.63 10.90% — 1,558.60 Cr
CORBL 773.00 -0.58 166.06 14.62 8.80% — 1,068.85 Cr
MDB 563.00 -0.85 56.74 4.29 7.56% — 727.83 Cr
EDBL 576.50 +0.26 34.70 3.13 9.03% — 720.32 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 480.65 +0.05 24.13 2.68 10.13% — 1,578.53 Cr
Development Banks · CORBL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 7–11 of 16) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 16

CORBL has a market capitalisation of 1,068.85 Cr, the 9th largest of the 16 companies in the Development Banks group covered here; the median for the group is 1,578.53 Cr. CORBL trades at a P/E of 166.06 versus a sector median of 24.13 and a P/B of 14.62 versus a sector median of 2.68. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, CORBL shows a return on equity of 8.80% against a sector median of 10.13%. Of the 16 companies here in Development Banks with a 91-day price change available, CORBL's change over that window ranks 16th.

Also in Development Banks: MLBL, SAPDBL, GRDBL

CORBL distribution record

Distribution record · 1 recorded events
Recorded events1 (1 cash, 1 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2023 to 2023 Most recent book close2023-02-22 (1332 days ago) Latest declared0.26% cash / 5.00% bonus for FY 078-079 Total declared in record0.26% cash, 5.00% bonus declared across the 1 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
078-079 0.26 5.00 — 2023-02-22 —

Full dividend history for CORBL →

CORBL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 773.00 -0.58 6,331
2026-10-15 777.50 -0.82 10,789
2026-10-14 783.90 +0.50 2,378
2026-10-13 780.00 -0.51 4,111
2026-10-12 784.00 +0.51 6,779
2026-10-09 780.00 +0.91 18,465
2026-10-08 773.00 -0.90 6,636
2026-10-07 780.00 -1.02 5,543
2026-10-06 788.00 -0.52 19,371
2026-10-05 792.10 -2.21 17,915
2026-10-02 810.00 +0.38 31,963
2026-10-01 806.90 +9.35 44,458
2026-09-30 737.90 -2.87 17,966
2026-09-29 759.70 -2.60 20,271
2026-09-28 780.00 -1.90 12,293
2026-09-24 795.10 -0.86 22,329
2026-09-23 802.00 -1.72 10,093
2026-09-22 816.00 -0.97 12,374
2026-09-18 824.00 -1.19 10,289
2026-09-17 833.90 +0.30 7,578
2026-09-16 831.40 -0.89 8,909
2026-09-15 838.90 +2.57 17,443
2026-09-14 817.90 +0.11 10,517
2026-09-11 817.00 +0.37 16,851
2026-09-10 814.00 -5.24 30,795
2026-09-09 859.00 -3.80 15,157
2026-09-07 892.90 -0.35 14,518
2026-09-03 896.00 +1.24 11,070
2026-09-02 885.00 +0.23 6,634
2026-09-01 883.00 +0.28 15,206
2026-08-31 880.50 -2.41 12,108
2026-08-27 902.20 +2.06 20,583
2026-08-26 884.00 -2.63 28,484
2026-08-25 907.90 -3.62 43,576
2026-08-24 942.00 -3.09 28,323
2026-08-21 972.00 -2.21 20,893
2026-08-20 994.00 -3.31 31,498
2026-08-19 1,028.00 +0.82 15,214
2026-08-18 1,019.60 -1.96 16,496
2026-08-17 1,040.00 -1.70 17,872
2026-08-14 1,058.00 +0.27 24,515
2026-08-13 1,055.10 -2.85 24,249
2026-08-12 1,086.00 -4.74 38,077
2026-08-11 1,140.00 -1.32 36,057
2026-08-10 1,155.20 +8.47 67,629
2026-08-07 1,065.00 +3.90 28,501
2026-08-06 1,025.00 -0.97 88,936
2026-08-05 1,035.00 -3.32 48,129
2026-08-04 1,070.50 -3.99 41,705
2026-08-03 1,115.00 -0.45 33,883
2026-07-31 1,120.00 -3.03 98,227
2026-07-30 1,155.00 -12.30 1,26,446
2026-07-29 1,317.00 -4.42 1,37,425
2026-07-28 1,377.90 -1.57 65,277
2026-07-27 1,399.90 -9.63 69,345
2026-07-24 1,549.00 +7.57 1,24,853
2026-07-23 1,440.00 +0.07 99,429
2026-07-22 1,439.00 +2.79 80,525
2026-07-21 1,400.00 -6.54 1,10,145
2026-07-20 1,498.00 -2.09 1,29,543
Closing prices for CORBL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX