NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Green Development Bank Ltd. (GRDBL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

GRDBL Green Development Bank Ltd. · Development Banks
913.00 NPR -0.14% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 1,269.9052W L 903.40P/E 136.06EPS 7.63BOOK 116.80MCAP 638.95 Cr

GRDBL price chart — 52-week closing range

GRDBL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 1,269.90 on 2026-01-28; the 52-week low close was NPR 903.40 on 2026-10-06. The latest close, NPR 913.00, is 28.10% below the period high and 1.06% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Green Development Bank Ltd. (GRDBL) closed at NPR 913.00 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 0.7% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 919.50 on 2026-10-09, and 2.4% lower than the 1 year base of NPR 935.77 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, GRDBL's close changed -2.43% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -8.34 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 51% below the 40 sessions before them. 5 distributions are recorded between 2017 and 2026; the most recent was 0.42% cash and 8.04% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2026-01-01.

GRDBL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 919.50 -0.71% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 971.00 -5.97% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 1,058.00 -13.71% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 1,042.10 -12.39% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 935.77 -2.43% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last913.00 Day change-0.14% 60d high1,100.30 60d low903.40 60d average993.39 Range21.8% Avg volume10.2k Volume Δ-85%
Volume · 60dGRDBL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap638.95 Cr P/E ratio136.06 P/B ratio8.89 EPS7.63 Book value / share116.80 Return on equity6.54% Shares outstanding61,55,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width40.6% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-28.9% (2026-01-28 to 2026-10-06)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.17% Standard deviation of daily change1.50% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged25 / 35 / 0 Largest single-session rise+3.72% on 2026-09-15 Largest single-session fall-3.40% on 2026-08-20
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume7,346 Busiest session70,991 on 2026-08-03 Last 20 vs previous 40-51%

GRDBL vs Development Banks peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
EDBL 576.50 +0.26 34.70 3.13 9.03% — 720.32 Cr
SAPDBL 555.10 -1.56 83.14 10.75 12.94% — 654.12 Cr
GRDBL 913.00 -0.14 136.06 8.89 6.54% — 638.95 Cr
NABBC 685.00 +0.72 — — — — —
SABBL 816.00 +0.01 — — — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 480.65 +0.05 24.13 2.68 10.13% — 1,578.53 Cr
Development Banks · GRDBL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 11–15 of 16) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 16

GRDBL has a market capitalisation of 638.95 Cr, the 13th largest of the 16 companies in the Development Banks group covered here; the median for the group is 1,578.53 Cr. GRDBL trades at a P/E of 136.06 versus a sector median of 24.13 and a P/B of 8.89 versus a sector median of 2.68. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, GRDBL shows a return on equity of 6.54% against a sector median of 10.13%. Of the 16 companies here in Development Banks with a 91-day price change available, GRDBL's change over that window ranks 12th.

Also in Development Banks: MDB, SINDU, CORBL

GRDBL distribution record

Distribution record · 5 recorded events
Recorded events5 (4 cash, 4 bonus, 2 rights) Record spans2017 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-01-01 (288 days ago) Latest declared0.42% cash / 8.04% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record1.12% cash, 21.39% bonus declared across the 5 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.42 8.04 — 2026-01-01 2025-11-27
080-081 0.30 5.75 1:1.1071 2025-03-28 —
079-080 0.20 3.80 — 2024-03-22 —
076-077 0.20 3.80 — 2021-03-30 —
072-073 — — 1:4 2017-01-25 —

Full dividend history for GRDBL →

GRDBL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 913.00 -0.14 1,534
2026-10-15 914.30 +0.04 5,543
2026-10-14 913.90 +0.48 1,825
2026-10-13 909.50 -0.80 7,257
2026-10-12 916.80 -0.29 3,742
2026-10-09 919.50 +0.16 3,253
2026-10-08 918.00 -0.11 4,563
2026-10-07 919.00 +1.73 3,811
2026-10-06 903.40 -1.36 2,401
2026-10-05 915.90 -0.86 2,536
2026-10-02 923.80 -0.45 7,706
2026-10-01 928.00 -0.75 12,542
2026-09-30 935.00 +0.97 10,725
2026-09-29 926.00 -1.80 2,818
2026-09-28 943.00 -1.77 5,748
2026-09-24 960.00 -0.52 12,446
2026-09-23 965.00 -3.11 12,477
2026-09-22 996.00 -0.60 6,627
2026-09-18 1,002.00 +0.76 4,996
2026-09-17 994.40 +2.41 8,250
2026-09-16 971.00 -0.41 4,216
2026-09-15 975.00 +3.72 7,800
2026-09-14 940.00 +0.21 4,077
2026-09-11 938.00 +0.75 7,434
2026-09-10 931.00 -0.96 9,339
2026-09-09 940.00 -2.29 5,828
2026-09-07 962.00 -1.54 7,604
2026-09-03 977.00 +1.99 9,490
2026-09-02 957.90 +0.83 4,052
2026-09-01 950.00 -2.95 3,453
2026-08-31 978.90 -0.52 2,639
2026-08-27 984.00 +1.50 1,436
2026-08-26 969.50 -3.04 2,545
2026-08-25 999.90 +2.07 6,338
2026-08-24 979.60 +0.99 8,042
2026-08-21 970.00 -0.97 12,904
2026-08-20 979.50 -3.40 21,674
2026-08-19 1,014.00 -3.07 9,113
2026-08-18 1,046.10 -0.27 19,529
2026-08-17 1,048.90 +0.76 20,507
2026-08-14 1,041.00 -0.76 2,140
2026-08-13 1,049.00 -0.10 8,894
2026-08-12 1,050.00 -0.09 4,984
2026-08-11 1,050.90 -0.76 7,748
2026-08-10 1,059.00 +0.95 6,720
2026-08-07 1,049.00 +0.11 9,453
2026-08-06 1,047.80 -2.26 24,575
2026-08-05 1,072.00 -1.71 48,666
2026-08-04 1,090.70 -0.87 13,157
2026-08-03 1,100.30 +2.64 70,991
2026-07-31 1,072.00 +0.85 11,399
2026-07-30 1,063.00 -0.83 15,731
2026-07-29 1,071.90 +0.37 4,213
2026-07-28 1,068.00 -0.56 5,015
2026-07-27 1,074.00 -1.29 6,239
2026-07-24 1,088.00 +0.28 14,563
2026-07-23 1,085.00 +0.65 10,852
2026-07-22 1,078.00 +0.09 16,288
2026-07-21 1,077.00 -1.01 6,926
2026-07-20 1,088.00 +2.84 34,396
Closing prices for GRDBL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX