NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Miteri Development Bank Limited (MDB) share price, dividends & fundamentals

MDB Miteri Development Bank Limited · Development Banks
563.00 NPR -0.85% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 700.0052W L 534.00P/E 56.74EPS 10.54BOOK 139.36MCAP 727.83 Cr

MDB price chart — 52-week closing range

MDB daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 700.00 on 2026-03-09; the 52-week low close was NPR 534.00 on 2025-10-26. The latest close, NPR 563.00, is 19.57% below the period high and 5.43% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Miteri Development Bank Limited (MDB) closed at NPR 563.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 540.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 4.3% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 558.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.9% higher. Over the same 1 year, MDB's close changed +4.26% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -1.65 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 30% above the 40 sessions before them. 14 distributions are recorded between 2011 and 2025; the most recent was 10.00% cash for FY 081-082, book close 2025-11-09.

MDB price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 558.00 +0.90% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 570.00 -1.23% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 596.60 -5.63% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 611.20 -7.89% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 540.00 +4.26% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last563.00 Day change-0.85% 60d high602.00 60d low550.00 60d average570.33 Range9.5% Avg volume7.0k Volume Δ+164%
Volume · 60dMDB trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap727.83 Cr P/E ratio56.74 P/B ratio4.29 EPS10.54 Book value / share139.36 Return on equity7.56% Shares outstanding1,21,71,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width31.1% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-21.4% (2026-03-09 to 2026-09-10)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.70% Standard deviation of daily change0.88% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged25 / 34 / 1 Largest single-session rise+2.54% on 2026-09-14 Largest single-session fall-2.61% on 2026-09-23
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume5,658 Busiest session29,104 on 2026-07-24 Last 20 vs previous 40+30%

MDB vs Development Banks peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SADBL 422.50 +1.32 24.13 2.63 10.90% — 1,558.60 Cr
CORBL 773.00 -0.58 166.06 14.62 8.80% — 1,068.85 Cr
MDB 563.00 -0.85 56.74 4.29 7.56% — 727.83 Cr
EDBL 576.50 +0.26 34.70 3.13 9.03% — 720.32 Cr
SAPDBL 555.10 -1.56 83.14 10.75 12.94% — 654.12 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 480.65 +0.05 24.13 2.68 10.13% — 1,578.53 Cr
Development Banks · MDB and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 8–12 of 16) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 16

MDB has a market capitalisation of 727.83 Cr, the 10th largest of the 16 companies in the Development Banks group covered here; the median for the group is 1,578.53 Cr. MDB trades at a P/E of 56.74 versus a sector median of 24.13 and a P/B of 4.29 versus a sector median of 2.68. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, MDB shows a return on equity of 7.56% against a sector median of 10.13%. Of the 16 companies here in Development Banks with a 91-day price change available, MDB's change over that window ranks 9th.

Also in Development Banks: GRDBL, JBBL, MLBL

MDB distribution record

Distribution record · 14 recorded events
Recorded events14 (14 cash, 12 bonus, 1 rights) Record spans2011 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-11-09 (341 days ago) Latest declared10.00% cash for FY 081-082 Total declared in record42.52% cash, 199.66% bonus declared across the 14 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 10.00 — — 2025-11-09 2025-10-16
080-081 0.50 9.51 — 2024-12-31 —
079-080 0.50 9.50 — 2023-12-14 —
078-079 0.65 12.35 — 2022-12-29 —
077-078 0.70 13.30 — 2021-12-29 —
076-077 0.79 15.00 — 2020-12-29 —
075-076 0.98 18.52 — 2020-03-10 —
073-074 1.66 31.48 — 2017-12-19 —

Full dividend history for MDB →

MDB daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 563.00 -0.85 18,433
2026-10-15 567.80 +0.00 19,405
2026-10-14 567.80 +0.76 4,587
2026-10-13 563.50 +0.20 7,524
2026-10-12 562.40 +0.79 6,102
2026-10-09 558.00 -0.34 5,724
2026-10-08 559.90 -0.16 2,394
2026-10-07 560.80 -0.04 1,800
2026-10-06 561.00 +0.72 2,110
2026-10-05 557.00 -0.18 5,250
2026-10-02 558.00 +0.18 13,376
2026-10-01 557.00 -0.36 9,201
2026-09-30 559.00 -0.71 9,385
2026-09-29 563.00 -0.67 2,672
2026-09-28 566.80 +1.21 26,170
2026-09-24 560.00 +0.88 4,541
2026-09-23 555.10 -2.61 9,187
2026-09-22 570.00 +0.53 6,165
2026-09-18 567.00 -0.26 4,544
2026-09-17 568.50 -0.26 6,793
2026-09-16 570.00 -0.51 2,234
2026-09-15 572.90 +1.40 15,397
2026-09-14 565.00 +2.54 7,477
2026-09-11 551.00 +0.18 3,636
2026-09-10 550.00 -1.08 5,149
2026-09-09 556.00 -0.66 10,722
2026-09-07 559.70 +1.21 10,109
2026-09-03 553.00 -0.09 7,670
2026-09-02 553.50 -0.27 6,148
2026-09-01 555.00 +0.18 8,324
2026-08-31 554.00 -0.54 8,615
2026-08-27 557.00 -0.89 9,161
2026-08-26 562.00 +0.18 5,591
2026-08-25 561.00 -0.36 6,090
2026-08-24 563.00 -0.71 5,733
2026-08-21 567.00 +0.14 9,102
2026-08-20 566.20 -0.75 15,393
2026-08-19 570.50 -1.47 3,916
2026-08-18 579.00 +1.22 2,689
2026-08-17 572.00 -1.21 936
2026-08-14 579.00 -0.81 16,567
2026-08-13 583.70 +0.67 864
2026-08-12 579.80 +0.66 2,881
2026-08-11 576.00 -0.35 1,970
2026-08-10 578.00 -0.03 3,978
2026-08-07 578.20 +0.03 3,256
2026-08-06 578.00 -1.53 1,905
2026-08-05 587.00 +0.69 853
2026-08-04 583.00 -0.93 1,746
2026-08-03 588.50 +0.43 2,478
2026-07-31 586.00 +0.34 4,205
2026-07-30 584.00 -1.02 4,005
2026-07-29 590.00 -0.51 2,683
2026-07-28 593.00 -0.34 4,409
2026-07-27 595.00 -1.16 6,678
2026-07-24 602.00 +1.36 29,104
2026-07-23 593.90 +1.18 2,529
2026-07-22 587.00 -1.21 2,717
2026-07-21 594.20 -0.97 8,366
2026-07-20 600.00 +0.57 8,917
Closing prices for MDB from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX