NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Mandu Hydropower Limited (MANDU) share price, dividends & fundamentals

MANDU Mandu Hydropower Limited · Hydropower
787.00 NPR +3.50% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 868.0052W L 635.00P/E 30.10EPS 26.85BOOK 152.82MCAP 1,102.09 Cr

MANDU price chart — 52-week closing range

MANDU daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 868.00 on 2026-01-21; the 52-week low close was NPR 635.00 on 2026-08-31. The latest close, NPR 787.00, is 9.33% below the period high and 23.94% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Mandu Hydropower Limited (MANDU) closed at NPR 787.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 785.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 0.3% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 770.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 2.2% higher. Over the same 1 year, MANDU's close changed +0.25% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -5.66 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 38% above the 40 sessions before them. 5 distributions are recorded between 2024 and 2026; the most recent was 12.00% cash for FY 082-083, book close 2026-08-21.

MANDU price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 770.00 +2.21% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 697.00 +12.91% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 800.00 -1.62% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 839.70 -6.28% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 785.00 +0.25% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last787.00 Day change+3.50% 60d high857.90 60d low635.00 60d average762.85 Range35.1% Avg volume7.0k Volume Δ-10%
Volume · 60dMANDU trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap1,102.09 Cr P/E ratio30.10 P/B ratio5.29 EPS26.85 Book value / share152.82 Return on equity17.57% Shares outstanding1,36,36,370
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width36.7% Sessions since a higher close10 Largest decline from a peak-26.8% (2026-01-21 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move2.06% Standard deviation of daily change2.95% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged31 / 26 / 3 Largest single-session rise+5.45% on 2026-10-02 Largest single-session fall-10.92% on 2026-08-19
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume5,240 Busiest session39,347 on 2026-09-09 Last 20 vs previous 40+38%

MANDU vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SMHL 484.00 +1.04 35.39 4.46 12.60% — 1,152.07 Cr
AHPC 263.60 +1.78 56.61 2.44 4.50% — 1,132.12 Cr
MANDU 787.00 +3.50 30.10 5.29 17.57% — 1,102.09 Cr
SJCL 243.00 +1.25 378.35 3.64 7.04% — 1,090.98 Cr
AKPL 253.50 -0.12 33.90 2.59 7.65% — 1,047.23 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · MANDU and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 16–20 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

MANDU has a market capitalisation of 1,102.09 Cr, the 18th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. MANDU trades at a P/E of 30.10 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 5.29 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, MANDU shows a return on equity of 17.57% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, MANDU's change over that window ranks 36th.

Also in Hydropower: BJHL, RLEL, PHCL

MANDU distribution record

Distribution record · 5 recorded events
Recorded events5 (4 cash, 2 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2024 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-08-21 (56 days ago) Latest declared12.00% cash for FY 082-083 Total declared in record34.53% cash, 20.00% bonus declared across the 5 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
082-083 12.00 — — 2026-08-21 2026-08-13
080-081 12.00 — — 2024-09-16 —
079-080 10.00 — — — —
081-082 0.53 10.00 — — 2026-06-02
— — 10.00 — — 2026-08-20

Full dividend history for MANDU →

MANDU daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 787.00 +3.50 6,299
2026-10-15 760.40 -1.63 2,805
2026-10-14 773.00 +0.78 850
2026-10-13 767.00 +0.78 3,435
2026-10-12 761.10 -1.16 6,060
2026-10-09 770.00 -1.16 8,949
2026-10-08 779.00 -0.76 5,071
2026-10-07 785.00 +2.72 4,302
2026-10-06 764.20 -1.04 4,870
2026-10-05 772.20 -2.50 5,959
2026-10-02 792.00 +5.45 10,246
2026-10-01 751.10 +0.81 9,107
2026-09-30 745.10 -0.79 13,734
2026-09-29 751.00 -3.72 7,460
2026-09-28 780.00 +5.38 15,798
2026-09-24 740.20 -1.44 1,828
2026-09-23 751.00 -0.40 21,166
2026-09-22 754.00 +5.43 19,936
2026-09-18 715.20 +2.01 13,117
2026-09-17 701.10 +0.59 9,298
2026-09-16 697.00 +0.00 18,491
2026-09-15 697.00 -0.40 11,916
2026-09-14 699.80 +2.18 9,186
2026-09-11 684.90 +2.07 20,509
2026-09-10 671.00 -4.14 7,889
2026-09-09 700.00 +3.40 39,347
2026-09-07 677.00 +0.00 10,657
2026-09-03 677.00 +1.65 5,408
2026-09-02 666.00 +1.23 1,712
2026-09-01 657.90 +3.61 1,631
2026-08-31 635.00 -9.30 3,851
2026-08-27 700.10 -4.41 741
2026-08-26 732.40 +2.98 7,138
2026-08-25 711.20 -3.63 3,553
2026-08-24 738.00 -3.39 828
2026-08-21 763.90 +0.03 4,328
2026-08-20 763.64 +4.87 17,075
2026-08-19 728.18 -10.92 3,375
2026-08-18 817.40 -0.32 1,281
2026-08-17 820.00 -1.67 3,558
2026-08-14 833.90 +2.71 6,279
2026-08-13 811.90 +1.23 5,745
2026-08-12 802.00 +0.00 1,452
2026-08-11 802.00 +0.25 6,360
2026-08-10 800.00 +0.25 3,342
2026-08-07 798.00 -0.99 5,828
2026-08-06 806.00 -0.49 1,682
2026-08-05 810.00 +0.37 1,900
2026-08-04 807.00 +0.75 3,776
2026-08-03 801.00 -1.72 2,241
2026-07-31 815.00 -0.12 6,953
2026-07-30 816.00 -1.09 1,759
2026-07-29 825.00 -1.77 3,558
2026-07-28 839.90 +0.11 3,309
2026-07-27 839.00 -2.20 678
2026-07-24 857.90 +2.25 5,451
2026-07-23 839.00 +1.82 6,108
2026-07-22 824.00 +2.35 2,016
2026-07-21 805.10 +0.50 3,008
2026-07-20 801.10 +0.14 3,691
Closing prices for MANDU from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX