NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Mai Khola Hydropower Limited (MKHL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

MKHL Mai Khola Hydropower Limited · Hydropower
514.40 NPR +4.13% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 870.0052W L 465.00EPS -1.62BOOK 99.34

MKHL price chart — 52-week closing range

MKHL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 870.00 on 2026-02-08; the 52-week low close was NPR 465.00 on 2026-07-13. The latest close, NPR 514.40, is 40.87% below the period high and 10.62% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Mai Khola Hydropower Limited (MKHL) closed at NPR 514.40 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 674.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 23.7% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 500.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 2.9% higher. Over the same 1 year, MKHL's close changed -23.68% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -29.59 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 41% below the 40 sessions before them. 2 distributions are recorded between 2025 and 2025; the most recent was a 1:1 rights issue for FY 081-082, book close 2025-11-27.

MKHL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 500.00 +2.88% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 500.00 +2.88% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 518.90 -0.87% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 723.90 -28.94% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 674.00 -23.68% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last514.40 Day change+4.13% 60d high527.30 60d low471.60 60d average499.37 Range11.8% Avg volume3.2k Volume Δ-45%
Volume · 60dMKHL trading volume
Fundamentals · 3 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
P/B ratio8.00 EPS-1.62 Book value / share99.34
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width87.1% Sessions since a higher close57 Largest decline from a peak-46.6% (2026-02-08 to 2026-07-13)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.96% Standard deviation of daily change1.28% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged24 / 34 / 2 Largest single-session rise+4.13% on 2026-10-16 Largest single-session fall-3.06% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume2,600 Busiest session17,642 on 2026-07-22 Last 20 vs previous 40-41%

MKHL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
LEC 239.00 -1.97 — 2.85 — — —
MEL 209.50 +0.24 — 4.54 — — —
MKHL 514.40 +4.13 — 8.00 — — —
PPL 318.50 +0.16 — 3.10 — — —
RHPL 166.40 +0.85 — 3.73 — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · MKHL (market cap not disclosed) with 4 of 103 companies in the sector · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

Market capitalisation is not disclosed in the latest fundamentals record for MKHL; the median across the 103 companies in the Hydropower group is 500.94 Cr. MKHL trades at a P/B of 8.00 versus a sector median of 4.29. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, MKHL's change over that window ranks 33rd.

Also in Hydropower: KKHC, SANVI, JOSHI

MKHL distribution record

Distribution record · 2 recorded events
Recorded events2 (1 cash, 0 bonus, 1 rights) Record spans2025 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-11-27 (323 days ago) Latest declared1:1 rights for FY 081-082 Total declared in record10.00% cash declared across the 2 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 — — 1:1 2025-11-27 —
078-079 10.00 — — — —

Full dividend history for MKHL →

MKHL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 514.40 +4.13 1,742
2026-10-15 494.00 -0.80 770
2026-10-14 498.00 -0.34 971
2026-10-13 499.70 +0.04 1,200
2026-10-12 499.50 -0.10 1,190
2026-10-09 500.00 +0.81 4,210
2026-10-08 496.00 +0.81 2,996
2026-10-07 492.00 -0.61 640
2026-10-06 495.00 +1.83 1,529
2026-10-05 486.10 -0.80 3,111
2026-10-02 490.00 -1.80 1,479
2026-10-01 499.00 -0.20 2,631
2026-09-30 500.00 +0.62 1,769
2026-09-29 496.90 -0.02 4,404
2026-09-28 497.00 -1.58 1,821
2026-09-24 505.00 +2.00 1,046
2026-09-23 495.10 -1.49 4,305
2026-09-22 502.60 -1.82 2,714
2026-09-18 511.90 +0.08 2,710
2026-09-17 511.50 +2.30 2,565
2026-09-16 500.00 -2.15 1,972
2026-09-15 511.00 +1.19 1,819
2026-09-14 505.00 +0.00 1,594
2026-09-11 505.00 +2.08 3,595
2026-09-10 494.70 -0.10 1,840
2026-09-09 495.20 -0.18 2,908
2026-09-07 496.10 +0.43 934
2026-09-03 494.00 +1.46 2,969
2026-09-02 486.90 +0.81 337
2026-09-01 483.00 +2.42 1,070
2026-08-31 471.60 -3.06 1,887
2026-08-27 486.50 -0.51 1,805
2026-08-26 489.00 -0.83 3,077
2026-08-25 493.10 -0.58 3,134
2026-08-24 496.00 -0.80 420
2026-08-21 500.00 +1.19 3,695
2026-08-20 494.10 -0.40 4,543
2026-08-19 496.10 -0.50 1,521
2026-08-18 498.60 -0.28 3,850
2026-08-17 500.00 -0.02 3,586
2026-08-14 500.10 +0.02 2,856
2026-08-13 500.00 +0.00 1,664
2026-08-12 500.00 +1.40 3,148
2026-08-11 493.10 -0.74 964
2026-08-10 496.80 +0.38 2,570
2026-08-07 494.90 -0.08 829
2026-08-06 495.30 +0.06 6,620
2026-08-05 495.00 +0.30 3,276
2026-08-04 493.50 -1.69 1,730
2026-08-03 502.00 -0.40 5,048
2026-07-31 504.00 -1.18 2,237
2026-07-30 510.00 -0.78 1,482
2026-07-29 514.00 +2.19 3,608
2026-07-28 503.00 +0.40 7,193
2026-07-27 501.00 -1.18 5,754
2026-07-24 507.00 -0.98 3,735
2026-07-23 512.00 -0.49 3,010
2026-07-22 514.50 -0.87 17,642
2026-07-21 519.00 -1.57 14,809
2026-07-20 527.30 +1.62 13,017
Closing prices for MKHL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX