NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Mabilung Energy Limited (MABEL) share price, 226-session range & fundamentals

MABEL Mabilung Energy Limited · Hydropower
500.00 NPR -1.17% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 884.8052W L 349.40P/E 283.26EPS 2.33BOOK 103.31MCAP 254.64 Cr

MABEL price chart — 226-session closing range

MABEL daily closing price, 2025-11-04 to 2026-10-16 (226 trading sessions). The 226-session high close was NPR 884.80 on 2026-01-28; the 226-session low close was NPR 349.40 on 2025-11-04. The latest close, NPR 500.00, is 43.49% below the period high and 43.10% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Mabilung Energy Limited (MABEL) closed at NPR 500.00 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 3.5% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 518.40 on 2026-10-09, and 27.5% lower than the 6 months base of NPR 689.30 on 2026-04-17. Over the same 6 months, MABEL's close changed -27.46% while the NEPSE index changed -7.20%, a difference of -20.27 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 32% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for MABEL.

MABEL price performance · 1 week to 6 months

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 518.40 -3.55% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 602.00 -16.94% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 602.00 -16.94% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 689.30 -27.46% -7.20%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last500.00 Day change-1.17% 60d high637.00 60d low500.00 60d average581.06 Range27.4% Avg volume6.9k Volume Δ-13%
Volume · 60dMABEL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap254.64 Cr P/E ratio283.26 P/B ratio6.39 EPS2.33 Book value / share103.31 Return on equity2.26% Shares outstanding38,58,240
226-session range · 226 sessions
Range width153.2% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-43.5% (2026-01-28 to 2026-10-16)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.36% Standard deviation of daily change1.66% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged24 / 35 / 1 Largest single-session rise+4.20% on 2026-09-07 Largest single-session fall-3.45% on 2026-07-27
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume4,991 Busiest session25,642 on 2026-07-24 Last 20 vs previous 40-32%

MABEL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
UMRH 512.00 +1.03 26.83 4.63 18.02% — 258.87 Cr
BNHC 273.00 -0.73 62.89 3.51 12.25% — 257.60 Cr
MABEL 500.00 -1.17 283.26 6.39 2.26% — 254.64 Cr
ULHC 313.50 -1.42 244.10 5.03 — — 242.67 Cr
EHPL 317.00 -0.31 38.75 4.93 12.72% — 238.08 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · MABEL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 67–71 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

MABEL has a market capitalisation of 254.64 Cr, the 69th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. MABEL trades at a P/E of 283.26 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 6.39 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, MABEL shows a return on equity of 2.26% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, MABEL's change over that window ranks 89th.

Also in Hydropower: IHL, NHDL, CKHL

MABEL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 500.00 -1.17 6,036
2026-10-15 505.90 -0.59 2,273
2026-10-14 508.90 -0.43 7,225
2026-10-13 511.10 -0.39 1,689
2026-10-12 513.10 -1.02 3,459
2026-10-09 518.40 +0.43 4,673
2026-10-08 516.20 -2.97 10,835
2026-10-07 532.00 -2.03 7,663
2026-10-06 543.00 -1.81 4,650
2026-10-05 553.00 -1.78 6,505
2026-10-02 563.00 +0.20 5,196
2026-10-01 561.90 -0.02 3,725
2026-09-30 562.00 +0.18 2,102
2026-09-29 561.00 -2.08 3,690
2026-09-28 572.90 -1.05 4,466
2026-09-24 579.00 +0.52 4,615
2026-09-23 576.00 -3.19 3,561
2026-09-22 595.00 -1.46 3,306
2026-09-18 603.80 +1.55 15,376
2026-09-17 594.60 -1.23 5,145
2026-09-16 602.00 -1.79 4,951
2026-09-15 613.00 +0.49 17,076
2026-09-14 610.00 +1.67 15,846
2026-09-11 600.00 +3.45 5,507
2026-09-10 580.00 -1.21 4,182
2026-09-09 587.10 -0.10 23,820
2026-09-07 587.70 +4.20 5,632
2026-09-03 564.00 +1.26 3,709
2026-09-02 557.00 +0.00 3,107
2026-09-01 557.00 +0.67 3,926
2026-08-31 553.30 -2.47 5,017
2026-08-27 567.30 -0.53 5,846
2026-08-26 570.30 -2.35 3,402
2026-08-25 584.00 -2.50 2,537
2026-08-24 599.00 +0.84 4,920
2026-08-21 594.00 -2.22 3,631
2026-08-20 607.50 +0.58 4,376
2026-08-19 604.00 -0.82 6,437
2026-08-18 609.00 -1.62 13,422
2026-08-17 619.00 +2.33 22,132
2026-08-14 604.90 +2.42 7,838
2026-08-13 590.60 +0.08 5,161
2026-08-12 590.10 -1.16 3,649
2026-08-11 597.00 +0.51 7,416
2026-08-10 594.00 +0.17 2,799
2026-08-07 593.00 -0.44 3,650
2026-08-06 595.60 -0.57 4,965
2026-08-05 599.00 +1.53 4,825
2026-08-04 590.00 -1.63 3,923
2026-08-03 599.80 -0.53 7,224
2026-07-31 603.00 +1.26 5,395
2026-07-30 595.50 -0.75 1,818
2026-07-29 600.00 -0.99 7,772
2026-07-28 606.00 -1.46 6,191
2026-07-27 615.00 -3.45 9,624
2026-07-24 637.00 +0.97 25,642
2026-07-23 630.90 +0.94 12,447
2026-07-22 625.00 -1.71 4,641
2026-07-21 635.90 +1.74 14,570
2026-07-20 625.00 +3.82 11,311
Closing prices for MABEL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX