NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Mountain Energy Nepal Limited (MEN) share price, dividends & fundamentals

MEN Mountain Energy Nepal Limited · Hydropower
671.00 NPR +0.93% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 671.0052W L 498.58P/E 17.02EPS 34.67BOOK 142.68MCAP 1,842.72 Cr

MEN price chart — 52-week closing range

MEN daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 671.00 on 2026-10-16; the 52-week low close was NPR 498.58 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 671.00, is the highest close of the period. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Mountain Energy Nepal Limited (MEN) closed at NPR 671.00 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 4.3% higher than the 1 week base of NPR 643.10 on 2026-10-09, and 34.6% higher than the 1 year base of NPR 498.58 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, MEN's close changed +34.58% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +28.67 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 46% above the 40 sessions before them. 5 distributions are recorded between 2022 and 2026; the most recent was 1.05% cash and 20.00% bonus for FY 082-083, book close 2026-10-27.

MEN price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 643.10 +4.34% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 652.70 +2.80% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 588.00 +14.12% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 601.00 +11.65% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 498.58 +34.58% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last671.00 Day change+0.93% 60d high671.00 60d low594.80 60d average625.63 Range12.8% Avg volume88.9k Volume Δ+95%
Volume · 60dMEN trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap1,842.72 Cr P/E ratio17.02 P/B ratio4.14 EPS34.67 Book value / share142.68 Return on equity24.30% Shares outstanding3,12,32,588
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width34.6% Higher close in this windownone in the 234 sessions from 2025-10-16 Largest decline from a peak-14.7% (2026-03-09 to 2026-07-13)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.66% Standard deviation of daily change0.83% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged39 / 20 / 1 Largest single-session rise+2.47% on 2026-10-13 Largest single-session fall-1.99% on 2026-08-21
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume74,330 Busiest session3,90,478 on 2026-10-13 Last 20 vs previous 40+46%

MEN vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
API 345.00 +0.58 25.22 2.89 11.93% — 2,149.97 Cr
SHPC 535.00 +1.13 77.37 3.08 3.98% — 1,943.38 Cr
MEN 671.00 +0.93 17.02 4.14 24.30% — 1,842.72 Cr
NGPL 398.00 -0.67 239.19 2.87 1.24% — 1,725.51 Cr
MBJC 324.00 +2.69 138.33 2.99 2.16% — 1,693.20 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · MEN and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 6–10 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

MEN has a market capitalisation of 1,842.72 Cr, the 8th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. MEN trades at a P/E of 17.02 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 4.14 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, MEN shows a return on equity of 24.30% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, MEN's change over that window ranks 4th.

Also in Hydropower: BPCL, GVL, SAHAS

MEN distribution record

Distribution record · 5 recorded events
Recorded events5 (5 cash, 4 bonus, 1 rights) Record spans2022 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-10-27 Latest declared1.05% cash / 20.00% bonus for FY 082-083 Total declared in record14.22% cash, 70.00% bonus declared across the 5 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
082-083 1.05 20.00 — 2026-10-27 2026-10-13
081-082 1.05 20.00 — 2025-12-03 2025-11-07
080-081 0.79 15.00 1:0.5 2024-12-26 —
079-080 0.79 15.00 — 2024-03-13 —
078-079 10.53 — — 2022-12-13 —

Full dividend history for MEN →

MEN daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 671.00 +0.93 1,73,479
2026-10-15 664.80 +0.42 1,55,993
2026-10-14 662.00 -0.15 1,47,185
2026-10-13 663.00 +2.47 3,90,478
2026-10-12 647.00 +0.61 1,24,083
2026-10-09 643.10 +0.96 53,013
2026-10-08 637.00 +0.47 28,857
2026-10-07 634.00 +0.13 37,665
2026-10-06 633.20 +0.19 38,711
2026-10-05 632.00 -0.54 47,103
2026-10-02 635.40 -0.41 45,889
2026-10-01 638.00 +0.31 70,019
2026-09-30 636.00 -1.40 1,03,757
2026-09-29 645.00 -0.15 1,91,425
2026-09-28 646.00 -1.07 1,01,218
2026-09-24 653.00 +0.28 97,155
2026-09-23 651.20 -0.88 68,582
2026-09-22 657.00 +1.67 1,45,006
2026-09-18 646.20 -0.45 98,270
2026-09-17 649.10 -0.55 1,31,558
2026-09-16 652.70 +0.26 1,49,739
2026-09-15 651.00 +0.63 1,67,193
2026-09-14 646.90 +1.08 1,06,682
2026-09-11 640.00 +0.63 80,851
2026-09-10 636.00 +0.46 78,042
2026-09-09 633.10 +0.49 76,885
2026-09-07 630.00 +0.46 68,850
2026-09-03 627.10 +0.85 1,59,060
2026-09-02 621.80 +0.61 37,143
2026-09-01 618.00 +0.59 43,302
2026-08-31 614.40 -0.58 72,186
2026-08-27 618.00 +0.49 68,663
2026-08-26 615.00 -0.81 90,791
2026-08-25 620.00 +0.15 47,825
2026-08-24 619.10 -1.15 85,608
2026-08-21 626.30 -1.99 1,79,665
2026-08-20 639.00 +1.93 2,15,289
2026-08-19 626.90 +1.18 91,146
2026-08-18 619.60 +0.68 94,698
2026-08-17 615.40 +0.07 76,475
2026-08-14 615.00 +0.02 92,372
2026-08-13 614.90 +0.15 43,318
2026-08-12 614.00 +0.52 67,448
2026-08-11 610.80 +1.63 1,13,770
2026-08-10 601.00 +0.99 19,092
2026-08-07 595.10 -0.83 43,063
2026-08-06 600.10 +0.02 36,224
2026-08-05 600.00 +0.17 40,438
2026-08-04 599.00 -0.50 50,296
2026-08-03 602.00 +1.09 50,652
2026-07-31 595.50 -0.05 38,358
2026-07-30 595.80 -0.53 22,761
2026-07-29 599.00 +0.34 26,078
2026-07-28 597.00 -0.07 18,948
2026-07-27 597.40 +0.07 44,849
2026-07-24 597.00 +0.37 43,290
2026-07-23 594.80 -0.03 41,095
2026-07-22 595.00 -0.83 1,61,649
2026-07-21 600.00 +0.00 51,644
2026-07-20 600.00 +2.04 88,947
Closing prices for MEN from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX