NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Super Madi Hydropower Limited (SMHL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

SMHL Super Madi Hydropower Limited · Hydropower
484.00 NPR +1.04% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 854.2952W L 445.00P/E 35.39EPS 14.06BOOK 111.65MCAP 1,152.07 Cr

SMHL price chart — 52-week closing range

SMHL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 854.29 on 2025-10-30; the 52-week low close was NPR 445.00 on 2026-02-17. The latest close, NPR 484.00, is 43.34% below the period high and 8.76% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Super Madi Hydropower Limited (SMHL) closed at NPR 484.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 746.67 on 2025-10-16 the close is 35.2% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 471.20 on 2026-10-09 it is 2.7% higher. Over the same 1 year, SMHL's close changed -35.18% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -41.09 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 46% below the 40 sessions before them. 4 distributions are recorded between 2024 and 2026; the most recent was 0.79% cash and 15.00% bonus for FY 082-083, book close 2026-09-08.

SMHL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 471.20 +2.72% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 462.70 +4.60% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 492.00 -1.63% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 523.00 -7.46% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 746.67 -35.18% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last484.00 Day change+1.04% 60d high538.00 60d low458.26 60d average487.96 Range17.4% Avg volume69.0k Volume Δ-9%
Volume · 60dSMHL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap1,152.07 Cr P/E ratio35.39 P/B ratio4.46 EPS14.06 Book value / share111.65 Return on equity12.60% Shares outstanding2,31,52,500
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width92.0% Sessions since a higher close27 Largest decline from a peak-47.9% (2025-10-30 to 2026-02-17)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.09% Standard deviation of daily change2.04% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged32 / 25 / 3 Largest single-session rise+4.16% on 2026-08-20 Largest single-session fall-13.04% on 2026-09-07
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume52,392 Busiest session3,14,263 on 2026-08-20 Last 20 vs previous 40-46%

SMHL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
RADHI 711.00 +0.85 23.72 4.50 18.98% — 1,415.83 Cr
RLEL 636.00 -1.09 110.69 9.36 8.45% — 1,386.45 Cr
SMHL 484.00 +1.04 35.39 4.46 12.60% — 1,152.07 Cr
AHPC 263.60 +1.78 56.61 2.44 4.50% — 1,132.12 Cr
MANDU 787.00 +3.50 30.10 5.29 17.57% — 1,102.09 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · SMHL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 14–18 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

SMHL has a market capitalisation of 1,152.07 Cr, the 16th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. SMHL trades at a P/E of 35.39 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 4.46 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, SMHL shows a return on equity of 12.60% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, SMHL's change over that window ranks 37th.

Also in Hydropower: SJCL, TAMOR, AKPL

SMHL distribution record

Distribution record · 4 recorded events
Recorded events4 (4 cash, 3 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2024 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-09-08 (38 days ago) Latest declared0.79% cash / 15.00% bonus for FY 082-083 Total declared in record3.31% cash, 25.00% bonus declared across the 4 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
082-083 0.79 15.00 — 2026-09-08 2026-08-25
081-082 0.26 5.00 — 2025-12-03 2025-11-21
080-081 0.26 5.00 — 2024-10-04 —
079-080 2.00 — — 2024-01-02 —

Full dividend history for SMHL →

SMHL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 484.00 +1.04 62,615
2026-10-15 479.00 +1.33 98,051
2026-10-14 472.70 -0.06 23,698
2026-10-13 473.00 -0.61 82,859
2026-10-12 475.90 +1.00 23,436
2026-10-09 471.20 -0.32 33,791
2026-10-08 472.70 +0.15 21,656
2026-10-07 472.00 +0.00 56,769
2026-10-06 472.00 -0.21 18,755
2026-10-05 473.00 -0.98 16,890
2026-10-02 477.70 +1.55 45,700
2026-10-01 470.40 +0.94 42,858
2026-09-30 466.00 +0.22 33,593
2026-09-29 465.00 +0.06 47,141
2026-09-28 464.70 -1.13 29,214
2026-09-24 470.00 +0.43 25,419
2026-09-23 468.00 -1.16 69,484
2026-09-22 473.50 +0.55 37,766
2026-09-18 470.90 +0.73 52,408
2026-09-17 467.50 +1.04 56,307
2026-09-16 462.70 -0.49 33,204
2026-09-15 465.00 +1.09 90,419
2026-09-14 460.00 -0.43 52,377
2026-09-11 462.00 +0.65 53,069
2026-09-10 459.00 -1.71 78,881
2026-09-09 467.00 +1.91 91,714
2026-09-07 458.26 -13.04 1,91,907
2026-09-03 527.00 -2.04 1,67,364
2026-09-02 538.00 +2.09 1,61,690
2026-09-01 527.00 +0.38 75,453
2026-08-31 525.00 +0.00 92,542
2026-08-27 525.00 +1.35 76,086
2026-08-26 518.00 -1.30 1,71,944
2026-08-25 524.80 +2.30 2,46,169
2026-08-24 513.00 -0.77 52,583
2026-08-21 517.00 -1.13 1,67,377
2026-08-20 522.90 +4.16 3,14,263
2026-08-19 502.00 +1.35 40,719
2026-08-18 495.30 -0.70 68,336
2026-08-17 498.80 +0.56 69,353
2026-08-14 496.00 +0.00 19,492
2026-08-13 496.00 +0.63 23,987
2026-08-12 492.90 -0.22 48,400
2026-08-11 494.00 +0.20 29,826
2026-08-10 493.00 -0.20 34,085
2026-08-07 494.00 +0.18 19,476
2026-08-06 493.10 -0.78 62,515
2026-08-05 497.00 +0.81 23,996
2026-08-04 493.00 +0.20 61,525
2026-08-03 492.00 -1.38 39,945
2026-07-31 498.90 +0.58 42,099
2026-07-30 496.00 -0.40 92,151
2026-07-29 498.00 -0.38 1,08,803
2026-07-28 499.90 +2.75 1,25,870
2026-07-27 486.50 -0.71 85,568
2026-07-24 490.00 +0.41 38,221
2026-07-23 488.00 +0.72 24,159
2026-07-22 484.50 -1.32 19,125
2026-07-21 491.00 -1.21 34,365
2026-07-20 497.00 +1.02 30,292
Closing prices for SMHL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX