NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Ngadi Group Power Ltd. (NGPL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

NGPL Ngadi Group Power Ltd. · Hydropower
398.00 NPR -0.67% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 491.0052W L 334.13P/E 239.19EPS 1.95BOOK 157.81MCAP 1,725.51 Cr

NGPL price chart — 52-week closing range

NGPL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 491.00 on 2026-03-24; the 52-week low close was NPR 334.13 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 398.00, is 18.94% below the period high and 19.12% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Ngadi Group Power Ltd. (NGPL) closed at NPR 398.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 334.13 on 2025-10-16 the close is 19.1% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 398.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.0% higher. Over the same 1 year, NGPL's close changed +19.12% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +13.20 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 41% below the 40 sessions before them. 7 distributions are recorded between 2016 and 2025; the most recent was 0.25% cash and 4.75% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-11-30.

NGPL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 398.00 +0.00% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 408.90 -2.67% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 418.20 -4.83% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 462.30 -13.91% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 334.13 +19.12% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last398.00 Day change-0.67% 60d high428.80 60d low388.00 60d average404.65 Range10.5% Avg volume1.20 L Volume Δ-34%
Volume · 60dNGPL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap1,725.51 Cr P/E ratio239.19 P/B ratio2.87 EPS1.95 Book value / share157.81 Return on equity1.24% Shares outstanding3,87,84,300
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width46.9% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-21.0% (2026-03-24 to 2026-09-03)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.86% Standard deviation of daily change1.16% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged24 / 35 / 1 Largest single-session rise+3.99% on 2026-09-15 Largest single-session fall-2.01% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume1,00,206 Busiest session4,27,557 on 2026-08-11 Last 20 vs previous 40-41%

NGPL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SHPC 535.00 +1.13 77.37 3.08 3.98% — 1,943.38 Cr
MEN 671.00 +0.93 17.02 4.14 24.30% — 1,842.72 Cr
NGPL 398.00 -0.67 239.19 2.87 1.24% — 1,725.51 Cr
MBJC 324.00 +2.69 138.33 2.99 2.16% — 1,693.20 Cr
GVL 548.30 +1.73 18.00 3.91 21.73% — 1,680.94 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · NGPL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 7–11 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

NGPL has a market capitalisation of 1,725.51 Cr, the 9th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. NGPL trades at a P/E of 239.19 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 2.87 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, NGPL shows a return on equity of 1.24% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, NGPL's change over that window ranks 53rd.

Also in Hydropower: API, SKHL, BPCL

NGPL distribution record

Distribution record · 7 recorded events
Recorded events7 (7 cash, 4 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2016 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-11-30 (320 days ago) Latest declared0.25% cash / 4.75% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record27.08% cash, 39.50% bonus declared across the 7 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.25 4.75 — 2025-11-30 2025-11-19
078-079 0.25 4.75 — 2023-02-22 —
077-078 1.05 20.00 — 2021-09-03 —
076-077 0.53 10.00 — 2020-12-30 —
075-076 10.00 — — 2020-02-27 —
074-075 10.00 — — 2018-08-30 —
072-073 5.00 — — 2016-10-27 —

Full dividend history for NGPL →

NGPL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 398.00 -0.67 79,230
2026-10-15 400.70 +0.93 82,431
2026-10-14 397.00 +1.28 55,691
2026-10-13 392.00 -1.26 71,240
2026-10-12 397.00 -0.25 32,790
2026-10-09 398.00 +1.20 92,523
2026-10-08 393.30 -0.41 55,658
2026-10-07 394.90 -0.15 57,386
2026-10-06 395.50 +0.56 51,058
2026-10-05 393.30 -0.66 62,417
2026-10-02 395.90 -0.20 71,907
2026-10-01 396.70 +0.15 98,514
2026-09-30 396.10 -0.97 78,402
2026-09-29 400.00 +0.00 88,866
2026-09-28 400.00 -0.74 1,23,861
2026-09-24 403.00 -0.49 74,040
2026-09-23 405.00 -1.46 1,06,852
2026-09-22 411.00 +0.24 1,32,714
2026-09-18 410.00 +0.24 98,550
2026-09-17 409.00 +0.02 1,20,338
2026-09-16 408.90 -1.94 1,34,142
2026-09-15 417.00 +3.99 3,31,950
2026-09-14 401.00 +0.91 1,00,338
2026-09-11 397.40 +1.90 72,583
2026-09-10 390.00 -0.74 83,445
2026-09-09 392.90 -0.23 1,00,075
2026-09-07 393.80 +1.49 82,826
2026-09-03 388.00 -1.52 1,23,903
2026-09-02 394.00 +0.79 58,392
2026-09-01 390.90 +0.23 39,216
2026-08-31 390.00 -2.01 97,306
2026-08-27 398.00 +0.28 1,02,967
2026-08-26 396.90 -1.76 1,80,724
2026-08-25 404.00 +0.20 1,25,020
2026-08-24 403.20 -0.93 1,05,732
2026-08-21 407.00 -1.21 1,14,342
2026-08-20 412.00 +1.23 1,70,242
2026-08-19 407.00 -0.71 1,29,970
2026-08-18 409.90 -0.27 1,66,725
2026-08-17 411.00 -0.94 98,091
2026-08-14 414.90 +0.41 2,62,237
2026-08-13 413.20 -0.43 1,26,937
2026-08-12 415.00 -1.43 2,55,946
2026-08-11 421.00 +3.06 4,27,557
2026-08-10 408.50 -0.05 65,637
2026-08-07 408.70 -0.99 74,059
2026-08-06 412.80 +1.43 1,39,627
2026-08-05 407.00 +0.25 69,796
2026-08-04 406.00 -0.29 95,593
2026-08-03 407.20 -0.22 56,271
2026-07-31 408.10 +0.05 1,48,643
2026-07-30 407.90 -0.49 82,194
2026-07-29 409.90 -0.02 1,31,658
2026-07-28 410.00 -0.73 1,25,424
2026-07-27 413.00 -1.67 1,40,559
2026-07-24 420.00 +0.24 1,35,494
2026-07-23 419.00 -1.04 2,03,489
2026-07-22 423.40 -0.38 1,67,493
2026-07-21 425.00 -0.89 1,74,734
2026-07-20 428.80 +2.53 2,51,112
Closing prices for NGPL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX