NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Bikash Hydropower Company Limited (BHCL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

BHCL Bikash Hydropower Company Limited · Hydropower
525.00 NPR -0.02% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 669.0052W L 400.00P/E 46.61EPS 11.05BOOK 107.34MCAP 468.19 Cr

BHCL price chart — 52-week closing range

BHCL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 669.00 on 2026-01-28; the 52-week low close was NPR 400.00 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 525.00, is 21.52% below the period high and 31.25% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Bikash Hydropower Company Limited (BHCL) closed at NPR 525.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 400.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 31.2% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 538.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 2.4% lower. Over the same 1 year, BHCL's close changed +31.25% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +25.34 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 19% above the 40 sessions before them. 2 distributions are recorded between 2026 and 2026; the most recent was 0.53% cash and 10.00% bonus for FY 082-083, book close 2026-10-05.

BHCL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 538.00 -2.42% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 534.00 -1.69% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 482.00 +8.92% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 556.00 -5.58% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 400.00 +31.25% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last525.00 Day change-0.02% 60d high575.00 60d low486.00 60d average526.88 Range18.3% Avg volume52.5k Volume Δ-61%
Volume · 60dBHCL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap468.19 Cr P/E ratio46.61 P/B ratio4.80 EPS11.05 Book value / share107.34 Return on equity10.29% Shares outstanding90,91,013
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width67.2% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-32.7% (2026-01-28 to 2026-07-16)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.55% Standard deviation of daily change2.40% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged31 / 28 / 1 Largest single-session rise+6.86% on 2026-08-14 Largest single-session fall-10.49% on 2026-10-02
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume34,060 Busiest session2,19,396 on 2026-08-17 Last 20 vs previous 40+19%

BHCL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
GLH 269.00 +0.37 128.23 2.42 2.18% — 482.40 Cr
BUNGAL 465.00 -0.64 85.19 6.42 7.54% — 472.35 Cr
BHCL 525.00 -0.02 46.61 4.80 10.29% — 468.19 Cr
BGWT 519.00 +4.01 58.87 5.83 8.46% — 445.60 Cr
HHL 351.10 -0.37 34.65 4.48 12.94% — 408.98 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · BHCL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 45–49 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

BHCL has a market capitalisation of 468.19 Cr, the 47th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. BHCL trades at a P/E of 46.61 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 4.80 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, BHCL shows a return on equity of 10.29% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, BHCL's change over that window ranks 11th.

Also in Hydropower: KPCL, RURU, BARUN

BHCL distribution record

Distribution record · 2 recorded events
Recorded events2 (2 cash, 2 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2026 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-10-05 (11 days ago) Latest declared0.53% cash / 10.00% bonus for FY 082-083 Total declared in record1.05% cash, 20.00% bonus declared across the 2 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
082-083 0.53 10.00 — 2026-10-05 2026-09-17
— 0.53 10.00 — — 2026-09-17

Full dividend history for BHCL →

BHCL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 525.00 -0.02 20,454
2026-10-15 525.10 +0.50 55,518
2026-10-14 522.50 +0.29 19,914
2026-10-13 521.00 -0.65 29,463
2026-10-12 524.40 -2.53 82,908
2026-10-09 538.00 +3.58 99,899
2026-10-08 519.40 +0.46 26,480
2026-10-07 517.00 +0.58 87,595
2026-10-06 514.00 +0.31 23,931
2026-10-05 512.40 +0.47 12,134
2026-10-02 510.00 -10.49 1,12,043
2026-10-01 569.80 -0.04 32,239
2026-09-30 570.00 +0.02 1,07,903
2026-09-29 569.90 -0.89 30,713
2026-09-28 575.00 +0.03 54,054
2026-09-24 574.80 +2.83 1,13,723
2026-09-23 559.00 +3.54 1,14,073
2026-09-22 539.90 -0.75 25,835
2026-09-18 544.00 -0.58 40,892
2026-09-17 547.20 +2.47 86,304
2026-09-16 534.00 +0.75 30,909
2026-09-15 530.00 +1.24 60,333
2026-09-14 523.50 +0.48 25,972
2026-09-11 521.00 -0.38 49,856
2026-09-10 523.00 -1.32 18,373
2026-09-09 530.00 -2.38 33,038
2026-09-07 542.90 +0.54 99,020
2026-09-03 540.00 -0.55 13,335
2026-09-02 543.00 -0.18 14,166
2026-09-01 544.00 -0.18 24,956
2026-08-31 545.00 -1.80 47,279
2026-08-27 555.00 +0.40 1,04,157
2026-08-26 552.80 -0.04 65,198
2026-08-25 553.00 +1.99 77,615
2026-08-24 542.20 +0.22 50,571
2026-08-21 541.00 -3.38 78,538
2026-08-20 559.90 -1.43 55,660
2026-08-19 568.00 +2.90 1,22,319
2026-08-18 552.00 -0.36 1,26,207
2026-08-17 554.00 +6.11 2,19,396
2026-08-14 522.10 +6.86 1,58,720
2026-08-13 488.60 -0.89 16,230
2026-08-12 493.00 +0.61 12,040
2026-08-11 490.00 +0.00 15,807
2026-08-10 490.00 +0.20 19,700
2026-08-07 489.00 -1.01 16,680
2026-08-06 494.00 +0.39 15,068
2026-08-05 492.10 +0.43 14,333
2026-08-04 490.00 -1.41 17,762
2026-08-03 497.00 -1.37 18,887
2026-07-31 503.90 +3.68 28,242
2026-07-30 486.00 -1.84 22,600
2026-07-29 495.10 -0.82 15,748
2026-07-28 499.20 -1.73 26,681
2026-07-27 508.00 -3.03 36,428
2026-07-24 523.90 +1.73 59,608
2026-07-23 515.00 +3.21 34,661
2026-07-22 499.00 -1.19 39,493
2026-07-21 505.00 +1.20 53,742
2026-07-20 499.00 +3.53 33,458
Closing prices for BHCL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX