NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Upper Syange Hydropower Limited (USHL) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

USHL Upper Syange Hydropower Limited · Hydropower
514.50 NPR +1.68% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 940.0052W L 480.00P/E 123.08EPS 5.20BOOK 95.74MCAP 140.80 Cr

USHL price chart — 52-week closing range

USHL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 940.00 on 2025-12-16; the 52-week low close was NPR 480.00 on 2026-07-13. The latest close, NPR 514.50, is 45.27% below the period high and 7.19% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Upper Syange Hydropower Limited (USHL) closed at NPR 514.50 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 673.50 on 2025-10-16 the close is 23.6% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 511.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.7% higher. Over the same 1 year, USHL's close changed -23.61% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -29.52 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 41% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for USHL.

USHL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 511.00 +0.68% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 523.50 -1.72% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 515.00 -0.10% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 688.00 -25.22% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 673.50 -23.61% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last514.50 Day change+1.68% 60d high559.00 60d low501.00 60d average527.03 Range11.6% Avg volume1.8k Volume Δ-81%
Volume · 60dUSHL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap140.80 Cr P/E ratio123.08 P/B ratio6.68 EPS5.20 Book value / share95.74 Return on equity4.03% Shares outstanding22,00,000
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width95.8% Sessions since a higher close7 Largest decline from a peak-48.9% (2025-12-16 to 2026-07-13)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.00% Standard deviation of daily change1.41% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged28 / 24 / 8 Largest single-session rise+4.85% on 2026-07-20 Largest single-session fall-3.70% on 2026-08-25
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume1,512 Busiest session8,194 on 2026-07-21 Last 20 vs previous 40-41%

USHL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
MCHL 260.00 +0.46 56.90 -13.73 — — 163.32 Cr
SPHL 509.80 +2.18 48.39 5.33 11.00% — 153.60 Cr
USHL 514.50 +1.68 123.08 6.68 4.03% — 140.80 Cr
SPL 620.00 +8.58 56.36 6.92 12.27% — 140.00 Cr
DHPL 269.10 -0.30 101.71 58.70 57.76% — 78.41 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · USHL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 79–83 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

USHL has a market capitalisation of 140.80 Cr, the 81st largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. USHL trades at a P/E of 123.08 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 6.68 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, USHL shows a return on equity of 4.03% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, USHL's change over that window ranks 29th.

Also in Hydropower: AHL, RAWA, BHPL

USHL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 514.50 +1.68 354
2026-10-15 506.00 -1.63 371
2026-10-14 514.40 +0.86 610
2026-10-13 510.00 +0.00 1,144
2026-10-12 510.00 -0.20 1,442
2026-10-09 511.00 +0.20 2,517
2026-10-08 510.00 -0.95 1,537
2026-10-07 514.90 -0.79 670
2026-10-06 519.00 +0.99 1,647
2026-10-05 513.90 -1.17 770
2026-10-02 520.00 +0.97 2,201
2026-10-01 515.00 +0.00 1,598
2026-09-30 515.00 +1.00 410
2026-09-29 509.90 -0.99 1,267
2026-09-28 515.00 +0.00 886
2026-09-24 515.00 -1.25 2,000
2026-09-23 521.50 +1.26 1,171
2026-09-22 515.00 +0.02 2,040
2026-09-18 514.90 +0.06 2,253
2026-09-17 514.60 -1.70 276
2026-09-16 523.50 -0.29 691
2026-09-15 525.00 +0.96 4,924
2026-09-14 520.00 +0.02 1,033
2026-09-11 519.90 +2.34 3,446
2026-09-10 508.00 -0.78 638
2026-09-09 512.00 +2.20 1,389
2026-09-07 501.00 -2.72 1,128
2026-09-03 515.00 +0.19 4,175
2026-09-02 514.00 +0.00 1,924
2026-09-01 514.00 -1.15 1,342
2026-08-31 520.00 -2.57 412
2026-08-27 533.70 +1.66 2,261
2026-08-26 525.00 +0.96 2,257
2026-08-25 520.00 -3.70 875
2026-08-24 540.00 +0.20 1,684
2026-08-21 538.90 +0.56 829
2026-08-20 535.90 -0.76 3,065
2026-08-19 540.00 +0.00 948
2026-08-18 540.00 -0.74 575
2026-08-17 544.00 +0.18 4,633
2026-08-14 543.00 +0.95 3,581
2026-08-13 537.90 +1.49 1,502
2026-08-12 530.00 -0.93 2,798
2026-08-11 535.00 -1.82 1,518
2026-08-10 544.90 +1.11 1,586
2026-08-07 538.90 -0.02 1,505
2026-08-06 539.00 +0.00 675
2026-08-05 539.00 -0.19 1,703
2026-08-04 540.00 -0.74 3,008
2026-08-03 544.00 -0.06 946
2026-07-31 544.30 +0.24 1,246
2026-07-30 543.00 +0.00 2,165
2026-07-29 543.00 -1.27 1,136
2026-07-28 550.00 +1.80 2,929
2026-07-27 540.30 -3.35 1,440
2026-07-24 559.00 +1.64 2,854
2026-07-23 550.00 +0.00 2,354
2026-07-22 550.00 +1.70 2,309
2026-07-21 540.80 +0.15 8,194
2026-07-20 540.00 +4.85 4,097
Closing prices for USHL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX