NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Dibyashwori Hydropower Ltd. (DHPL) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

DHPL Dibyashwori Hydropower Ltd. · Hydropower
269.10 NPR -0.30% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 340.0052W L 257.10P/E 101.71EPS 2.92BOOK 5.06MCAP 78.41 Cr

DHPL price chart — 52-week closing range

DHPL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 340.00 on 2026-03-26; the 52-week low close was NPR 257.10 on 2026-07-13. The latest close, NPR 269.10, is 20.85% below the period high and 4.67% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Dibyashwori Hydropower Ltd. (DHPL) closed at NPR 269.10 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 285.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 5.6% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 265.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 1.5% higher. Over the same 1 year, DHPL's close changed -5.58% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -11.49 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 37% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for DHPL.

DHPL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 265.00 +1.55% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 274.00 -1.79% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 290.00 -7.21% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 313.00 -14.03% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 285.00 -5.58% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last269.10 Day change-0.30% 60d high315.00 60d low264.00 60d average280.23 Range19.3% Avg volume4.5k Volume Δ-9%
Volume · 60dDHPL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap78.41 Cr P/E ratio101.71 P/B ratio58.70 EPS2.92 Book value / share5.06 Return on equity57.76% Shares outstanding26,40,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width32.2% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-24.4% (2026-03-24 to 2026-07-13)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.47% Standard deviation of daily change1.91% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged26 / 33 / 1 Largest single-session rise+8.62% on 2026-07-20 Largest single-session fall-3.67% on 2026-07-22
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume3,635 Busiest session19,679 on 2026-07-21 Last 20 vs previous 40-37%

DHPL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
USHL 514.50 +1.68 123.08 6.68 4.03% — 140.80 Cr
SPL 620.00 +8.58 56.36 6.92 12.27% — 140.00 Cr
DHPL 269.10 -0.30 101.71 58.70 57.76% — 78.41 Cr
AHL 377.90 +4.33 — 7.01 — — —
BHPL 414.00 +0.49 — — — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · DHPL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 81–85 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

DHPL has a market capitalisation of 78.41 Cr, the 83rd largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. DHPL trades at a P/E of 101.71 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 58.70 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, DHPL shows a return on equity of 57.76% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, DHPL's change over that window ranks 63rd.

Also in Hydropower: DHEL, SPHL, GHL

DHPL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 269.10 -0.30 4,046
2026-10-15 269.90 +1.09 1,027
2026-10-14 267.00 -0.74 2,467
2026-10-13 269.00 -0.37 1,525
2026-10-12 270.00 +1.89 2,015
2026-10-09 265.00 -1.49 7,195
2026-10-08 269.00 -1.10 1,061
2026-10-07 272.00 -1.09 1,247
2026-10-06 275.00 +0.73 3,930
2026-10-05 273.00 +2.02 3,751
2026-10-02 267.60 -1.98 6,628
2026-10-01 273.00 +2.48 3,760
2026-09-30 266.40 -1.70 1,143
2026-09-29 271.00 -0.70 2,041
2026-09-28 272.90 -0.76 2,566
2026-09-24 275.00 +0.73 7,191
2026-09-23 273.00 -2.15 5,407
2026-09-22 279.00 -0.18 2,315
2026-09-18 279.50 +0.22 3,260
2026-09-17 278.90 +1.79 1,842
2026-09-16 274.00 -1.47 2,712
2026-09-15 278.10 +1.13 8,880
2026-09-14 275.00 +0.36 4,650
2026-09-11 274.00 +1.86 1,807
2026-09-10 269.00 +0.37 2,893
2026-09-09 268.00 -1.47 3,519
2026-09-07 272.00 +3.03 3,839
2026-09-03 264.00 -2.22 3,793
2026-09-02 270.00 -1.28 862
2026-09-01 273.50 +1.37 7,333
2026-08-31 269.80 -1.71 4,193
2026-08-27 274.50 +1.67 4,139
2026-08-26 270.00 -1.82 7,792
2026-08-25 275.00 +1.10 5,744
2026-08-24 272.00 -2.86 3,346
2026-08-21 280.00 -1.06 7,883
2026-08-20 283.00 +0.71 624
2026-08-19 281.00 -0.71 2,441
2026-08-18 283.00 -2.58 10,778
2026-08-17 290.50 +1.57 12,398
2026-08-14 286.00 -1.35 3,493
2026-08-13 289.90 +2.44 2,039
2026-08-12 283.00 -2.41 3,173
2026-08-11 290.00 +0.69 2,686
2026-08-10 288.00 -0.69 4,003
2026-08-07 290.00 -1.02 1,477
2026-08-06 293.00 +0.00 6,643
2026-08-05 293.00 -0.68 2,593
2026-08-04 295.00 +2.08 7,067
2026-08-03 289.00 -1.70 10,771
2026-07-31 294.00 -0.44 749
2026-07-30 295.30 +1.13 4,398
2026-07-29 292.00 +0.69 3,008
2026-07-28 290.00 -2.32 712
2026-07-27 296.90 -1.03 5,135
2026-07-24 300.00 +0.67 5,641
2026-07-23 298.00 +0.51 2,245
2026-07-22 296.50 -3.67 8,229
2026-07-21 307.80 -2.29 19,679
2026-07-20 315.00 +8.62 9,646
Closing prices for DHPL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX