NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Rawa Energy Development Limited (RAWA) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

RAWA Rawa Energy Development Limited · Hydropower
408.00 NPR -0.22% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 835.0052W L 393.00P/E 37.09EPS 16.04BOOK 83.18MCAP 166.60 Cr

RAWA price chart — 52-week closing range

RAWA daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 835.00 on 2026-01-29; the 52-week low close was NPR 393.00 on 2026-09-03. The latest close, NPR 408.00, is 51.14% below the period high and 3.82% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Rawa Energy Development Limited (RAWA) closed at NPR 408.00 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 0.5% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 410.00 on 2026-10-09, and 42.5% lower than the 1 year base of NPR 709.00 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, RAWA's close changed -42.45% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -48.36 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 48% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for RAWA.

RAWA price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 410.00 -0.49% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 415.00 -1.69% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 437.60 -6.76% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 662.00 -38.37% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 709.00 -42.45% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last408.00 Day change-0.22% 60d high453.00 60d low393.00 60d average417.93 Range15.3% Avg volume16.9k Volume Δ-77%
Volume · 60dRAWA trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap166.60 Cr P/E ratio37.09 P/B ratio7.15 EPS16.04 Book value / share83.18 Return on equity19.28% Shares outstanding28,00,000
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width112.5% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-52.9% (2026-01-29 to 2026-09-03)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.99% Standard deviation of daily change1.37% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged23 / 33 / 4 Largest single-session rise+5.32% on 2026-09-07 Largest single-session fall-3.27% on 2026-09-23
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume12,646 Busiest session80,265 on 2026-07-20 Last 20 vs previous 40-48%

RAWA vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
MKJC 305.60 -1.23 52.15 4.62 8.85% — 184.47 Cr
DOLTI 305.40 -1.48 102.15 5.58 5.46% — 178.11 Cr
RAWA 408.00 -0.22 37.09 7.15 19.28% — 166.60 Cr
MCHL 260.00 +0.46 56.90 -13.73 — — 163.32 Cr
SPHL 509.80 +2.18 48.39 5.33 11.00% — 153.60 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · RAWA and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 76–80 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

RAWA has a market capitalisation of 166.60 Cr, the 78th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. RAWA trades at a P/E of 37.09 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 7.15 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, RAWA shows a return on equity of 19.28% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, RAWA's change over that window ranks 61st.

Also in Hydropower: BEDC, USHL, CHL

RAWA daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 408.00 -0.22 3,966
2026-10-15 408.90 +0.71 3,064
2026-10-14 406.00 +0.74 3,788
2026-10-13 403.00 -0.98 9,126
2026-10-12 407.00 -0.73 12,137
2026-10-09 410.00 +0.24 9,451
2026-10-08 409.00 +0.00 4,584
2026-10-07 409.00 -0.46 944
2026-10-06 410.90 +0.54 8,079
2026-10-05 408.70 -0.29 10,850
2026-10-02 409.90 -0.51 7,990
2026-10-01 412.00 +0.00 8,843
2026-09-30 412.00 -0.24 8,839
2026-09-29 413.00 -0.27 9,786
2026-09-28 414.10 -0.46 13,089
2026-09-24 416.00 +0.48 14,112
2026-09-23 414.00 -3.27 15,209
2026-09-22 428.00 +0.47 14,571
2026-09-18 426.00 +0.95 28,062
2026-09-17 422.00 +1.69 21,886
2026-09-16 415.00 -1.19 19,946
2026-09-15 420.00 +1.45 42,047
2026-09-14 414.00 +1.72 11,610
2026-09-11 407.00 +1.75 23,331
2026-09-10 400.00 -1.01 13,700
2026-09-09 404.10 -2.37 18,345
2026-09-07 413.90 +5.32 29,843
2026-09-03 393.00 -1.75 16,939
2026-09-02 400.00 +1.29 14,427
2026-09-01 394.90 -0.65 11,036
2026-08-31 397.50 -2.38 5,545
2026-08-27 407.20 +0.54 18,698
2026-08-26 405.00 -1.91 18,983
2026-08-25 412.90 -0.27 18,261
2026-08-24 414.00 -1.05 12,059
2026-08-21 418.40 -0.62 11,573
2026-08-20 421.00 -0.36 7,135
2026-08-19 422.50 -0.26 9,202
2026-08-18 423.60 -0.56 6,039
2026-08-17 426.00 -0.51 10,081
2026-08-14 428.20 +0.21 12,202
2026-08-13 427.30 +0.83 11,088
2026-08-12 423.80 +0.00 9,538
2026-08-11 423.80 +1.44 15,504
2026-08-10 417.80 -0.52 11,780
2026-08-07 420.00 -1.39 14,270
2026-08-06 425.90 -0.44 10,371
2026-08-05 427.80 +0.19 13,750
2026-08-04 427.00 +0.85 27,600
2026-08-03 423.40 -1.53 22,450
2026-07-31 430.00 +0.47 9,126
2026-07-30 428.00 +0.49 10,012
2026-07-29 425.90 -0.16 34,600
2026-07-28 426.60 -1.71 21,778
2026-07-27 434.00 -2.47 30,785
2026-07-24 445.00 +0.68 35,112
2026-07-23 442.00 +0.00 23,955
2026-07-22 442.00 -1.12 51,392
2026-07-21 447.00 -1.32 43,852
2026-07-20 453.00 +3.52 80,265
Closing prices for RAWA from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX