NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Asian Hydropower Limited (AHL) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

AHL Asian Hydropower Limited · Hydropower
377.90 NPR +4.33% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 663.0052W L 350.20EPS -8.50BOOK 77.34

AHL price chart — 52-week closing range

AHL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 663.00 on 2025-10-19; the 52-week low close was NPR 350.20 on 2026-09-10. The latest close, NPR 377.90, is 43.00% below the period high and 7.91% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Asian Hydropower Limited (AHL) closed at NPR 377.90 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 615.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 38.6% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 372.10 on 2026-10-09 it is 1.6% higher. Over the same 1 year, AHL's close changed -38.55% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -44.46 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 22% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for AHL.

AHL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 372.10 +1.56% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 377.80 +0.03% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 430.00 -12.12% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 555.00 -31.91% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 615.00 -38.55% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last377.90 Day change+4.33% 60d high439.90 60d low350.20 60d average393.01 Range25.6% Avg volume2.2k Volume Δ-82%
Volume · 60dAHL trading volume
Fundamentals · 3 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
P/B ratio7.01 EPS-8.50 Book value / share77.34
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width89.3% Sessions since a higher close12 Largest decline from a peak-47.2% (2025-10-19 to 2026-09-10)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.30% Standard deviation of daily change1.80% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged22 / 36 / 2 Largest single-session rise+5.06% on 2026-09-15 Largest single-session fall-5.38% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume1,842 Busiest session7,840 on 2026-07-21 Last 20 vs previous 40-22%

AHL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SPL 620.00 +8.58 56.36 6.92 12.27% — 140.00 Cr
DHPL 269.10 -0.30 101.71 58.70 57.76% — 78.41 Cr
AHL 377.90 +4.33 — 7.01 — — —
BHPL 414.00 +0.49 — — — — —
DHEL 507.00 -0.20 — 4.94 — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · AHL (market cap not disclosed) with 4 of 103 companies in the sector · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

Market capitalisation is not disclosed in the latest fundamentals record for AHL; the median across the 103 companies in the Hydropower group is 500.94 Cr. AHL trades at a P/B of 7.01 versus a sector median of 4.29. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, AHL's change over that window ranks 78th.

Also in Hydropower: GHL, USHL, HDHPC

AHL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 377.90 +4.33 399
2026-10-15 362.20 -0.77 620
2026-10-14 365.00 -0.41 336
2026-10-13 366.50 -0.41 896
2026-10-12 368.00 -1.10 2,030
2026-10-09 372.10 +0.57 782
2026-10-08 370.00 -0.32 1,344
2026-10-07 371.20 +0.87 933
2026-10-06 368.00 -1.87 1,015
2026-10-05 375.00 -0.03 888
2026-10-02 375.10 -0.24 5,541
2026-10-01 376.00 -0.56 845
2026-09-30 378.10 -0.24 760
2026-09-29 379.00 -1.56 2,262
2026-09-28 385.00 -4.40 1,380
2026-09-24 402.70 +2.73 4,849
2026-09-23 392.00 -2.00 3,559
2026-09-22 400.00 +1.27 2,036
2026-09-18 395.00 +4.47 4,500
2026-09-17 378.10 +0.08 1,829
2026-09-16 377.80 +0.45 3,706
2026-09-15 376.10 +5.06 5,222
2026-09-14 358.00 -0.28 1,812
2026-09-11 359.00 +2.51 1,372
2026-09-10 350.20 -1.71 743
2026-09-09 356.30 -1.03 3,135
2026-09-07 360.00 -1.64 4,679
2026-09-03 366.00 +0.60 2,543
2026-09-02 363.80 -2.68 210
2026-09-01 373.80 +1.30 905
2026-08-31 369.00 -5.38 1,613
2026-08-27 390.00 -1.39 2,010
2026-08-26 395.50 -0.63 1,670
2026-08-25 398.00 +0.03 2,240
2026-08-24 397.90 +0.48 3,338
2026-08-21 396.00 -1.25 1,848
2026-08-20 401.00 +0.25 1,091
2026-08-19 400.00 -1.96 2,678
2026-08-18 408.00 -2.63 2,086
2026-08-17 419.00 -0.36 738
2026-08-14 420.50 +1.82 5,152
2026-08-13 413.00 -0.84 1,853
2026-08-12 416.50 -0.12 1,032
2026-08-11 417.00 +1.71 544
2026-08-10 410.00 -0.97 1,857
2026-08-07 414.00 +0.22 2,712
2026-08-06 413.10 -0.46 248
2026-08-05 415.00 +0.97 2,866
2026-08-04 411.00 -1.13 1,596
2026-08-03 415.70 -1.02 1,270
2026-07-31 420.00 +0.00 1,619
2026-07-30 420.00 +0.72 1,836
2026-07-29 417.00 -0.71 2,839
2026-07-28 420.00 +0.00 3,748
2026-07-27 420.00 -1.87 3,400
2026-07-24 428.00 -0.93 3,436
2026-07-23 432.00 +0.28 1,873
2026-07-22 430.80 -0.97 1,222
2026-07-21 435.00 -1.11 7,840
2026-07-20 439.90 +2.30 4,046
Closing prices for AHL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX