NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Shuvam Power Limited (SPL) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

SPL Shuvam Power Limited · Hydropower
620.00 NPR +8.58% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 974.8052W L 567.70P/E 56.36EPS 12.42BOOK 101.20MCAP 140.00 Cr

SPL price chart — 52-week closing range

SPL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 974.80 on 2025-10-30; the 52-week low close was NPR 567.70 on 2026-10-14. The latest close, NPR 620.00, is 36.40% below the period high and 9.21% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Shuvam Power Limited (SPL) closed at NPR 620.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 925.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 33.0% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 572.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 8.4% higher. Over the same 1 year, SPL's close changed -32.97% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -38.88 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 109% above the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for SPL.

SPL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 572.00 +8.39% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 622.90 -0.47% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 674.00 -8.01% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 729.00 -14.95% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 925.00 -32.97% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last620.00 Day change+8.58% 60d high684.00 60d low567.70 60d average629.54 Range20.5% Avg volume2.6k Volume Δ+70%
Volume · 60dSPL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap140.00 Cr P/E ratio56.36 P/B ratio6.92 EPS12.42 Book value / share101.20 Return on equity12.27% Shares outstanding20,00,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width71.7% Sessions since a higher close20 Largest decline from a peak-41.8% (2025-10-30 to 2026-10-14)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.67% Standard deviation of daily change2.32% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged23 / 37 / 0 Largest single-session rise+8.58% on 2026-10-16 Largest single-session fall-5.19% on 2026-09-10
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume1,886 Busiest session27,892 on 2026-09-17 Last 20 vs previous 40+109%

SPL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SPHL 509.80 +2.18 48.39 5.33 11.00% — 153.60 Cr
USHL 514.50 +1.68 123.08 6.68 4.03% — 140.80 Cr
SPL 620.00 +8.58 56.36 6.92 12.27% — 140.00 Cr
DHPL 269.10 -0.30 101.71 58.70 57.76% — 78.41 Cr
AHL 377.90 +4.33 — 7.01 — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · SPL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 80–84 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

SPL has a market capitalisation of 140.00 Cr, the 82nd largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. SPL trades at a P/E of 56.36 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 6.92 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, SPL shows a return on equity of 12.27% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, SPL's change over that window ranks 66th.

Also in Hydropower: BHPL, MCHL, DHEL

SPL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 620.00 +8.58 4,452
2026-10-15 571.00 +0.58 4,130
2026-10-14 567.70 -1.78 3,240
2026-10-13 578.00 -0.33 230
2026-10-12 579.90 +1.38 1,259
2026-10-09 572.00 +0.35 2,090
2026-10-08 570.00 +0.18 4,008
2026-10-07 569.00 -0.49 1,589
2026-10-06 571.80 -1.92 413
2026-10-05 583.00 +0.52 2,206
2026-10-02 580.00 -1.99 1,932
2026-10-01 591.80 +0.65 2,080
2026-09-30 588.00 +2.26 687
2026-09-29 575.00 -2.54 5,786
2026-09-28 590.00 -0.84 2,120
2026-09-24 595.00 -1.31 2,190
2026-09-23 602.90 -2.49 3,597
2026-09-22 618.30 +1.00 4,011
2026-09-18 612.20 -1.10 6,250
2026-09-17 619.00 -0.63 27,892
2026-09-16 622.90 -0.21 2,949
2026-09-15 624.20 -1.12 1,793
2026-09-14 631.30 -1.21 1,790
2026-09-11 639.00 +2.90 1,234
2026-09-10 621.00 -5.19 1,624
2026-09-09 655.00 +6.40 1,820
2026-09-07 615.60 -3.81 1,839
2026-09-03 640.00 -3.61 4,541
2026-09-02 664.00 +4.08 2,870
2026-09-01 638.00 +2.92 3,016
2026-08-31 619.90 -3.28 1,204
2026-08-27 640.90 -1.23 1,595
2026-08-26 648.90 +3.00 3,509
2026-08-25 630.00 -1.25 580
2026-08-24 638.00 -1.66 1,706
2026-08-21 648.80 -0.48 359
2026-08-20 651.90 -1.08 1,275
2026-08-19 659.00 +1.38 1,360
2026-08-18 650.00 -0.99 230
2026-08-17 656.50 -0.23 1,022
2026-08-14 658.00 +3.04 2,860
2026-08-13 638.60 -0.22 145
2026-08-12 640.00 +0.61 380
2026-08-11 636.10 -0.34 1,020
2026-08-10 638.30 -2.10 1,010
2026-08-07 652.00 -1.66 2,378
2026-08-06 663.00 +0.15 700
2026-08-05 662.00 +0.62 339
2026-08-04 657.90 -0.30 2,022
2026-08-03 659.90 -0.53 710
2026-07-31 663.40 -0.09 1,940
2026-07-30 664.00 +2.15 940
2026-07-29 650.00 -4.26 5,481
2026-07-28 678.90 +2.09 500
2026-07-27 665.00 -1.48 4,535
2026-07-24 675.00 -0.74 1,481
2026-07-23 680.00 +0.31 4,550
2026-07-22 677.90 -0.16 3,050
2026-07-21 679.00 -0.73 2,290
2026-07-20 684.00 +1.48 3,997
Closing prices for SPL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX