NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Barahi Hydropower Public Limited (BHPL) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

BHPL Barahi Hydropower Public Limited · Hydropower
414.00 NPR +0.49% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 702.0052W L 410.00EPS -0.59BOOK 50.03

BHPL price chart — 52-week closing range

BHPL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 702.00 on 2025-10-30; the 52-week low close was NPR 410.00 on 2026-10-14. The latest close, NPR 414.00, is 41.03% below the period high and 0.98% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Barahi Hydropower Public Limited (BHPL) closed at NPR 414.00 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 3.2% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 427.90 on 2026-10-09, and 37.0% lower than the 1 year base of NPR 656.70 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, BHPL's close changed -36.96% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -42.87 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 3% above the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for BHPL.

BHPL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 427.90 -3.25% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 459.00 -9.80% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 489.00 -15.34% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 553.00 -25.14% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 656.70 -36.96% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last414.00 Day change+0.49% 60d high504.00 60d low410.00 60d average460.25 Range22.9% Avg volume6.0k Volume Δ-15%
Volume · 60dBHPL trading volume
Fundamentals · 2 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
EPS-0.59 Book value / share50.03
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width71.2% Sessions since a higher close3 Largest decline from a peak-41.6% (2025-10-30 to 2026-10-14)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.58% Standard deviation of daily change2.03% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged23 / 36 / 1 Largest single-session rise+5.79% on 2026-09-09 Largest single-session fall-5.46% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume5,310 Busiest session18,593 on 2026-07-21 Last 20 vs previous 40+3%

BHPL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
DHPL 269.10 -0.30 101.71 58.70 57.76% — 78.41 Cr
AHL 377.90 +4.33 — 7.01 — — —
BHPL 414.00 +0.49 — — — — —
DHEL 507.00 -0.20 — 4.94 — — —
GHL 310.90 +2.27 — 2.21 — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · BHPL (market cap not disclosed) with 4 of 103 companies in the sector · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

Market capitalisation is not disclosed in the latest fundamentals record for BHPL; the median across the 103 companies in the Hydropower group is 500.94 Cr. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, BHPL's change over that window ranks 85th.

Also in Hydropower: HDHPC, SPL, HIMSTAR

BHPL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 414.00 +0.49 5,062
2026-10-15 412.00 +0.49 2,538
2026-10-14 410.00 -1.80 7,921
2026-10-13 417.50 -2.38 7,744
2026-10-12 427.70 -0.05 12,868
2026-10-09 427.90 -0.49 5,867
2026-10-08 430.00 +1.90 2,081
2026-10-07 422.00 -1.63 5,976
2026-10-06 429.00 +0.00 4,219
2026-10-05 429.00 -0.92 4,754
2026-10-02 433.00 -1.12 4,846
2026-10-01 437.90 +0.21 7,088
2026-09-30 437.00 -2.46 4,389
2026-09-29 448.00 +0.45 4,820
2026-09-28 446.00 -0.34 6,023
2026-09-24 447.50 -0.11 4,467
2026-09-23 448.00 -2.61 10,091
2026-09-22 460.00 -2.13 8,111
2026-09-18 470.00 +1.97 8,535
2026-09-17 460.90 +0.41 3,996
2026-09-16 459.00 -2.34 3,192
2026-09-15 470.00 +2.20 8,733
2026-09-14 459.90 +2.20 8,922
2026-09-11 450.00 +3.00 3,303
2026-09-10 436.90 -4.40 4,308
2026-09-09 457.00 +5.79 12,100
2026-09-07 432.00 -1.37 4,956
2026-09-03 438.00 -0.23 3,870
2026-09-02 439.00 +0.92 2,922
2026-09-01 435.00 +0.46 5,667
2026-08-31 433.00 -5.46 6,093
2026-08-27 458.00 -0.20 1,928
2026-08-26 458.90 -3.59 5,272
2026-08-25 476.00 +1.28 5,446
2026-08-24 470.00 -1.67 4,298
2026-08-21 478.00 +2.11 6,701
2026-08-20 468.10 -1.95 2,723
2026-08-19 477.40 -0.33 7,699
2026-08-18 479.00 -1.44 2,210
2026-08-17 486.00 -0.80 4,584
2026-08-14 489.90 -0.02 13,373
2026-08-13 490.00 +1.03 2,861
2026-08-12 485.00 -2.81 1,640
2026-08-11 499.00 +3.42 6,066
2026-08-10 482.50 -2.92 3,914
2026-08-07 497.00 -0.40 7,298
2026-08-06 499.00 +0.40 5,470
2026-08-05 497.00 +2.90 11,994
2026-08-04 483.00 +0.84 9,291
2026-08-03 479.00 -0.21 5,595
2026-07-31 480.00 +2.94 4,825
2026-07-30 466.30 -1.23 3,538
2026-07-29 472.10 -2.26 5,072
2026-07-28 483.00 +0.60 5,349
2026-07-27 480.10 -1.34 5,423
2026-07-24 486.60 -0.90 5,700
2026-07-23 491.00 -0.99 2,567
2026-07-22 495.90 -1.61 7,959
2026-07-21 504.00 +3.68 18,593
2026-07-20 486.10 -0.59 4,788
Closing prices for BHPL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX