NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Union Hydropower Limited (UNHPL) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

UNHPL Union Hydropower Limited · Hydropower
358.50 NPR +1.30% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 560.0052W L 346.90P/E 67.28EPS 7.03BOOK 104.17MCAP 354.75 Cr

UNHPL price chart — 52-week closing range

UNHPL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 560.00 on 2026-03-26; the 52-week low close was NPR 346.90 on 2026-09-10. The latest close, NPR 358.50, is 35.98% below the period high and 3.34% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Union Hydropower Limited (UNHPL) closed at NPR 358.50 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 472.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 24.0% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 356.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.7% higher. Over the same 1 year, UNHPL's close changed -24.05% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -29.96 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 18% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for UNHPL.

UNHPL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 356.00 +0.70% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 357.00 +0.42% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 396.10 -9.49% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 510.90 -29.83% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 472.00 -24.05% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last358.50 Day change+1.30% 60d high405.00 60d low346.90 60d average367.51 Range16.7% Avg volume17.3k Volume Δ-66%
Volume · 60dUNHPL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap354.75 Cr P/E ratio67.28 P/B ratio4.54 EPS7.03 Book value / share104.17 Return on equity6.75% Shares outstanding75,00,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width61.4% Sessions since a higher close12 Largest decline from a peak-38.1% (2026-03-26 to 2026-09-10)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.88% Standard deviation of daily change1.12% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged23 / 36 / 1 Largest single-session rise+3.14% on 2026-09-15 Largest single-session fall-2.94% on 2026-09-16
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume15,439 Busiest session49,748 on 2026-07-21 Last 20 vs previous 40-18%

UNHPL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
PPCL 330.00 +0.00 45.56 3.96 8.68% — 365.75 Cr
RHGCL 258.50 +0.19 14,850.00 3.10 0.02% — 364.00 Cr
UNHPL 358.50 +1.30 67.28 4.54 6.75% — 354.75 Cr
MHNL 255.00 +0.00 236.14 8.64 3.67% — 336.50 Cr
MHL 464.00 +2.97 45.06 4.46 9.89% — 324.68 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · UNHPL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 55–59 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

UNHPL has a market capitalisation of 354.75 Cr, the 57th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. UNHPL trades at a P/E of 67.28 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 4.54 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, UNHPL shows a return on equity of 6.75% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, UNHPL's change over that window ranks 72nd.

Also in Hydropower: SMH, UHEWA, MAKAR

UNHPL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 358.50 +1.30 5,943
2026-10-15 353.90 +1.11 8,565
2026-10-14 350.00 -0.43 11,550
2026-10-13 351.50 -0.40 25,929
2026-10-12 352.90 -0.87 5,593
2026-10-09 356.00 +0.56 15,927
2026-10-08 354.00 +0.28 11,277
2026-10-07 353.00 -0.84 9,883
2026-10-06 356.00 +0.28 13,163
2026-10-05 355.00 -0.53 7,808
2026-10-02 356.90 -0.31 9,650
2026-10-01 358.00 -0.50 12,422
2026-09-30 359.80 +0.93 23,898
2026-09-29 356.50 -0.92 8,241
2026-09-28 359.80 +0.22 18,329
2026-09-24 359.00 -0.55 9,120
2026-09-23 361.00 -0.28 20,148
2026-09-22 362.00 +0.22 25,199
2026-09-18 361.20 -1.01 35,209
2026-09-17 364.90 +2.21 23,535
2026-09-16 357.00 -2.94 19,535
2026-09-15 367.80 +3.14 24,255
2026-09-14 356.60 +1.77 18,613
2026-09-11 350.40 +1.01 31,055
2026-09-10 346.90 -1.95 16,249
2026-09-09 353.80 -0.34 14,572
2026-09-07 355.00 +0.37 12,344
2026-09-03 353.70 -0.08 5,151
2026-09-02 354.00 +0.14 14,890
2026-09-01 353.50 +1.06 12,471
2026-08-31 349.80 -2.29 19,119
2026-08-27 358.00 +0.85 8,745
2026-08-26 355.00 -1.93 25,943
2026-08-25 362.00 -1.07 9,872
2026-08-24 365.90 -0.30 23,968
2026-08-21 367.00 -1.34 16,265
2026-08-20 372.00 +0.27 16,180
2026-08-19 371.00 +1.48 36,636
2026-08-18 365.60 -1.19 21,954
2026-08-17 370.00 -1.07 22,611
2026-08-14 374.00 -1.32 13,316
2026-08-13 379.00 +0.29 17,997
2026-08-12 377.90 +0.77 24,865
2026-08-11 375.00 +0.27 13,749
2026-08-10 374.00 -0.27 4,858
2026-08-07 375.00 -1.06 7,991
2026-08-06 379.00 -0.24 23,316
2026-08-05 379.90 -1.04 9,947
2026-08-04 383.90 -0.23 21,045
2026-08-03 384.80 +0.71 8,276
2026-07-31 382.10 -0.21 10,081
2026-07-30 382.90 -1.69 8,263
2026-07-29 389.50 -0.10 19,296
2026-07-28 389.90 -0.54 11,948
2026-07-27 392.00 -1.26 22,386
2026-07-24 397.00 -0.75 25,227
2026-07-23 400.00 +0.00 12,256
2026-07-22 400.00 -1.19 14,951
2026-07-21 404.80 -0.05 49,748
2026-07-20 405.00 +2.25 48,188
Closing prices for UNHPL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX