NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Terhathum Power Company Limited (TPC) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

TPC Terhathum Power Company Limited · Hydropower
363.50 NPR +0.41% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 429.0052W L 275.40P/E 22.19EPS 16.54BOOK 100.85MCAP 293.60 Cr

TPC price chart — 52-week closing range

TPC daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 429.00 on 2026-02-12; the 52-week low close was NPR 275.40 on 2025-10-26. The latest close, NPR 363.50, is 15.27% below the period high and 31.99% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Terhathum Power Company Limited (TPC) closed at NPR 363.50 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 280.90 on 2025-10-16 the close is 29.4% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 360.20 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.9% higher. Over the same 1 year, TPC's close changed +29.41% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +23.50 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 7% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for TPC.

TPC price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 360.20 +0.92% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 365.00 -0.41% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 360.00 +0.97% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 386.00 -5.83% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 280.90 +29.41% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last363.50 Day change+0.41% 60d high374.90 60d low342.00 60d average359.38 Range9.6% Avg volume14.4k Volume Δ+78%
Volume · 60dTPC trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap293.60 Cr P/E ratio22.19 P/B ratio3.64 EPS16.54 Book value / share100.85 Return on equity16.40% Shares outstanding80,00,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width55.8% Sessions since a higher close2 Largest decline from a peak-20.3% (2026-02-12 to 2026-09-01)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.85% Standard deviation of daily change1.19% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged30 / 27 / 3 Largest single-session rise+3.85% on 2026-09-15 Largest single-session fall-2.64% on 2026-09-16
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume12,502 Busiest session44,556 on 2026-08-06 Last 20 vs previous 40-7%

TPC vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
MKHC 250.70 -0.48 36.07 4.89 13.56% — 316.00 Cr
MEHL 248.90 +0.44 309.76 5.99 7.41% — 304.80 Cr
TPC 363.50 +0.41 22.19 3.64 16.40% — 293.60 Cr
MHCL 283.00 +0.53 20.52 3.90 18.99% — 276.86 Cr
CKHL 581.00 +14.82 38.48 7.05 10.59% — 270.00 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · TPC and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 61–65 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

TPC has a market capitalisation of 293.60 Cr, the 63rd largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. TPC trades at a P/E of 22.19 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 3.64 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, TPC shows a return on equity of 16.40% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, TPC's change over that window ranks 27th.

Also in Hydropower: NHDL, UHEWA, MHL

TPC daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 363.50 +0.41 25,634
2026-10-15 362.00 -0.58 17,622
2026-10-14 364.10 +0.77 4,960
2026-10-13 361.30 +1.15 14,794
2026-10-12 357.20 -0.83 12,555
2026-10-09 360.20 +0.06 14,135
2026-10-08 360.00 +1.12 25,693
2026-10-07 356.00 +0.11 7,217
2026-10-06 355.60 +0.17 3,602
2026-10-05 355.00 -1.11 10,223
2026-10-02 359.00 +0.00 9,568
2026-10-01 359.00 +0.28 12,450
2026-09-30 358.00 +0.08 8,557
2026-09-29 357.70 -0.36 9,690
2026-09-28 359.00 -1.64 16,850
2026-09-24 365.00 +0.44 6,925
2026-09-23 363.40 -1.76 20,864
2026-09-22 369.90 -0.03 16,612
2026-09-18 370.00 -0.27 17,734
2026-09-17 371.00 +1.64 18,829
2026-09-16 365.00 -2.64 17,721
2026-09-15 374.90 +3.85 44,037
2026-09-14 361.00 +0.92 17,383
2026-09-11 357.70 +1.19 15,889
2026-09-10 353.50 +1.32 15,302
2026-09-09 348.90 +0.84 16,556
2026-09-07 346.00 +0.58 11,936
2026-09-03 344.00 +0.00 6,250
2026-09-02 344.00 +0.58 9,052
2026-09-01 342.00 -0.58 9,714
2026-08-31 344.00 -1.71 7,928
2026-08-27 350.00 +1.13 13,402
2026-08-26 346.10 -1.95 16,786
2026-08-25 353.00 -0.84 12,565
2026-08-24 356.00 -0.08 6,406
2026-08-21 356.30 -0.75 9,350
2026-08-20 359.00 +0.14 9,830
2026-08-19 358.50 -0.17 6,105
2026-08-18 359.10 -1.78 19,589
2026-08-17 365.60 +0.61 10,731
2026-08-14 363.40 +0.33 8,555
2026-08-13 362.20 -0.22 15,375
2026-08-12 363.00 +0.47 12,403
2026-08-11 361.30 -0.06 11,589
2026-08-10 361.50 +0.56 29,948
2026-08-07 359.50 -0.22 10,040
2026-08-06 360.30 -2.52 44,556
2026-08-05 369.60 +0.43 19,583
2026-08-04 368.00 +2.22 25,546
2026-08-03 360.00 +0.42 26,328
2026-07-31 358.50 +0.17 5,940
2026-07-30 357.90 -0.31 7,495
2026-07-29 359.00 -0.28 10,655
2026-07-28 360.00 +0.00 15,673
2026-07-27 360.00 -2.57 12,855
2026-07-24 369.50 +2.35 9,455
2026-07-23 361.00 -0.55 12,649
2026-07-22 363.00 -1.04 11,270
2026-07-21 366.80 -0.05 10,638
2026-07-20 367.00 +1.94 10,946
Closing prices for TPC from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX