NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Nepal Hydro Developers Ltd. (NHDL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

NHDL Nepal Hydro Developers Ltd. · Hydropower
640.10 NPR +0.49% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 742.0052W L 583.76P/E 30.07EPS 21.15BOOK 121.76MCAP 269.11 Cr

NHDL price chart — 52-week closing range

NHDL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 742.00 on 2026-01-01; the 52-week low close was NPR 583.76 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 640.10, is 13.73% below the period high and 9.65% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Nepal Hydro Developers Ltd. (NHDL) closed at NPR 640.10 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 583.76 on 2025-10-16 the close is 9.7% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 640.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.0% higher. Over the same 1 year, NHDL's close changed +9.65% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +3.74 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 16% below the 40 sessions before them. 6 distributions are recorded between 2021 and 2025; the most recent was 0.47% cash and 9.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-12-22.

NHDL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 640.00 +0.02% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 633.00 +1.12% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 649.00 -1.37% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 656.00 -2.42% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 583.76 +9.65% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last640.10 Day change+0.49% 60d high650.00 60d low618.00 60d average636.24 Range5.2% Avg volume3.0k Volume Δ-50%
Volume · 60dNHDL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap269.11 Cr P/E ratio30.07 P/B ratio5.22 EPS21.15 Book value / share121.76 Return on equity17.37% Shares outstanding42,31,340
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width27.1% Sessions since a higher close8 Largest decline from a peak-17.1% (2026-01-01 to 2026-05-04)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.70% Standard deviation of daily change0.96% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged30 / 26 / 4 Largest single-session rise+2.70% on 2026-07-31 Largest single-session fall-2.93% on 2026-08-13
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume2,080 Busiest session38,264 on 2026-07-22 Last 20 vs previous 40-16%

NHDL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
MHCL 283.00 +0.53 20.52 3.90 18.99% — 276.86 Cr
CKHL 581.00 +14.82 38.48 7.05 10.59% — 270.00 Cr
NHDL 640.10 +0.49 30.07 5.22 17.37% — 269.11 Cr
UMRH 512.00 +1.03 26.83 4.63 18.02% — 258.87 Cr
BNHC 273.00 -0.73 62.89 3.51 12.25% — 257.60 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · NHDL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 64–68 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

NHDL has a market capitalisation of 269.11 Cr, the 66th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. NHDL trades at a P/E of 30.07 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 5.22 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, NHDL shows a return on equity of 17.37% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, NHDL's change over that window ranks 35th.

Also in Hydropower: MABEL, TPC, MEHL

NHDL distribution record

Distribution record · 6 recorded events
Recorded events6 (6 cash, 6 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2021 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-12-22 (298 days ago) Latest declared0.47% cash / 9.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record2.68% cash, 51.00% bonus declared across the 6 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.47 9.00 — 2025-12-22 2025-11-16
080-081 0.42 8.00 — 2024-12-23 —
079-080 0.37 7.00 — 2023-12-11 —
078-079 0.26 5.00 — 2022-12-26 —
077-078 0.37 7.00 — 2021-12-28 —
076-077 0.79 15.00 — 2021-03-16 —

Full dividend history for NHDL →

NHDL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 640.10 +0.49 1,497
2026-10-15 637.00 +0.47 811
2026-10-14 634.00 -0.16 41
2026-10-13 635.00 -0.63 5,332
2026-10-12 639.00 -0.16 900
2026-10-09 640.00 +0.31 2,844
2026-10-08 638.00 +0.95 4,974
2026-10-07 632.00 -1.86 1,967
2026-10-06 644.00 +0.31 2,663
2026-10-05 642.00 +0.36 920
2026-10-02 639.70 +0.74 807
2026-10-01 635.00 -1.24 3,210
2026-09-30 643.00 +0.00 2,486
2026-09-29 643.00 +1.08 4,319
2026-09-28 636.10 +0.46 4,874
2026-09-24 633.20 -0.60 3,632
2026-09-23 637.00 -1.06 8,471
2026-09-22 643.80 +0.67 2,447
2026-09-18 639.50 -0.08 590
2026-09-17 640.00 +1.11 626
2026-09-16 633.00 -0.39 810
2026-09-15 635.50 +0.87 4,522
2026-09-14 630.00 +0.17 2,764
2026-09-11 628.90 +1.76 3,456
2026-09-10 618.00 -1.28 1,731
2026-09-09 626.00 -1.42 821
2026-09-07 635.00 +0.32 1,011
2026-09-03 633.00 +0.64 90
2026-09-02 629.00 +0.72 475
2026-09-01 624.50 +0.81 341
2026-08-31 619.50 -0.56 2,492
2026-08-27 623.00 -0.80 727
2026-08-26 628.00 +0.96 564
2026-08-25 622.00 -0.38 2,148
2026-08-24 624.40 -1.67 3,900
2026-08-21 635.00 -0.05 3,951
2026-08-20 635.30 +0.05 1,457
2026-08-19 635.00 -0.44 1,301
2026-08-18 637.80 +0.44 2,012
2026-08-17 635.00 -0.31 345
2026-08-14 637.00 +2.21 1,000
2026-08-13 623.20 -2.93 4,798
2026-08-12 642.00 +0.31 1,749
2026-08-11 640.00 +0.00 1,118
2026-08-10 640.00 +0.00 808
2026-08-07 640.00 -0.16 3,032
2026-08-06 641.00 -0.47 2,636
2026-08-05 644.00 +0.33 1,157
2026-08-04 641.90 -0.17 4,127
2026-08-03 643.00 -0.62 1,093
2026-07-31 647.00 +2.70 5,442
2026-07-30 630.00 +0.00 5,389
2026-07-29 630.00 -1.55 6,118
2026-07-28 639.90 +0.14 629
2026-07-27 639.00 -1.69 2,457
2026-07-24 650.00 +0.48 2,976
2026-07-23 646.90 +0.14 896
2026-07-22 646.00 +0.29 38,264
2026-07-21 644.10 -0.91 4,863
2026-07-20 650.00 +0.15 4,401
Closing prices for NHDL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX