NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

People's Power Limited (PPL) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

PPL People's Power Limited · Hydropower
318.50 NPR +0.16% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 424.0052W L 279.00EPS -0.23BOOK 104.65

PPL price chart — 52-week closing range

PPL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 424.00 on 2026-03-09; the 52-week low close was NPR 279.00 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 318.50, is 24.88% below the period high and 14.16% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

People's Power Limited (PPL) closed at NPR 318.50 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 279.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 14.2% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 322.90 on 2026-10-09 it is 1.4% lower. Over the same 1 year, PPL's close changed +14.16% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +8.25 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 1% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for PPL.

PPL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 322.90 -1.36% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 320.00 -0.47% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 340.00 -6.32% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 374.00 -14.84% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 279.00 +14.16% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last318.50 Day change+0.16% 60d high341.50 60d low295.00 60d average321.06 Range15.8% Avg volume18.9k Volume Δ-39%
Volume · 60dPPL trading volume
Fundamentals · 3 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
P/B ratio3.10 EPS-0.23 Book value / share104.65
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width52.0% Sessions since a higher close2 Largest decline from a peak-30.4% (2026-03-09 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.00% Standard deviation of daily change1.35% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged25 / 34 / 1 Largest single-session rise+4.28% on 2026-09-11 Largest single-session fall-4.22% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume16,748 Busiest session49,192 on 2026-07-21 Last 20 vs previous 40-1%

PPL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
MEL 209.50 +0.24 — 4.54 — — —
MKHL 514.40 +4.13 — 8.00 — — —
PPL 318.50 +0.16 — 3.10 — — —
RHPL 166.40 +0.85 — 3.73 — — —
SANVI 487.00 -1.79 32.50 4.76 14.65% — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · PPL (market cap not disclosed) with 4 of 103 companies in the sector · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

Market capitalisation is not disclosed in the latest fundamentals record for PPL; the median across the 103 companies in the Hydropower group is 500.94 Cr. PPL trades at a P/B of 3.10 versus a sector median of 4.29. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, PPL's change over that window ranks 59th.

Also in Hydropower: LEC, SKHEL, KKHC

PPL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 318.50 +0.16 11,547
2026-10-15 318.00 -0.41 10,167
2026-10-14 319.30 -0.22 9,422
2026-10-13 320.00 +0.31 20,136
2026-10-12 319.00 -1.21 12,275
2026-10-09 322.90 +1.76 23,262
2026-10-08 317.30 +0.13 14,976
2026-10-07 316.90 -0.97 8,108
2026-10-06 320.00 +0.63 7,736
2026-10-05 318.00 -0.97 12,511
2026-10-02 321.10 -1.23 29,874
2026-10-01 325.10 +2.23 33,891
2026-09-30 318.00 +0.66 11,057
2026-09-29 315.90 -1.28 15,779
2026-09-28 320.00 -1.51 15,778
2026-09-24 324.90 -0.03 10,813
2026-09-23 325.00 -2.40 36,332
2026-09-22 333.00 +1.83 42,660
2026-09-18 327.00 +0.03 27,077
2026-09-17 326.90 +2.16 22,248
2026-09-16 320.00 -2.44 29,636
2026-09-15 328.00 +1.86 43,658
2026-09-14 322.00 +1.58 23,096
2026-09-11 317.00 +4.28 21,373
2026-09-10 304.00 +0.00 12,857
2026-09-09 304.00 -0.65 9,925
2026-09-07 306.00 +1.02 12,765
2026-09-03 302.90 -0.03 26,321
2026-09-02 303.00 +1.00 7,980
2026-09-01 300.00 +1.69 11,128
2026-08-31 295.00 -4.22 24,282
2026-08-27 308.00 +1.32 16,069
2026-08-26 304.00 -1.78 26,131
2026-08-25 309.50 -0.13 21,890
2026-08-24 309.90 -0.99 14,298
2026-08-21 313.00 -0.32 17,528
2026-08-20 314.00 -0.32 18,393
2026-08-19 315.00 -0.63 16,689
2026-08-18 317.00 -1.03 10,130
2026-08-17 320.30 -1.45 17,177
2026-08-14 325.00 -0.61 8,400
2026-08-13 327.00 +0.93 16,807
2026-08-12 324.00 -0.61 11,444
2026-08-11 326.00 -0.15 12,624
2026-08-10 326.50 -0.58 7,936
2026-08-07 328.40 -0.48 9,314
2026-08-06 330.00 +1.38 19,653
2026-08-05 325.50 -0.43 5,815
2026-08-04 326.90 +1.52 14,899
2026-08-03 322.00 -1.23 28,178
2026-07-31 326.00 -0.61 25,427
2026-07-30 328.00 -2.09 20,127
2026-07-29 335.00 +0.03 20,801
2026-07-28 334.90 -1.35 14,416
2026-07-27 339.50 +0.15 19,381
2026-07-24 339.00 +0.03 17,291
2026-07-23 338.90 -0.03 23,596
2026-07-22 339.00 -0.73 12,678
2026-07-21 341.50 +0.15 49,192
2026-07-20 341.00 +0.29 36,655
Closing prices for PPL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX