NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

United Ajod Insurance Limited (UAIL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

UAIL United Ajod Insurance Limited · Non-Life Insurance
363.20 NPR -0.49% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 509.9052W L 356.30BOOK 171.70

UAIL price chart — 52-week closing range

UAIL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (237 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 509.90 on 2026-03-23; the 52-week low close was NPR 356.30 on 2026-10-06. The latest close, NPR 363.20, is 28.77% below the period high and 1.94% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

United Ajod Insurance Limited (UAIL) closed at NPR 363.20 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 407.73 on 2025-10-16 the close is 10.9% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 363.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.1% higher. Over the same 1 year, UAIL's close changed -10.92% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -16.83 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 24% below the 40 sessions before them. 4 distributions are recorded between 2024 and 2026; the most recent was 0.23% cash and 4.29% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2026-07-03.

UAIL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 363.00 +0.06% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 378.00 -3.92% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 475.90 -23.68% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 465.00 -21.89% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 407.73 -10.92% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last363.20 Day change-0.49% 60d high474.00 60d low356.30 60d average401.35 Range33.0% Avg volume12.4k Volume Δ-63%
Volume · 60dUAIL trading volume
Fundamentals · 2 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
P/B ratio2.62 Book value / share171.70
52-week range · 237 sessions
Range width43.1% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-30.1% (2026-03-23 to 2026-10-06)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.08% Standard deviation of daily change1.41% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged22 / 37 / 1 Largest single-session rise+3.83% on 2026-09-11 Largest single-session fall-4.52% on 2026-08-26
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume10,863 Busiest session39,426 on 2026-09-15 Last 20 vs previous 40-24%

UAIL vs Non-Life Insurance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
PRIN 595.00 +0.00 48.45 3.29 7.09% — 1,187.02 Cr
NMIC 796.50 +0.82 278.67 9.90 — — 754.50 Cr
IGI 405.00 +0.65 — 2.39 — — —
SICL 540.00 -1.28 — 3.18 — — —
UAIL 363.20 -0.49 — 2.62 — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 527.20 +0.32 369.58 2.72 1.66% — 1,531.88 Cr
Non-Life Insurance · UAIL (market cap not disclosed) with 4 of 12 companies in the sector · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 12

Market capitalisation is not disclosed in the latest fundamentals record for UAIL; the median across the 12 companies in the Non-Life Insurance group is 1,531.88 Cr. UAIL trades at a P/B of 2.62 versus a sector median of 2.72. Of the 12 companies here in Non-Life Insurance with a 91-day price change available, UAIL's change over that window ranks 12th.

Also in Non-Life Insurance: NICL, HEI, SALICO

UAIL distribution record

Distribution record · 4 recorded events
Recorded events4 (4 cash, 4 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2024 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-07-03 (105 days ago) Latest declared0.23% cash / 4.29% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record1.52% cash, 28.83% bonus declared across the 4 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.23 4.29 — 2026-07-03 2026-06-19
080-081 0.53 10.00 — 2025-07-03 —
079-080 0.54 10.26 — 2024-02-05 —
— 0.23 4.29 — — 2026-06-19

Full dividend history for UAIL →

UAIL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 363.20 -0.49 4,587
2026-10-15 365.00 +1.28 6,367
2026-10-14 360.40 +0.64 6,685
2026-10-13 358.10 -0.25 20,481
2026-10-12 359.00 -1.10 15,578
2026-10-09 363.00 +1.11 9,012
2026-10-08 359.00 +0.03 3,725
2026-10-07 358.90 +0.73 6,480
2026-10-06 356.30 -1.00 14,720
2026-10-05 359.90 -0.58 4,571
2026-10-02 362.00 -0.88 9,795
2026-10-01 365.20 -0.30 13,280
2026-09-30 366.30 +0.91 20,896
2026-09-29 363.00 -1.36 13,757
2026-09-28 368.00 -1.05 4,838
2026-09-24 371.90 +0.51 6,904
2026-09-23 370.00 -2.37 15,541
2026-09-22 379.00 -0.79 6,896
2026-09-18 382.00 +1.06 15,329
2026-09-17 378.00 +0.00 4,950
2026-09-16 378.00 -2.33 13,385
2026-09-15 387.00 +2.52 39,426
2026-09-14 377.50 +0.99 6,581
2026-09-11 373.80 +3.83 16,917
2026-09-10 360.00 -0.74 11,076
2026-09-09 362.70 -1.57 16,870
2026-09-07 368.50 +1.43 7,838
2026-09-03 363.30 -0.87 13,863
2026-09-02 366.50 -2.27 29,708
2026-09-01 375.00 +1.00 28,172
2026-08-31 371.30 -4.50 19,219
2026-08-27 388.80 -2.11 14,724
2026-08-26 397.20 -4.52 23,931
2026-08-25 416.00 -0.48 13,029
2026-08-24 418.00 -1.65 9,300
2026-08-21 425.00 -0.93 11,986
2026-08-20 429.00 +0.82 8,731
2026-08-19 425.50 -0.33 8,610
2026-08-18 426.90 -0.26 28,908
2026-08-17 428.00 -1.74 15,116
2026-08-14 435.60 -0.11 10,650
2026-08-13 436.10 +0.25 2,909
2026-08-12 435.00 +0.23 4,591
2026-08-11 434.00 +0.46 7,575
2026-08-10 432.00 -1.97 18,300
2026-08-07 440.70 -0.16 14,840
2026-08-06 441.40 -0.79 6,261
2026-08-05 444.90 +0.54 6,166
2026-08-04 442.50 -0.56 6,283
2026-08-03 445.00 -0.07 8,733
2026-07-31 445.30 -0.60 8,209
2026-07-30 448.00 +0.18 12,447
2026-07-29 447.20 +0.27 4,643
2026-07-28 446.00 -0.56 9,356
2026-07-27 448.50 -2.07 8,247
2026-07-24 458.00 +0.42 14,460
2026-07-23 456.10 +0.02 16,603
2026-07-22 456.00 -2.71 9,253
2026-07-21 468.70 -1.12 12,044
2026-07-20 474.00 -0.40 20,357
Closing prices for UAIL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX