NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Himalayan Everest Insurance Limited (HEI) share price, dividends & fundamentals

HEI Himalayan Everest Insurance Limited · Non-Life Insurance
439.00 NPR -4.98% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 586.0052W L 432.90P/E 420.56EPS 1.26BOOK 209.67MCAP 1,324.83 Cr

HEI price chart — 52-week closing range

HEI daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 586.00 on 2026-06-03; the 52-week low close was NPR 432.90 on 2026-10-13. The latest close, NPR 439.00, is 25.09% below the period high and 1.41% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Himalayan Everest Insurance Limited (HEI) closed at NPR 439.00 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 1.3% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 444.90 on 2026-10-09, and 4.8% lower than the 1 year base of NPR 461.10 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, HEI's close changed -4.79% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -10.70 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 71% above the 40 sessions before them. 4 distributions are recorded between 2023 and 2026; the most recent was 8.00% cash for FY 081-082, book close 2026-01-05.

HEI price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 444.90 -1.33% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 477.00 -7.97% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 535.00 -17.94% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 524.90 -16.37% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 461.10 -4.79% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last439.00 Day change-4.98% 60d high544.00 60d low432.90 60d average494.07 Range25.7% Avg volume11.8k Volume Δ+708%
Volume · 60dHEI trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap1,324.83 Cr P/E ratio420.56 P/B ratio2.53 EPS1.26 Book value / share209.67 Return on equity0.60% Shares outstanding2,50,01,574
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width35.4% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-26.1% (2026-06-03 to 2026-10-13)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.36% Standard deviation of daily change1.87% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged23 / 36 / 1 Largest single-session rise+6.35% on 2026-10-15 Largest single-session fall-6.31% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume7,502 Busiest session95,219 on 2026-10-16 Last 20 vs previous 40+71%

HEI vs Non-Life Insurance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
NLG 508.50 -0.63 696.27 3.37 — — 1,541.74 Cr
SALICO 531.40 +2.19 204.95 2.57 1.25% — 1,531.88 Cr
HEI 439.00 -4.98 420.56 2.53 0.60% — 1,324.83 Cr
NICL 450.50 +1.24 1,254.10 2.88 — — 1,246.51 Cr
PRIN 595.00 +0.00 48.45 3.29 7.09% — 1,187.02 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 527.20 +0.32 369.58 2.72 1.66% — 1,531.88 Cr
Non-Life Insurance · HEI and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 4–8 of 12) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 12

HEI has a market capitalisation of 1,324.83 Cr, the 6th largest of the 12 companies in the Non-Life Insurance group covered here; the median for the group is 1,531.88 Cr. HEI trades at a P/E of 420.56 versus a sector median of 369.58 and a P/B of 2.53 versus a sector median of 2.72. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, HEI shows a return on equity of 0.60% against a sector median of 1.66%. Of the 12 companies here in Non-Life Insurance with a 91-day price change available, HEI's change over that window ranks 11th.

Also in Non-Life Insurance: NIL, NMIC, IGI

HEI distribution record

Distribution record · 4 recorded events
Recorded events4 (4 cash, 2 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2023 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-01-05 (284 days ago) Latest declared8.00% cash for FY 081-082 Total declared in record23.26% cash, 11.38% bonus declared across the 4 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 8.00 — — 2026-01-05 2025-12-28
080-081 8.75 — — 2025-02-27 —
079-080 6.37 8.63 — 2024-01-28 —
078-079 0.14 2.75 — 2023-03-17 —

Full dividend history for HEI →

HEI daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 439.00 -4.98 95,219
2026-10-15 462.00 +6.35 35,420
2026-10-14 434.40 +0.35 23,587
2026-10-13 432.90 -0.48 41,929
2026-10-12 435.00 -2.23 9,999
2026-10-09 444.90 -0.47 5,664
2026-10-08 447.00 +0.47 3,407
2026-10-07 444.90 -0.89 5,848
2026-10-06 448.90 -0.20 2,137
2026-10-05 449.80 +1.28 14,019
2026-10-02 444.10 -1.00 11,340
2026-10-01 448.60 -1.36 4,182
2026-09-30 454.80 -1.13 13,148
2026-09-29 460.00 -1.29 12,219
2026-09-28 466.00 -1.48 1,213
2026-09-24 473.00 -0.36 5,740
2026-09-23 474.70 -0.88 6,649
2026-09-22 478.90 -0.85 15,554
2026-09-18 483.00 +0.31 7,211
2026-09-17 481.50 +0.94 11,127
2026-09-16 477.00 -2.39 19,915
2026-09-15 488.70 +3.56 15,034
2026-09-14 471.90 +2.59 9,682
2026-09-11 460.00 +2.22 11,718
2026-09-10 450.00 -2.17 13,299
2026-09-09 460.00 -2.11 6,900
2026-09-07 469.90 +1.12 9,749
2026-09-03 464.70 -0.21 14,341
2026-09-02 465.70 +2.80 34,761
2026-09-01 453.00 -1.31 22,009
2026-08-31 459.00 -6.31 17,668
2026-08-27 489.90 -2.99 30,286
2026-08-26 505.00 -3.63 24,828
2026-08-25 524.00 +0.83 6,967
2026-08-24 519.70 -1.39 4,901
2026-08-21 527.00 -0.38 7,521
2026-08-20 529.00 +0.00 18,340
2026-08-19 529.00 +0.95 412
2026-08-18 524.00 -1.06 10,697
2026-08-17 529.60 -1.01 12,330
2026-08-14 535.00 +0.56 681
2026-08-13 532.00 -1.10 7,966
2026-08-12 537.90 +0.60 341
2026-08-11 534.70 +0.70 5,131
2026-08-10 531.00 -0.56 2,214
2026-08-07 534.00 -0.56 2,186
2026-08-06 537.00 -0.33 2,732
2026-08-05 538.80 +0.71 4,197
2026-08-04 535.00 -0.93 3,773
2026-08-03 540.00 +0.19 6,507
2026-07-31 539.00 +0.56 3,856
2026-07-30 536.00 -1.25 4,626
2026-07-29 542.80 +1.08 1,764
2026-07-28 537.00 -0.92 4,498
2026-07-27 542.00 -0.37 9,478
2026-07-24 544.00 +1.51 7,482
2026-07-23 535.90 +0.73 2,561
2026-07-22 532.00 -1.46 8,219
2026-07-21 539.90 -0.02 6,688
2026-07-20 540.00 +0.93 4,950
Closing prices for HEI from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX