NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Prabhu Insurance Ltd. (PRIN) share price, dividends & fundamentals

PRIN Prabhu Insurance Ltd. · Non-Life Insurance
595.00 NPR 0.00% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 780.0052W L 573.20P/E 48.45EPS 13.25BOOK 203.11MCAP 1,187.02 Cr

PRIN price chart — 52-week closing range

PRIN daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 780.00 on 2026-03-23; the 52-week low close was NPR 573.20 on 2026-08-31. The latest close, NPR 595.00, is 23.72% below the period high and 3.80% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Prabhu Insurance Ltd. (PRIN) closed at NPR 595.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 646.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 7.9% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 581.50 on 2026-10-09 it is 2.3% higher. Over the same 1 year, PRIN's close changed -7.89% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -13.81 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 3% above the 40 sessions before them. 9 distributions are recorded between 2015 and 2026; the most recent was 0.46% cash and 8.70% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2026-04-09.

PRIN price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 581.50 +2.32% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 600.00 -0.83% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 690.00 -13.77% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 671.00 -11.33% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 646.00 -7.89% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last595.00 Day change+0.00% 60d high702.40 60d low573.20 60d average627.77 Range22.5% Avg volume6.5k Volume Δ+176%
Volume · 60dPRIN trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap1,187.02 Cr P/E ratio48.45 P/B ratio3.29 EPS13.25 Book value / share203.11 Return on equity7.09% Shares outstanding1,84,89,391
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width36.1% Sessions since a higher close16 Largest decline from a peak-26.5% (2026-03-22 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.87% Standard deviation of daily change1.33% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged22 / 33 / 5 Largest single-session rise+2.62% on 2026-10-14 Largest single-session fall-6.25% on 2026-08-26
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume5,120 Busiest session34,021 on 2026-08-26 Last 20 vs previous 40+3%

PRIN vs Non-Life Insurance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
HEI 439.00 -4.98 420.56 2.53 0.60% — 1,324.83 Cr
NICL 450.50 +1.24 1,254.10 2.88 — — 1,246.51 Cr
PRIN 595.00 +0.00 48.45 3.29 7.09% — 1,187.02 Cr
NMIC 796.50 +0.82 278.67 9.90 — — 754.50 Cr
IGI 405.00 +0.65 — 2.39 — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 527.20 +0.32 369.58 2.72 1.66% — 1,531.88 Cr
Non-Life Insurance · PRIN and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 6–10 of 12) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 12

PRIN has a market capitalisation of 1,187.02 Cr, the 8th largest of the 12 companies in the Non-Life Insurance group covered here; the median for the group is 1,531.88 Cr. PRIN trades at a P/E of 48.45 versus a sector median of 369.58 and a P/B of 3.29 versus a sector median of 2.72. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, PRIN shows a return on equity of 7.09% against a sector median of 1.66%. Of the 12 companies here in Non-Life Insurance with a 91-day price change available, PRIN's change over that window ranks 4th.

Also in Non-Life Insurance: SALICO, SICL, NLG

PRIN distribution record

Distribution record · 9 recorded events
Recorded events9 (7 cash, 9 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2015 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-04-09 (190 days ago) Latest declared0.46% cash / 8.70% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record14.44% cash, 93.15% bonus declared across the 9 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.46 8.70 — 2026-04-09 2026-03-03
080-081 0.95 18.00 — 2025-07-18 —
079-080 0.25 4.75 — 2024-04-19 —
078-079 0.35 6.70 — 2023-02-24 —
077-078 0.58 11.00 — 2022-03-31 —
076-077 0.53 10.00 — 2021-05-09 —
075-076 11.32 5.00 — 2020-01-24 —
072-073 — 17.00 — 2016-10-18 —

Full dividend history for PRIN →

PRIN daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 595.00 +0.00 17,855
2026-10-15 595.00 +0.00 7,413
2026-10-14 595.00 +2.62 8,169
2026-10-13 579.80 -0.87 8,521
2026-10-12 584.90 +0.58 3,397
2026-10-09 581.50 -0.26 9,100
2026-10-08 583.00 -0.68 2,300
2026-10-07 587.00 -0.46 7,503
2026-10-06 589.70 +0.80 2,605
2026-10-05 585.00 +0.00 3,103
2026-10-02 585.00 -0.85 4,007
2026-10-01 590.00 +0.00 5,275
2026-09-30 590.00 -0.67 3,864
2026-09-29 594.00 +0.51 3,895
2026-09-28 591.00 -0.17 11,676
2026-09-24 592.00 -1.64 8,386
2026-09-23 601.90 -1.31 2,657
2026-09-22 609.90 +1.16 10,612
2026-09-18 602.90 +0.48 4,527
2026-09-17 600.00 +0.00 7,600
2026-09-16 600.00 -1.67 19,333
2026-09-15 610.20 +1.36 14,313
2026-09-14 602.00 +1.67 5,810
2026-09-11 592.10 +0.36 1,733
2026-09-10 590.00 -0.67 7,097
2026-09-09 594.00 -1.00 5,985
2026-09-07 600.00 +1.18 7,620
2026-09-03 593.00 -0.17 1,668
2026-09-02 594.00 +1.56 21,512
2026-09-01 584.90 +2.04 18,237
2026-08-31 573.20 -4.40 7,325
2026-08-27 599.60 -0.07 6,616
2026-08-26 600.00 -6.25 34,021
2026-08-25 640.00 -0.47 6,724
2026-08-24 643.00 -1.08 9,309
2026-08-21 650.00 -0.31 4,800
2026-08-20 652.00 -0.61 5,322
2026-08-19 656.00 -0.61 2,403
2026-08-18 660.00 +0.29 4,200
2026-08-17 658.10 -0.59 971
2026-08-14 662.00 -0.38 5,491
2026-08-13 664.50 -0.36 1,177
2026-08-12 666.90 -0.36 4,500
2026-08-11 669.30 +0.19 1,425
2026-08-10 668.00 +0.30 941
2026-08-07 666.00 -0.67 3,998
2026-08-06 670.50 +0.07 1,869
2026-08-05 670.00 -0.59 809
2026-08-04 674.00 +0.12 3,819
2026-08-03 673.20 -1.00 1,453
2026-07-31 680.00 +0.15 931
2026-07-30 679.00 +0.35 1,156
2026-07-29 676.60 -0.35 4,698
2026-07-28 679.00 -0.21 3,693
2026-07-27 680.40 -2.10 4,966
2026-07-24 695.00 +1.02 8,742
2026-07-23 688.00 +0.44 5,611
2026-07-22 685.00 -1.01 4,288
2026-07-21 692.00 -1.48 6,285
2026-07-20 702.40 +1.80 5,527
Closing prices for PRIN from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX