NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

IGI Prudential insurance Limited (IGI) share price, dividends & fundamentals

IGI IGI Prudential insurance Limited · Non-Life Insurance
405.00 NPR +0.65% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 493.0052W L 374.00BOOK 176.25

IGI price chart — 52-week closing range

IGI daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 493.00 on 2026-03-22; the 52-week low close was NPR 374.00 on 2026-08-31. The latest close, NPR 405.00, is 17.85% below the period high and 8.29% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

IGI Prudential insurance Limited (IGI) closed at NPR 405.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 395.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 2.5% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 386.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 4.9% higher. Over the same 1 year, IGI's close changed +2.53% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -3.38 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 14% below the 40 sessions before them. 6 distributions are recorded between 2020 and 2025; the most recent was 5.00% cash for FY 081-082, book close 2025-12-31.

IGI price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 386.00 +4.92% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 402.00 +0.75% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 445.10 -9.01% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 440.00 -7.95% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 395.00 +2.53% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last405.00 Day change+0.65% 60d high457.00 60d low374.00 60d average409.72 Range22.2% Avg volume8.7k Volume Δ-3%
Volume · 60dIGI trading volume
Fundamentals · 2 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
P/B ratio2.39 Book value / share176.25
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width31.8% Sessions since a higher close18 Largest decline from a peak-24.1% (2026-03-22 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.96% Standard deviation of daily change1.35% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged24 / 34 / 2 Largest single-session rise+3.57% on 2026-10-14 Largest single-session fall-4.81% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume7,570 Busiest session23,461 on 2026-08-26 Last 20 vs previous 40-14%

IGI vs Non-Life Insurance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
PRIN 595.00 +0.00 48.45 3.29 7.09% — 1,187.02 Cr
NMIC 796.50 +0.82 278.67 9.90 — — 754.50 Cr
IGI 405.00 +0.65 — 2.39 — — —
SICL 540.00 -1.28 — 3.18 — — —
UAIL 363.20 -0.49 — 2.62 — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 527.20 +0.32 369.58 2.72 1.66% — 1,531.88 Cr
Non-Life Insurance · IGI (market cap not disclosed) with 4 of 12 companies in the sector · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 12

Market capitalisation is not disclosed in the latest fundamentals record for IGI; the median across the 12 companies in the Non-Life Insurance group is 1,531.88 Cr. IGI trades at a P/B of 2.39 versus a sector median of 2.72. Of the 12 companies here in Non-Life Insurance with a 91-day price change available, IGI's change over that window ranks 2nd.

Also in Non-Life Insurance: NICL, HEI, SALICO

IGI distribution record

Distribution record · 6 recorded events
Recorded events6 (5 cash, 4 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2020 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-12-31 (289 days ago) Latest declared5.00% cash for FY 081-082 Total declared in record15.80% cash, 26.00% bonus declared across the 6 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 5.00 — — 2025-12-31 2025-12-11
080-081 9.74 — — 2025-02-24 —
078-079 0.32 6.00 — 2023-01-11 —
077-078 0.37 7.00 — 2022-04-08 —
076-077 0.37 7.00 — 2021-04-15 —
075-076 — 6.00 — 2020-02-24 —

Full dividend history for IGI →

IGI daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 405.00 +0.65 8,438
2026-10-15 402.40 +1.93 10,637
2026-10-14 394.80 +3.57 10,900
2026-10-13 381.20 -0.73 3,871
2026-10-12 384.00 -0.52 4,198
2026-10-09 386.00 +0.13 5,971
2026-10-08 385.50 +1.45 3,841
2026-10-07 380.00 -0.96 6,920
2026-10-06 383.70 +0.87 3,559
2026-10-05 380.40 -1.07 10,681
2026-10-02 384.50 -0.54 3,127
2026-10-01 386.60 -0.34 9,275
2026-09-30 387.90 +0.23 727
2026-09-29 387.00 -1.25 2,370
2026-09-28 391.90 -0.28 9,181
2026-09-24 393.00 +0.18 7,378
2026-09-23 392.30 -2.66 15,622
2026-09-22 403.00 -1.23 8,564
2026-09-18 408.00 +1.49 13,716
2026-09-17 402.00 +0.00 16,951
2026-09-16 402.00 -0.50 6,954
2026-09-15 404.00 +2.28 13,075
2026-09-14 395.00 +1.54 4,359
2026-09-11 389.00 +1.43 11,236
2026-09-10 383.50 +0.92 10,917
2026-09-09 380.00 +0.32 6,421
2026-09-07 378.80 +0.48 19,276
2026-09-03 377.00 -0.82 5,529
2026-09-02 380.10 +0.58 12,385
2026-09-01 377.90 +1.04 17,217
2026-08-31 374.00 -4.81 21,350
2026-08-27 392.90 -2.51 16,845
2026-08-26 403.00 -3.36 23,461
2026-08-25 417.00 +0.07 12,399
2026-08-24 416.70 -0.79 15,382
2026-08-21 420.00 -0.59 8,518
2026-08-20 422.50 -0.59 2,790
2026-08-19 425.00 -0.70 5,470
2026-08-18 428.00 -0.47 2,695
2026-08-17 430.00 +0.23 3,265
2026-08-14 429.00 -0.23 2,259
2026-08-13 430.00 +0.68 7,975
2026-08-12 427.10 -0.02 2,967
2026-08-11 427.20 -0.19 3,218
2026-08-10 428.00 -0.47 5,760
2026-08-07 430.00 +0.23 7,761
2026-08-06 429.00 -1.76 5,369
2026-08-05 436.70 -0.30 1,664
2026-08-04 438.00 +1.39 4,408
2026-08-03 432.00 -1.26 3,670
2026-07-31 437.50 +0.11 10,048
2026-07-30 437.00 -0.91 4,283
2026-07-29 441.00 -0.41 2,536
2026-07-28 442.80 -0.05 6,866
2026-07-27 443.00 -1.51 6,780
2026-07-24 449.80 -0.04 8,830
2026-07-23 450.00 +0.00 12,648
2026-07-22 450.00 -0.60 16,061
2026-07-21 452.70 -0.94 13,205
2026-07-20 457.00 +2.67 18,566
Closing prices for IGI from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX