NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Sagarmatha Lumbini Insurance Co. Limited (SALICO) share price, dividends & fundamentals

SALICO Sagarmatha Lumbini Insurance Co. Limited · Non-Life Insurance
531.40 NPR +2.19% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 646.8052W L 519.00P/E 204.95EPS 2.85BOOK 227.43MCAP 1,531.88 Cr

SALICO price chart — 52-week closing range

SALICO daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 646.80 on 2026-03-22; the 52-week low close was NPR 519.00 on 2026-09-09. The latest close, NPR 531.40, is 17.84% below the period high and 2.39% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Sagarmatha Lumbini Insurance Co. Limited (SALICO) closed at NPR 531.40 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 0.7% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 535.00 on 2026-10-09, and 11.7% lower than the 1 year base of NPR 602.00 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, SALICO's close changed -11.73% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -17.64 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 45% below the 40 sessions before them. 3 distributions are recorded between 2024 and 2026; the most recent was 15.00% cash for FY 081-082, book close 2026-01-04.

SALICO price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 535.00 -0.67% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 541.00 -1.77% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 620.00 -14.29% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 609.00 -12.74% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 602.00 -11.73% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last531.40 Day change+2.19% 60d high610.40 60d low519.00 60d average560.26 Range17.6% Avg volume5.8k Volume Δ+4%
Volume · 60dSALICO trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap1,531.88 Cr P/E ratio204.95 P/B ratio2.57 EPS2.85 Book value / share227.43 Return on equity1.25% Shares outstanding2,62,26,382
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width24.6% Sessions since a higher close5 Largest decline from a peak-19.8% (2026-03-22 to 2026-09-09)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.05% Standard deviation of daily change1.40% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged25 / 32 / 3 Largest single-session rise+2.78% on 2026-09-15 Largest single-session fall-5.68% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume4,409 Busiest session23,097 on 2026-08-26 Last 20 vs previous 40-45%

SALICO vs Non-Life Insurance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
NIL 523.00 +1.16 774.36 2.63 — — 1,674.46 Cr
NLG 508.50 -0.63 696.27 3.37 — — 1,541.74 Cr
SALICO 531.40 +2.19 204.95 2.57 1.25% — 1,531.88 Cr
HEI 439.00 -4.98 420.56 2.53 0.60% — 1,324.83 Cr
NICL 450.50 +1.24 1,254.10 2.88 — — 1,246.51 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 527.20 +0.32 369.58 2.72 1.66% — 1,531.88 Cr
Non-Life Insurance · SALICO and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 3–7 of 12) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 12

SALICO has a market capitalisation of 1,531.88 Cr, the 5th largest of the 12 companies in the Non-Life Insurance group covered here; the median for the group is 1,531.88 Cr. SALICO trades at a P/E of 204.95 versus a sector median of 369.58 and a P/B of 2.57 versus a sector median of 2.72. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, SALICO shows a return on equity of 1.25% against a sector median of 1.66%. Of the 12 companies here in Non-Life Insurance with a 91-day price change available, SALICO's change over that window ranks 7th.

Also in Non-Life Insurance: PRIN, SPIL, NMIC

SALICO distribution record

Distribution record · 3 recorded events
Recorded events3 (3 cash, 0 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2024 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-01-04 (285 days ago) Latest declared15.00% cash for FY 081-082 Total declared in record35.00% cash declared across the 3 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 15.00 — — 2026-01-04 2025-12-19
080-081 15.00 — — 2025-04-30 —
079-080 5.00 — — 2024-03-26 —

Full dividend history for SALICO →

SALICO daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 531.40 +2.19 6,100
2026-10-15 520.00 -0.19 6,406
2026-10-14 521.00 -0.76 3,516
2026-10-13 525.00 +0.00 3,339
2026-10-12 525.00 -1.87 2,631
2026-10-09 535.00 +0.94 3,713
2026-10-08 530.00 +0.76 6,452
2026-10-07 526.00 +0.67 7,942
2026-10-06 522.50 -1.36 3,364
2026-10-05 529.70 -0.41 1,858
2026-10-02 531.90 +0.72 2,950
2026-10-01 528.10 -0.36 2,620
2026-09-30 530.00 -0.38 1,882
2026-09-29 532.00 -0.56 1,216
2026-09-28 535.00 +0.38 2,134
2026-09-24 533.00 -1.30 1,144
2026-09-23 540.00 -0.74 2,841
2026-09-22 544.00 -0.18 4,097
2026-09-18 545.00 +0.93 4,959
2026-09-17 540.00 -0.18 6,874
2026-09-16 541.00 -1.64 6,484
2026-09-15 550.00 +2.78 10,762
2026-09-14 535.10 +1.87 7,252
2026-09-11 525.30 -0.11 7,385
2026-09-10 525.90 +1.33 3,313
2026-09-09 519.00 -1.61 2,199
2026-09-07 527.50 +0.13 4,733
2026-09-03 526.80 -0.79 5,837
2026-09-02 531.00 +1.53 6,369
2026-09-01 523.00 +0.27 6,505
2026-08-31 521.60 -5.68 22,540
2026-08-27 553.00 -2.16 7,686
2026-08-26 565.20 -3.22 23,097
2026-08-25 584.00 +0.34 10,146
2026-08-24 582.00 -0.34 3,384
2026-08-21 584.00 +0.17 11,314
2026-08-20 583.00 -1.44 2,444
2026-08-19 591.50 +1.30 4,381
2026-08-18 583.90 -0.70 10,913
2026-08-17 588.00 +0.00 11,409
2026-08-14 588.00 -1.82 4,437
2026-08-13 598.90 +1.68 2,941
2026-08-12 589.00 -1.01 618
2026-08-11 595.00 +1.02 4,039
2026-08-10 589.00 +0.00 2,932
2026-08-07 589.00 +0.51 4,215
2026-08-06 586.00 -2.01 4,260
2026-08-05 598.00 -0.27 3,879
2026-08-04 599.60 -0.07 5,586
2026-08-03 600.00 -0.45 4,203
2026-07-31 602.70 +1.64 2,499
2026-07-30 593.00 +0.68 5,176
2026-07-29 589.00 -2.00 15,345
2026-07-28 601.00 +0.28 1,036
2026-07-27 599.30 -1.69 8,955
2026-07-24 609.60 +0.93 7,035
2026-07-23 604.00 +0.83 1,399
2026-07-22 599.00 -1.87 14,126
2026-07-21 610.40 +0.07 9,246
2026-07-20 610.00 -1.61 4,862
Closing prices for SALICO from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX