NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Sonapur Minerals And Oil Limited (SONA) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

SONA Sonapur Minerals And Oil Limited · Manufacturing & Processing
434.00 NPR +0.23% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 502.4052W L 385.10P/E 141.46EPS 3.09BOOK 191.42MCAP 1,344.10 Cr

SONA price chart — 52-week closing range

SONA daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 502.40 on 2026-03-23; the 52-week low close was NPR 385.10 on 2026-08-25. The latest close, NPR 434.00, is 13.61% below the period high and 12.70% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Sonapur Minerals And Oil Limited (SONA) closed at NPR 434.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 405.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 7.2% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 429.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 1.2% higher. Over the same 1 year, SONA's close changed +7.16% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +1.25 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 323% above the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for SONA.

SONA price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 429.00 +1.17% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 401.90 +7.99% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 417.10 +4.05% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 461.90 -6.04% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 405.00 +7.16% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last434.00 Day change+0.23% 60d high440.00 60d low385.10 60d average410.48 Range14.3% Avg volume71.8k Volume Δ+23%
Volume · 60dSONA trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap1,344.10 Cr P/E ratio141.46 P/B ratio2.28 EPS3.09 Book value / share191.42 Return on equity1.61% Shares outstanding3,07,50,500
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width30.5% Sessions since a higher close4 Largest decline from a peak-23.3% (2026-03-23 to 2026-08-25)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.12% Standard deviation of daily change1.69% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged23 / 32 / 5 Largest single-session rise+7.65% on 2026-09-24 Largest single-session fall-2.37% on 2026-09-01
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume32,694 Busiest session4,35,148 on 2026-09-24 Last 20 vs previous 40+323%

SONA vs Manufacturing & Processing peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SAIL 911.00 -0.87 596.35 10.35 — — 1,867.78 Cr
BNT 11,900.00 +0.00 51.17 3.79 7.41% — 1,386.66 Cr
SONA 434.00 +0.23 141.46 2.28 1.61% — 1,344.10 Cr
GCIL 380.00 -0.78 — 2.52 — — —
OMPL 815.00 +1.05 — 13.25 — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 911.00 +0.00 141.46 6.94 7.41% — 3,363.75 Cr
Manufacturing & Processing · SONA and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 9–13 of 13) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 13

SONA has a market capitalisation of 1,344.10 Cr, the 11th largest of the 13 companies in the Manufacturing & Processing group covered here; the median for the group is 3,363.75 Cr. SONA trades at a P/E of 141.46, the same as the sector median and a P/B of 2.28 versus a sector median of 6.94. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, SONA shows a return on equity of 1.61% against a sector median of 7.41%. Of the 13 companies here in Manufacturing & Processing with a 91-day price change available, SONA's change over that window ranks 4th.

Also in Manufacturing & Processing: SYPNL, BNL, PCIL

SONA daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 434.00 +0.23 88,339
2026-10-15 433.00 -0.21 1,07,836
2026-10-14 433.90 +0.21 79,105
2026-10-13 433.00 -1.59 1,52,374
2026-10-12 440.00 +2.56 2,08,770
2026-10-09 429.00 -0.23 3,13,043
2026-10-08 430.00 +3.61 2,82,478
2026-10-07 415.00 -0.95 93,391
2026-10-06 419.00 +1.97 1,24,012
2026-10-05 410.90 -1.91 95,355
2026-10-02 418.90 -0.26 1,23,676
2026-10-01 420.00 +0.00 1,57,977
2026-09-30 420.00 +0.12 1,87,457
2026-09-29 419.50 -1.76 67,819
2026-09-28 427.00 -1.82 2,04,241
2026-09-24 434.90 +7.65 4,35,148
2026-09-23 404.00 +0.00 71,748
2026-09-22 404.00 -0.25 44,600
2026-09-18 405.00 +0.50 48,589
2026-09-17 403.00 +0.27 38,707
2026-09-16 401.90 -0.89 36,302
2026-09-15 405.50 +2.14 1,00,002
2026-09-14 397.00 +1.35 20,645
2026-09-11 391.70 +1.21 30,121
2026-09-10 387.00 -2.03 41,481
2026-09-09 395.00 -0.75 33,696
2026-09-07 398.00 -1.49 1,07,843
2026-09-03 404.00 -1.46 23,807
2026-09-02 410.00 +0.74 31,693
2026-09-01 407.00 -2.37 62,300
2026-08-31 416.90 +2.18 1,88,835
2026-08-27 408.00 +5.05 1,54,353
2026-08-26 388.40 +0.86 34,358
2026-08-25 385.10 -1.79 41,551
2026-08-24 392.10 -1.48 28,905
2026-08-21 398.00 -0.28 21,349
2026-08-20 399.10 -0.22 24,184
2026-08-19 400.00 -0.27 20,212
2026-08-18 401.10 +0.15 22,513
2026-08-17 400.50 -0.62 17,974
2026-08-14 403.00 -0.74 9,083
2026-08-13 406.00 +0.89 15,164
2026-08-12 402.40 -0.17 12,928
2026-08-11 403.10 -0.96 13,067
2026-08-10 407.00 -0.25 8,324
2026-08-07 408.00 +1.24 23,274
2026-08-06 403.00 -0.49 18,577
2026-08-05 405.00 +0.00 21,536
2026-08-04 405.00 +0.00 26,355
2026-08-03 405.00 -1.22 15,492
2026-07-31 410.00 +0.29 14,952
2026-07-30 408.80 +0.27 17,828
2026-07-29 407.70 -0.56 15,755
2026-07-28 410.00 -0.87 12,499
2026-07-27 413.60 -1.50 19,252
2026-07-24 419.90 -0.50 18,074
2026-07-23 422.00 +0.69 16,385
2026-07-22 419.10 -1.39 14,123
2026-07-21 425.00 +0.00 22,728
2026-07-20 425.00 +1.89 25,975
Closing prices for SONA from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX