NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Sun Nepal Life Insurance Company Limited (SNLI) share price, dividends & fundamentals

SNLI Sun Nepal Life Insurance Company Limited · Life Insurance
421.50 NPR +0.64% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 504.0052W L 379.80P/E 41.49EPS 10.81BOOK 147.28MCAP 2,369.33 Cr

SNLI price chart — 52-week closing range

SNLI daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 504.00 on 2025-12-25; the 52-week low close was NPR 379.80 on 2026-08-26. The latest close, NPR 421.50, is 16.37% below the period high and 10.98% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Sun Nepal Life Insurance Company Limited (SNLI) closed at NPR 421.50 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 407.14 on 2025-10-16 the close is 3.5% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 406.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 3.8% higher. Over the same 1 year, SNLI's close changed +3.53% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -2.38 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 42% above the 40 sessions before them. 2 distributions are recorded between 2024 and 2025; the most recent was 15.26% cash and 5.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-12-29.

SNLI price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 406.00 +3.82% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 401.10 +5.09% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 436.00 -3.33% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 460.80 -8.53% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 407.14 +3.53% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last421.50 Day change+0.64% 60d high445.00 60d low379.80 60d average410.85 Range17.2% Avg volume14.8k Volume Δ+21%
Volume · 60dSNLI trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap2,369.33 Cr P/E ratio41.49 P/B ratio3.09 EPS10.81 Book value / share147.28 Return on equity7.70% Shares outstanding5,28,27,878
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width32.7% Sessions since a higher close17 Largest decline from a peak-24.6% (2025-12-25 to 2026-08-26)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.94% Standard deviation of daily change1.27% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged23 / 34 / 3 Largest single-session rise+3.17% on 2026-10-13 Largest single-session fall-3.87% on 2026-08-26
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume12,307 Busiest session40,370 on 2026-08-26 Last 20 vs previous 40+42%

SNLI vs Life Insurance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
RNLI 459.00 +0.77 30.31 3.19 7.01% — 2,400.92 Cr
ALICL 435.90 +1.37 45.12 3.56 8.19% — 2,378.80 Cr
SNLI 421.50 +0.64 41.49 3.09 7.70% — 2,369.33 Cr
CLI 445.80 +1.20 49.24 3.60 7.32% — 2,280.00 Cr
ILI 439.40 +0.09 44.60 3.33 8.38% — 2,187.50 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 442.60 +0.05 53.45 3.62 7.17% — 2,374.07 Cr
Life Insurance · SNLI and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 6–10 of 14) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 14

SNLI has a market capitalisation of 2,369.33 Cr, the 8th largest of the 14 companies in the Life Insurance group covered here; the median for the group is 2,374.07 Cr. SNLI trades at a P/E of 41.49 versus a sector median of 53.45 and a P/B of 3.09 versus a sector median of 3.62. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, SNLI shows a return on equity of 7.70% against a sector median of 7.17%. Of the 14 companies here in Life Insurance with a 91-day price change available, SNLI's change over that window ranks 9th.

Also in Life Insurance: PMLI, SJLIC, HLI

SNLI distribution record

Distribution record · 2 recorded events
Recorded events2 (2 cash, 2 bonus, 1 rights) Record spans2024 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-12-29 (291 days ago) Latest declared15.26% cash / 5.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record16.51% cash, 28.80% bonus declared across the 2 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 15.26 5.00 — 2025-12-29 2025-12-18
079-080 1.25 23.80 1:0.27 2024-05-09 —

Full dividend history for SNLI →

SNLI daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 421.50 +0.64 17,908
2026-10-15 418.80 -0.17 26,110
2026-10-14 419.50 +0.84 15,155
2026-10-13 416.00 +3.17 24,702
2026-10-12 403.20 -0.69 22,436
2026-10-09 406.00 +0.05 7,216
2026-10-08 405.80 +0.47 10,374
2026-10-07 403.90 +0.02 9,417
2026-10-06 403.80 +0.45 21,693
2026-10-05 402.00 -1.95 13,753
2026-10-02 410.00 -0.65 7,568
2026-10-01 412.70 -0.07 13,138
2026-09-30 413.00 +0.02 12,282
2026-09-29 412.90 -0.96 14,667
2026-09-28 416.90 -0.97 31,824
2026-09-24 421.00 +0.96 16,865
2026-09-23 417.00 -2.46 17,680
2026-09-22 427.50 +2.03 29,801
2026-09-18 419.00 +2.70 33,694
2026-09-17 408.00 +1.72 22,761
2026-09-16 401.10 -1.45 20,299
2026-09-15 407.00 +2.57 31,361
2026-09-14 396.80 +1.25 29,251
2026-09-11 391.90 +2.86 13,099
2026-09-10 381.00 -1.04 11,836
2026-09-09 385.00 -1.03 19,369
2026-09-07 389.00 +0.70 12,332
2026-09-03 386.30 -0.44 11,828
2026-09-02 388.00 +0.10 7,412
2026-09-01 387.60 +0.00 9,077
2026-08-31 387.60 -0.62 10,890
2026-08-27 390.00 +2.69 9,361
2026-08-26 379.80 -3.87 40,370
2026-08-25 395.10 -0.73 12,085
2026-08-24 398.00 -0.75 6,030
2026-08-21 401.00 +0.15 7,044
2026-08-20 400.40 -0.92 20,441
2026-08-19 404.10 -0.93 9,407
2026-08-18 407.90 -0.10 7,110
2026-08-17 408.30 -0.66 8,967
2026-08-14 411.00 +0.56 11,916
2026-08-13 408.70 -0.07 19,401
2026-08-12 409.00 -0.73 20,127
2026-08-11 412.00 +0.00 11,999
2026-08-10 412.00 -0.48 11,302
2026-08-07 414.00 -0.31 11,773
2026-08-06 415.30 -0.88 15,725
2026-08-05 419.00 -0.24 10,385
2026-08-04 420.00 -0.97 16,678
2026-08-03 424.10 -0.91 14,043
2026-07-31 428.00 +0.00 4,394
2026-07-30 428.00 -0.49 5,359
2026-07-29 430.10 -0.37 5,050
2026-07-28 431.70 -1.21 15,476
2026-07-27 437.00 -0.91 7,308
2026-07-24 441.00 +0.66 5,147
2026-07-23 438.10 -0.43 6,454
2026-07-22 440.00 -1.12 3,703
2026-07-21 445.00 +0.56 16,324
2026-07-20 442.50 +1.49 8,954
Closing prices for SNLI from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX