NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

National Life Insurance Co. Ltd. (NLICL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

NLICL National Life Insurance Co. Ltd. · Life Insurance
573.00 NPR -1.55% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 632.0052W L 538.40P/E 57.65EPS 10.08BOOK 127.64MCAP 3,307.42 Cr

NLICL price chart — 52-week closing range

NLICL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (233 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 632.00 on 2026-03-22; the 52-week low close was NPR 538.40 on 2026-08-31. The latest close, NPR 573.00, is 9.34% below the period high and 6.43% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

National Life Insurance Co. Ltd. (NLICL) closed at NPR 573.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 555.77 on 2025-10-16 the close is 3.1% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 568.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.9% higher. Over the same 1 year, NLICL's close changed +3.10% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -2.81 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 7% below the 40 sessions before them. 13 distributions are recorded between 2011 and 2026; the most recent was 8.50% cash and 4.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2026-01-01.

NLICL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 568.00 +0.88% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 568.00 +0.88% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 588.00 -2.55% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 593.70 -3.49% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 555.77 +3.10% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last573.00 Day change-1.55% 60d high594.00 60d low538.40 60d average569.06 Range10.3% Avg volume15.2k Volume Δ+151%
Volume · 60dNLICL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap3,307.42 Cr P/E ratio57.65 P/B ratio4.55 EPS10.08 Book value / share127.64 Return on equity7.90% Shares outstanding5,69,16,493
52-week range · 233 sessions
Range width17.4% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-14.8% (2026-03-22 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.88% Standard deviation of daily change1.21% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged28 / 27 / 5 Largest single-session rise+2.46% on 2026-09-15 Largest single-session fall-5.03% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume10,325 Busiest session76,294 on 2026-07-24 Last 20 vs previous 40-7%

NLICL vs Life Insurance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
NLIC 743.00 -0.12 107.43 6.12 5.69% — 7,240.98 Cr
LICN 804.90 +0.61 99.93 4.68 4.68% — 4,490.20 Cr
NLICL 573.00 -1.55 57.65 4.55 7.90% — 3,307.42 Cr
HLI 306.00 +0.26 74.67 3.17 4.23% — 3,099.56 Cr
PMLI 430.10 -0.67 93.43 4.15 4.44% — 2,489.36 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 442.60 +0.05 53.45 3.62 7.17% — 2,374.07 Cr
Life Insurance · NLICL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 1–5 of 14) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 14

NLICL has a market capitalisation of 3,307.42 Cr, the 3rd largest of the 14 companies in the Life Insurance group covered here; the median for the group is 2,374.07 Cr. NLICL trades at a P/E of 57.65 versus a sector median of 53.45 and a P/B of 4.55 versus a sector median of 3.62. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, NLICL shows a return on equity of 7.90% against a sector median of 7.17%. Of the 14 companies here in Life Insurance with a 91-day price change available, NLICL's change over that window ranks 8th.

Also in Life Insurance: RNLI, ALICL, SNLI

NLICL distribution record

Distribution record · 13 recorded events
Recorded events13 (11 cash, 13 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2011 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-01-01 (288 days ago) Latest declared8.50% cash / 4.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record59.30% cash, 251.00% bonus declared across the 13 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 8.50 4.00 — 2026-01-01 2025-12-18
080-081 10.00 5.00 — 2025-06-05 —
079-080 10.00 4.00 — 2024-08-08 —
078-079 6.50 8.00 — 2023-05-25 —
077-078 0.79 15.00 — 2022-11-24 —
076-077 1.00 19.00 — 2022-03-06 —
075-076 0.53 10.00 — 2021-01-15 —
072-073 1.32 25.00 — 2017-07-23 —

Full dividend history for NLICL →

NLICL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 573.00 -1.55 38,214
2026-10-15 582.00 +0.52 26,209
2026-10-14 579.00 +0.70 4,492
2026-10-13 575.00 +1.36 13,039
2026-10-12 567.30 -0.12 1,613
2026-10-09 568.00 +0.92 5,174
2026-10-08 562.80 -0.39 12,704
2026-10-07 565.00 -0.35 3,013
2026-10-06 567.00 +0.53 13,960
2026-10-05 564.00 +0.00 4,107
2026-10-02 564.00 -1.04 5,201
2026-10-01 569.90 +0.33 4,692
2026-09-30 568.00 +0.35 18,619
2026-09-29 566.00 -1.08 13,685
2026-09-28 572.20 -1.58 9,342
2026-09-24 581.40 +1.64 15,395
2026-09-23 572.00 -1.72 16,226
2026-09-22 582.00 +0.00 22,517
2026-09-18 582.00 +0.54 46,056
2026-09-17 578.90 +1.92 16,843
2026-09-16 568.00 -1.88 14,943
2026-09-15 578.90 +2.46 45,566
2026-09-14 565.00 +1.25 3,009
2026-09-11 558.00 +0.00 7,668
2026-09-10 558.00 +1.42 4,994
2026-09-09 550.20 -0.02 6,589
2026-09-07 550.30 +0.05 5,233
2026-09-03 550.00 -0.31 5,530
2026-09-02 551.70 +0.80 9,348
2026-09-01 547.30 +1.65 8,302
2026-08-31 538.40 -5.03 12,662
2026-08-27 566.90 +1.23 5,126
2026-08-26 560.00 -0.69 5,300
2026-08-25 563.90 +0.20 11,340
2026-08-24 562.80 +0.14 4,354
2026-08-21 562.00 -0.18 14,932
2026-08-20 563.00 -0.37 14,317
2026-08-19 565.10 -0.51 5,191
2026-08-18 568.00 -1.39 10,536
2026-08-17 576.00 +0.17 64,587
2026-08-14 575.00 +1.23 12,928
2026-08-13 568.00 +0.53 2,823
2026-08-12 565.00 -0.35 7,501
2026-08-11 567.00 +0.00 10,114
2026-08-10 567.00 +0.89 8,653
2026-08-07 562.00 -1.40 16,965
2026-08-06 570.00 +0.00 7,846
2026-08-05 570.00 -0.23 12,252
2026-08-04 571.30 -0.12 15,927
2026-08-03 572.00 +2.12 36,736
2026-07-31 560.10 -1.74 52,877
2026-07-30 570.00 -1.72 33,209
2026-07-29 580.00 +0.35 5,796
2026-07-28 578.00 -0.57 2,003
2026-07-27 581.30 -1.14 31,299
2026-07-24 588.00 +0.86 76,294
2026-07-23 583.00 -1.02 6,968
2026-07-22 589.00 -0.84 2,245
2026-07-21 594.00 +0.68 11,954
2026-07-20 590.00 +0.34 9,262
Closing prices for NLICL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX