NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

IME Life Insurance Company Limited (ILI) share price, dividends & fundamentals

ILI IME Life Insurance Company Limited · Life Insurance
439.40 NPR +0.09% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 481.0052W L 398.70P/E 44.60EPS 9.81BOOK 131.49MCAP 2,187.50 Cr

ILI price chart — 52-week closing range

ILI daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 481.00 on 2025-11-25; the 52-week low close was NPR 398.70 on 2026-09-02. The latest close, NPR 439.40, is 8.65% below the period high and 10.21% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

IME Life Insurance Company Limited (ILI) closed at NPR 439.40 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 425.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 3.4% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 427.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 2.9% higher. Over the same 1 year, ILI's close changed +3.39% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -2.52 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 55% above the 40 sessions before them. 3 distributions are recorded between 2024 and 2025; the most recent was 10.53% cash for FY 081-082, book close 2025-12-26.

ILI price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 427.00 +2.90% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 418.90 +4.89% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 424.00 +3.63% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 442.00 -0.59% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 425.00 +3.39% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last439.40 Day change+0.09% 60d high439.40 60d low398.70 60d average418.62 Range10.2% Avg volume8.6k Volume Δ+61%
Volume · 60dILI trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap2,187.50 Cr P/E ratio44.60 P/B ratio3.33 EPS9.81 Book value / share131.49 Return on equity8.38% Shares outstanding5,00,00,000
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width20.6% Sessions since a higher close90 Largest decline from a peak-17.1% (2025-11-25 to 2026-09-02)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.65% Standard deviation of daily change0.88% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged30 / 27 / 3 Largest single-session rise+2.36% on 2026-09-18 Largest single-session fall-1.84% on 2026-09-23
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume8,161 Busiest session20,369 on 2026-09-15 Last 20 vs previous 40+55%

ILI vs Life Insurance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SNLI 421.50 +0.64 41.49 3.09 7.70% — 2,369.33 Cr
CLI 445.80 +1.20 49.24 3.60 7.32% — 2,280.00 Cr
ILI 439.40 +0.09 44.60 3.33 8.38% — 2,187.50 Cr
SJLIC 426.00 -0.44 49.07 3.44 6.53% — 2,161.65 Cr
SRLI 379.00 -0.50 35.69 3.63 10.17% — 1,970.87 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 442.60 +0.05 53.45 3.62 7.17% — 2,374.07 Cr
Life Insurance · ILI and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 8–12 of 14) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 14

ILI has a market capitalisation of 2,187.50 Cr, the 10th largest of the 14 companies in the Life Insurance group covered here; the median for the group is 2,374.07 Cr. ILI trades at a P/E of 44.60 versus a sector median of 53.45 and a P/B of 3.33 versus a sector median of 3.62. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, ILI shows a return on equity of 8.38% against a sector median of 7.17%. Of the 14 companies here in Life Insurance with a 91-day price change available, ILI's change over that window ranks 1st.

Also in Life Insurance: ALICL, GMLI, CREST

ILI distribution record

Distribution record · 3 recorded events
Recorded events3 (3 cash, 1 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2024 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-12-26 (294 days ago) Latest declared10.53% cash for FY 081-082 Total declared in record32.90% cash, 25.00% bonus declared across the 3 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 10.53 — — 2025-12-26 2025-12-12
080-081 21.05 — — 2025-02-27 —
079-080 1.32 25.00 — 2024-05-27 —

Full dividend history for ILI →

ILI daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 439.40 +0.09 13,875
2026-10-15 439.00 +0.21 9,670
2026-10-14 438.10 +0.71 17,333
2026-10-13 435.00 +2.26 13,904
2026-10-12 425.40 -0.37 8,971
2026-10-09 427.00 -0.12 10,594
2026-10-08 427.50 -0.12 10,485
2026-10-07 428.00 +0.35 10,514
2026-10-06 426.50 +0.35 9,359
2026-10-05 425.00 +0.33 13,081
2026-10-02 423.60 +0.36 9,118
2026-10-01 422.10 -0.09 9,276
2026-09-30 422.50 -0.12 4,432
2026-09-29 423.00 +0.21 6,630
2026-09-28 422.10 -1.38 12,187
2026-09-24 428.00 +0.23 9,122
2026-09-23 427.00 -1.84 13,889
2026-09-22 435.00 +1.19 18,941
2026-09-18 429.90 +2.36 12,831
2026-09-17 420.00 +0.26 11,648
2026-09-16 418.90 -1.62 7,165
2026-09-15 425.80 +1.87 20,369
2026-09-14 418.00 +2.18 7,926
2026-09-11 409.10 +1.01 5,168
2026-09-10 405.00 -0.74 9,718
2026-09-09 408.00 +0.74 7,144
2026-09-07 405.00 +0.02 7,460
2026-09-03 404.90 +1.56 9,663
2026-09-02 398.70 -0.33 4,772
2026-09-01 400.00 +0.25 5,416
2026-08-31 399.00 -1.04 11,181
2026-08-27 403.20 -0.49 6,097
2026-08-26 405.20 -1.41 12,430
2026-08-25 411.00 +0.00 5,781
2026-08-24 411.00 -0.56 6,424
2026-08-21 413.30 -0.41 4,845
2026-08-20 415.00 +0.48 7,178
2026-08-19 413.00 +0.00 3,462
2026-08-18 413.00 -0.82 9,526
2026-08-17 416.40 -0.14 3,734
2026-08-14 417.00 +0.24 3,619
2026-08-13 416.00 +0.73 5,766
2026-08-12 413.00 +0.73 3,607
2026-08-11 410.00 +0.44 7,939
2026-08-10 408.20 -1.02 8,756
2026-08-07 412.40 +0.29 5,178
2026-08-06 411.20 -1.11 13,476
2026-08-05 415.80 -0.53 5,145
2026-08-04 418.00 +0.41 7,475
2026-08-03 416.30 -0.41 5,878
2026-07-31 418.00 -0.48 4,115
2026-07-30 420.00 +0.48 4,553
2026-07-29 418.00 -0.24 3,086
2026-07-28 419.00 -0.33 9,777
2026-07-27 420.40 -1.08 7,541
2026-07-24 425.00 +0.00 4,515
2026-07-23 425.00 +0.24 8,383
2026-07-22 424.00 -0.07 3,020
2026-07-21 424.30 -0.79 13,660
2026-07-20 427.70 +0.87 10,159
Closing prices for ILI from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX