NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Asian Life Insurance Co. Limited (ALICL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

ALICL Asian Life Insurance Co. Limited · Life Insurance
435.90 NPR +1.37% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 499.0052W L 393.90P/E 45.12EPS 10.04BOOK 128.73MCAP 2,378.80 Cr

ALICL price chart — 52-week closing range

ALICL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (237 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 499.00 on 2026-03-22; the 52-week low close was NPR 393.90 on 2026-08-31. The latest close, NPR 435.90, is 12.65% below the period high and 10.66% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Asian Life Insurance Co. Limited (ALICL) closed at NPR 435.90 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 426.67 on 2025-10-16 the close is 2.2% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 418.40 on 2026-10-09 it is 4.2% higher. Over the same 1 year, ALICL's close changed +2.16% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -3.75 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 66% above the 40 sessions before them. 11 distributions are recorded between 2012 and 2026; the most recent was 5.53% cash and 5.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2026-02-12.

ALICL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 418.40 +4.18% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 416.00 +4.78% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 433.70 +0.51% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 465.00 -6.26% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 426.67 +2.16% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last435.90 Day change+1.37% 60d high442.50 60d low393.90 60d average420.76 Range12.3% Avg volume17.2k Volume Δ+73%
Volume · 60dALICL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap2,378.80 Cr P/E ratio45.12 P/B ratio3.56 EPS10.04 Book value / share128.73 Return on equity8.19% Shares outstanding5,25,12,172
52-week range · 237 sessions
Range width26.7% Sessions since a higher close17 Largest decline from a peak-21.1% (2026-03-22 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.86% Standard deviation of daily change1.17% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged26 / 32 / 2 Largest single-session rise+3.81% on 2026-09-18 Largest single-session fall-2.87% on 2026-09-23
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume13,096 Busiest session72,556 on 2026-09-18 Last 20 vs previous 40+66%

ALICL vs Life Insurance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
PMLI 430.10 -0.67 93.43 4.15 4.44% — 2,489.36 Cr
RNLI 459.00 +0.77 30.31 3.19 7.01% — 2,400.92 Cr
ALICL 435.90 +1.37 45.12 3.56 8.19% — 2,378.80 Cr
SNLI 421.50 +0.64 41.49 3.09 7.70% — 2,369.33 Cr
CLI 445.80 +1.20 49.24 3.60 7.32% — 2,280.00 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 442.60 +0.05 53.45 3.62 7.17% — 2,374.07 Cr
Life Insurance · ALICL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 5–9 of 14) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 14

ALICL has a market capitalisation of 2,378.80 Cr, the 7th largest of the 14 companies in the Life Insurance group covered here; the median for the group is 2,374.07 Cr. ALICL trades at a P/E of 45.12 versus a sector median of 53.45 and a P/B of 3.56 versus a sector median of 3.62. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, ALICL shows a return on equity of 8.19% against a sector median of 7.17%. Of the 14 companies here in Life Insurance with a 91-day price change available, ALICL's change over that window ranks 4th.

Also in Life Insurance: HLI, ILI, NLICL

ALICL distribution record

Distribution record · 11 recorded events
Recorded events11 (10 cash, 11 bonus, 1 rights) Record spans2012 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-02-12 (246 days ago) Latest declared5.53% cash / 5.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record13.60% cash, 153.64% bonus declared across the 11 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 5.53 5.00 — 2026-02-12 2026-01-14
080-081 0.27 5.10 — 2025-07-04 —
079-080 0.41 7.75 1:042 2024-02-20 —
078-079 0.45 8.50 — 2023-04-21 —
077-078 0.76 14.50 — 2022-09-20 —
076-077 2.00 25.00 — 2022-01-26 —
073-074 0.21 4.00 — 2018-05-18 —
072-073 1.05 20.00 — 2017-03-16 —

Full dividend history for ALICL →

ALICL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 435.90 +1.37 29,861
2026-10-15 430.00 -0.46 6,719
2026-10-14 432.00 +1.41 20,243
2026-10-13 426.00 +1.91 33,356
2026-10-12 418.00 -0.10 15,171
2026-10-09 418.40 +1.06 9,858
2026-10-08 414.00 -0.72 13,722
2026-10-07 417.00 -0.93 38,616
2026-10-06 420.90 -0.26 9,919
2026-10-05 422.00 -0.21 27,252
2026-10-02 422.90 -0.02 11,333
2026-10-01 423.00 -0.38 11,046
2026-09-30 424.60 -0.33 8,222
2026-09-29 426.00 -0.93 11,430
2026-09-28 430.00 -0.65 31,898
2026-09-24 432.80 +1.36 24,236
2026-09-23 427.00 -2.87 42,464
2026-09-22 439.60 +1.55 32,797
2026-09-18 432.90 +3.81 72,556
2026-09-17 417.00 +0.24 17,510
2026-09-16 416.00 -0.48 21,569
2026-09-15 418.00 +3.47 38,690
2026-09-14 404.00 +1.20 12,122
2026-09-11 399.20 +0.30 16,496
2026-09-10 398.00 +0.00 3,280
2026-09-09 398.00 -1.00 6,052
2026-09-07 402.00 +0.63 10,546
2026-09-03 399.50 +0.38 15,632
2026-09-02 398.00 +0.76 11,261
2026-09-01 395.00 +0.28 13,800
2026-08-31 393.90 -2.09 9,322
2026-08-27 402.30 -0.62 9,411
2026-08-26 404.80 -1.41 34,634
2026-08-25 410.60 -0.58 19,149
2026-08-24 413.00 -0.53 6,826
2026-08-21 415.20 -1.12 8,641
2026-08-20 419.90 +1.18 12,470
2026-08-19 415.00 +0.00 12,451
2026-08-18 415.00 -1.57 27,054
2026-08-17 421.60 +0.38 14,256
2026-08-14 420.00 +0.24 7,425
2026-08-13 419.00 +0.24 5,207
2026-08-12 418.00 -0.48 9,785
2026-08-11 420.00 +0.48 11,144
2026-08-10 418.00 -0.95 11,884
2026-08-07 422.00 -0.66 5,448
2026-08-06 424.80 -0.07 6,022
2026-08-05 425.10 -0.19 15,400
2026-08-04 425.90 -1.41 12,253
2026-08-03 432.00 +0.07 6,775
2026-07-31 431.70 +0.70 48,252
2026-07-30 428.70 -1.67 14,001
2026-07-29 436.00 +0.46 7,937
2026-07-28 434.00 -0.46 16,079
2026-07-27 436.00 -1.34 17,605
2026-07-24 441.90 +0.20 9,351
2026-07-23 441.00 +0.68 7,997
2026-07-22 438.00 -0.90 13,723
2026-07-21 442.00 -0.11 17,026
2026-07-20 442.50 +2.03 18,488
Closing prices for ALICL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX