NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Citizen Life Insurance Company Limited (CLI) share price, dividends & fundamentals

CLI Citizen Life Insurance Company Limited · Life Insurance
445.80 NPR +1.20% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 519.9052W L 411.00P/E 49.24EPS 9.26BOOK 126.52MCAP 2,280.00 Cr

CLI price chart — 52-week closing range

CLI daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 519.90 on 2025-12-18; the 52-week low close was NPR 411.00 on 2026-09-10. The latest close, NPR 445.80, is 14.25% below the period high and 8.47% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Citizen Life Insurance Company Limited (CLI) closed at NPR 445.80 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 435.20 on 2025-10-16 the close is 2.4% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 432.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 3.2% higher. Over the same 1 year, CLI's close changed +2.44% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -3.47 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 3% above the 40 sessions before them. 3 distributions are recorded between 2024 and 2025; the most recent was 20.00% cash for FY 081-082, book close 2025-12-23.

CLI price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 432.00 +3.19% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 428.00 +4.16% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 451.00 -1.15% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 465.00 -4.13% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 435.20 +2.44% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last445.80 Day change+1.20% 60d high457.50 60d low411.00 60d average435.11 Range11.3% Avg volume11.1k Volume Δ+64%
Volume · 60dCLI trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap2,280.00 Cr P/E ratio49.24 P/B ratio3.60 EPS9.26 Book value / share126.52 Return on equity7.32% Shares outstanding5,00,00,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width26.5% Sessions since a higher close49 Largest decline from a peak-20.9% (2025-12-18 to 2026-09-10)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.84% Standard deviation of daily change1.07% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged22 / 35 / 3 Largest single-session rise+2.71% on 2026-09-15 Largest single-session fall-2.27% on 2026-08-21
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume9,253 Busiest session29,516 on 2026-07-27 Last 20 vs previous 40+3%

CLI vs Life Insurance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
ALICL 435.90 +1.37 45.12 3.56 8.19% — 2,378.80 Cr
SNLI 421.50 +0.64 41.49 3.09 7.70% — 2,369.33 Cr
CLI 445.80 +1.20 49.24 3.60 7.32% — 2,280.00 Cr
ILI 439.40 +0.09 44.60 3.33 8.38% — 2,187.50 Cr
SJLIC 426.00 -0.44 49.07 3.44 6.53% — 2,161.65 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 442.60 +0.05 53.45 3.62 7.17% — 2,374.07 Cr
Life Insurance · CLI and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 7–11 of 14) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 14

CLI has a market capitalisation of 2,280.00 Cr, the 9th largest of the 14 companies in the Life Insurance group covered here; the median for the group is 2,374.07 Cr. CLI trades at a P/E of 49.24 versus a sector median of 53.45 and a P/B of 3.60 versus a sector median of 3.62. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, CLI shows a return on equity of 7.32% against a sector median of 7.17%. Of the 14 companies here in Life Insurance with a 91-day price change available, CLI's change over that window ranks 6th.

Also in Life Insurance: RNLI, SRLI, GMLI

CLI distribution record

Distribution record · 3 recorded events
Recorded events3 (3 cash, 2 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2024 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-12-23 (297 days ago) Latest declared20.00% cash for FY 081-082 Total declared in record21.68% cash, 31.98% bonus declared across the 3 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 20.00 — — 2025-12-23 2025-12-10
080-081 1.42 26.98 — 2025-03-12 —
079-080 0.26 5.00 — 2024-01-14 —

Full dividend history for CLI →

CLI daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 445.80 +1.20 18,194
2026-10-15 440.50 -0.23 7,146
2026-10-14 441.50 -0.11 3,863
2026-10-13 442.00 +2.31 9,617
2026-10-12 432.00 +0.00 4,301
2026-10-09 432.00 +0.70 7,177
2026-10-08 429.00 -0.23 2,797
2026-10-07 430.00 +0.00 5,598
2026-10-06 430.00 +0.23 7,823
2026-10-05 429.00 -0.92 23,320
2026-10-02 433.00 -0.69 8,728
2026-10-01 436.00 -0.23 6,274
2026-09-30 437.00 +0.09 8,021
2026-09-29 436.60 -0.46 16,337
2026-09-28 438.60 -0.32 21,048
2026-09-24 440.00 +0.92 6,166
2026-09-23 436.00 -0.95 9,186
2026-09-22 440.20 +0.07 25,764
2026-09-18 439.90 +1.59 22,667
2026-09-17 433.00 +1.17 12,932
2026-09-16 428.00 -1.95 13,628
2026-09-15 436.50 +2.71 16,589
2026-09-14 425.00 +2.41 23,906
2026-09-11 415.00 +0.97 15,310
2026-09-10 411.00 -0.48 15,595
2026-09-09 413.00 -0.02 12,524
2026-09-07 413.10 -0.46 11,366
2026-09-03 415.00 +0.68 5,103
2026-09-02 412.20 -1.62 8,136
2026-09-01 419.00 +1.63 7,586
2026-08-31 412.30 -1.15 6,700
2026-08-27 417.10 -0.45 4,575
2026-08-26 419.00 -1.64 10,136
2026-08-25 426.00 -0.12 8,403
2026-08-24 426.50 -0.81 5,124
2026-08-21 430.00 -2.27 16,441
2026-08-20 440.00 +1.15 15,739
2026-08-19 435.00 -0.87 11,805
2026-08-18 438.80 -0.14 6,645
2026-08-17 439.40 -0.14 6,976
2026-08-14 440.00 +1.85 14,215
2026-08-13 432.00 +0.00 9,320
2026-08-12 432.00 -1.19 21,143
2026-08-11 437.20 -0.64 6,889
2026-08-10 440.00 -0.88 4,963
2026-08-07 443.90 +0.86 18,558
2026-08-06 440.10 -1.28 6,652
2026-08-05 445.80 +0.63 6,235
2026-08-04 443.00 -1.23 4,862
2026-08-03 448.50 +0.11 6,668
2026-07-31 448.00 +0.83 9,671
2026-07-30 444.30 -0.60 6,750
2026-07-29 447.00 -0.67 14,371
2026-07-28 450.00 -0.66 4,683
2026-07-27 453.00 -0.22 29,516
2026-07-24 454.00 -0.22 11,247
2026-07-23 455.00 +1.11 10,896
2026-07-22 450.00 -0.33 5,568
2026-07-21 451.50 -1.31 13,496
2026-07-20 457.50 +1.44 10,614
Closing prices for CLI from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX