NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

SuryaJyoti Life Insurance Company Limited (SJLIC) share price, dividends & fundamentals

SJLIC SuryaJyoti Life Insurance Company Limited · Life Insurance
426.00 NPR -0.44% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 484.9052W L 390.20P/E 49.07EPS 8.79BOOK 125.49MCAP 2,161.65 Cr

SJLIC price chart — 52-week closing range

SJLIC daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (237 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 484.90 on 2026-03-09; the 52-week low close was NPR 390.20 on 2026-08-31. The latest close, NPR 426.00, is 12.15% below the period high and 9.17% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

SuryaJyoti Life Insurance Company Limited (SJLIC) closed at NPR 426.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 407.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 4.7% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 417.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 2.2% higher. Over the same 1 year, SJLIC's close changed +4.67% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -1.24 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 48% above the 40 sessions before them. 3 distributions are recorded between 2024 and 2026; the most recent was 13.00% cash for FY 081-082, book close 2026-01-02.

SJLIC price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 417.00 +2.16% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 416.00 +2.40% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 425.00 +0.24% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 440.00 -3.18% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 407.00 +4.67% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last426.00 Day change-0.44% 60d high427.90 60d low390.20 60d average413.53 Range9.7% Avg volume13.4k Volume Δ+215%
Volume · 60dSJLIC trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap2,161.65 Cr P/E ratio49.07 P/B ratio3.44 EPS8.79 Book value / share125.49 Return on equity6.53% Shares outstanding5,01,19,478
52-week range · 237 sessions
Range width24.3% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-19.5% (2026-03-09 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.67% Standard deviation of daily change0.91% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged31 / 27 / 2 Largest single-session rise+2.54% on 2026-09-15 Largest single-session fall-3.13% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume12,294 Busiest session50,872 on 2026-10-14 Last 20 vs previous 40+48%

SJLIC vs Life Insurance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
CLI 445.80 +1.20 49.24 3.60 7.32% — 2,280.00 Cr
ILI 439.40 +0.09 44.60 3.33 8.38% — 2,187.50 Cr
SJLIC 426.00 -0.44 49.07 3.44 6.53% — 2,161.65 Cr
SRLI 379.00 -0.50 35.69 3.63 10.17% — 1,970.87 Cr
GMLI 925.20 -1.05 366.86 12.11 — — 971.25 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 442.60 +0.05 53.45 3.62 7.17% — 2,374.07 Cr
Life Insurance · SJLIC and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 9–13 of 14) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 14

SJLIC has a market capitalisation of 2,161.65 Cr, the 11th largest of the 14 companies in the Life Insurance group covered here; the median for the group is 2,374.07 Cr. SJLIC trades at a P/E of 49.07 versus a sector median of 53.45 and a P/B of 3.44 versus a sector median of 3.62. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, SJLIC shows a return on equity of 6.53% against a sector median of 7.17%. Of the 14 companies here in Life Insurance with a 91-day price change available, SJLIC's change over that window ranks 5th.

Also in Life Insurance: CREST, SNLI, ALICL

SJLIC distribution record

Distribution record · 3 recorded events
Recorded events3 (3 cash, 1 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2024 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-01-02 (287 days ago) Latest declared13.00% cash for FY 081-082 Total declared in record57.74% cash, 10.26% bonus declared across the 3 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 13.00 — — 2026-01-02 2025-12-21
080-081 20.00 — — 2024-12-06 —
079-080 24.74 10.26 — 2024-04-19 —

Full dividend history for SJLIC →

SJLIC daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 426.00 -0.44 42,049
2026-10-15 427.90 +0.09 11,244
2026-10-14 427.50 +0.83 50,872
2026-10-13 424.00 +1.19 18,448
2026-10-12 419.00 +0.48 15,318
2026-10-09 417.00 +0.51 6,858
2026-10-08 414.90 -0.02 6,676
2026-10-07 415.00 -0.22 13,704
2026-10-06 415.90 +1.07 11,434
2026-10-05 411.50 -1.06 20,463
2026-10-02 415.90 -0.74 26,647
2026-10-01 419.00 +0.14 5,558
2026-09-30 418.40 +0.36 9,640
2026-09-29 416.90 +0.17 12,587
2026-09-28 416.20 +0.29 20,438
2026-09-24 415.00 +0.00 5,843
2026-09-23 415.00 -1.87 26,431
2026-09-22 422.90 +0.50 14,681
2026-09-18 420.80 +0.67 14,521
2026-09-17 418.00 +0.48 8,052
2026-09-16 416.00 -0.93 10,630
2026-09-15 419.90 +2.54 28,754
2026-09-14 409.50 +0.86 5,523
2026-09-11 406.00 +1.00 26,290
2026-09-10 402.00 +0.50 3,671
2026-09-09 400.00 +0.50 16,197
2026-09-07 398.00 +0.08 8,388
2026-09-03 397.70 +0.18 7,388
2026-09-02 397.00 -0.50 6,066
2026-09-01 399.00 +2.26 13,188
2026-08-31 390.20 -3.13 12,818
2026-08-27 402.80 +0.67 10,237
2026-08-26 400.10 -0.97 13,788
2026-08-25 404.00 -0.25 8,689
2026-08-24 405.00 -0.49 7,592
2026-08-21 407.00 -0.73 13,659
2026-08-20 410.00 +0.74 13,730
2026-08-19 407.00 +0.00 8,478
2026-08-18 407.00 -1.21 11,875
2026-08-17 412.00 -0.60 6,152
2026-08-14 414.50 -0.12 3,076
2026-08-13 415.00 +0.73 7,379
2026-08-12 412.00 +0.73 14,107
2026-08-11 409.00 -0.24 17,436
2026-08-10 410.00 -0.63 18,094
2026-08-07 412.60 -0.39 6,494
2026-08-06 414.20 +0.29 8,389
2026-08-05 413.00 -0.05 12,708
2026-08-04 413.20 -0.91 6,720
2026-08-03 417.00 -0.48 14,940
2026-07-31 419.00 +0.31 6,837
2026-07-30 417.70 +0.65 3,984
2026-07-29 415.00 -0.69 14,893
2026-07-28 417.90 -0.26 7,941
2026-07-27 419.00 -2.08 13,067
2026-07-24 427.90 +0.71 13,468
2026-07-23 424.90 +0.71 12,230
2026-07-22 421.90 -0.71 10,327
2026-07-21 424.90 -0.26 12,357
2026-07-20 426.00 +0.24 22,968
Closing prices for SJLIC from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX