NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Reliable Nepal Life Insurance Limited (RNLI) share price, dividends & fundamentals

RNLI Reliable Nepal Life Insurance Limited · Life Insurance
459.00 NPR +0.77% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 520.2052W L 406.50P/E 30.31EPS 15.24BOOK 144.97MCAP 2,400.92 Cr

RNLI price chart — 52-week closing range

RNLI daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 520.20 on 2026-03-09; the 52-week low close was NPR 406.50 on 2026-09-01. The latest close, NPR 459.00, is 11.76% below the period high and 12.92% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Reliable Nepal Life Insurance Limited (RNLI) closed at NPR 459.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 436.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 5.3% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 443.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 3.6% higher. Over the same 1 year, RNLI's close changed +5.28% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -0.64 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 15% above the 40 sessions before them. 3 distributions are recorded between 2024 and 2026; the most recent was 12.00% cash for FY 081-082, book close 2026-01-05.

RNLI price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 443.00 +3.61% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 429.20 +6.94% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 451.80 +1.59% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 469.70 -2.28% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 436.00 +5.28% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last459.00 Day change+0.77% 60d high459.50 60d low406.50 60d average434.50 Range13.0% Avg volume19.4k Volume Δ-43%
Volume · 60dRNLI trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap2,400.92 Cr P/E ratio30.31 P/B ratio3.19 EPS15.24 Book value / share144.97 Return on equity7.01% Shares outstanding5,19,68,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width28.0% Sessions since a higher close59 Largest decline from a peak-21.9% (2026-03-09 to 2026-09-01)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.83% Standard deviation of daily change1.13% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged28 / 32 / 0 Largest single-session rise+4.34% on 2026-09-11 Largest single-session fall-2.20% on 2026-07-27
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume14,007 Busiest session75,061 on 2026-09-15 Last 20 vs previous 40+15%

RNLI vs Life Insurance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
HLI 306.00 +0.26 74.67 3.17 4.23% — 3,099.56 Cr
PMLI 430.10 -0.67 93.43 4.15 4.44% — 2,489.36 Cr
RNLI 459.00 +0.77 30.31 3.19 7.01% — 2,400.92 Cr
ALICL 435.90 +1.37 45.12 3.56 8.19% — 2,378.80 Cr
SNLI 421.50 +0.64 41.49 3.09 7.70% — 2,369.33 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 442.60 +0.05 53.45 3.62 7.17% — 2,374.07 Cr
Life Insurance · RNLI and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 4–8 of 14) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 14

RNLI has a market capitalisation of 2,400.92 Cr, the 6th largest of the 14 companies in the Life Insurance group covered here; the median for the group is 2,374.07 Cr. RNLI trades at a P/E of 30.31 versus a sector median of 53.45 and a P/B of 3.19 versus a sector median of 3.62. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, RNLI shows a return on equity of 7.01% against a sector median of 7.17%. Of the 14 companies here in Life Insurance with a 91-day price change available, RNLI's change over that window ranks 2nd.

Also in Life Insurance: CLI, NLICL, ILI

RNLI distribution record

Distribution record · 3 recorded events
Recorded events3 (3 cash, 2 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2024 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-01-05 (284 days ago) Latest declared12.00% cash for FY 081-082 Total declared in record13.47% cash, 28.00% bonus declared across the 3 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 12.00 — — 2026-01-05 2025-12-21
080-081 0.63 12.00 — 2025-06-09 —
079-080 0.84 16.00 — 2024-01-29 —

Full dividend history for RNLI →

RNLI daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 459.00 +0.77 11,111
2026-10-15 455.50 -0.50 12,492
2026-10-14 457.80 +1.44 22,223
2026-10-13 451.30 +1.64 21,013
2026-10-12 444.00 +0.23 6,748
2026-10-09 443.00 +0.57 7,856
2026-10-08 440.50 -0.34 17,730
2026-10-07 442.00 +0.61 16,600
2026-10-06 439.30 -0.09 11,689
2026-10-05 439.70 +0.62 14,823
2026-10-02 437.00 -0.18 27,048
2026-10-01 437.80 -0.09 11,333
2026-09-30 438.20 +0.11 21,012
2026-09-29 437.70 -0.82 18,750
2026-09-28 441.30 +0.73 44,299
2026-09-24 438.10 +0.02 19,571
2026-09-23 438.00 -1.90 38,210
2026-09-22 446.50 +0.59 29,501
2026-09-18 443.90 +2.52 45,655
2026-09-17 433.00 +0.89 25,977
2026-09-16 429.20 -1.63 23,089
2026-09-15 436.30 +1.51 75,061
2026-09-14 429.80 -0.02 13,005
2026-09-11 429.90 +4.34 43,851
2026-09-10 412.00 +0.24 10,674
2026-09-09 411.00 -0.72 9,402
2026-09-07 414.00 +0.98 5,480
2026-09-03 410.00 +0.51 8,261
2026-09-02 407.90 +0.34 10,977
2026-09-01 406.50 -0.37 9,120
2026-08-31 408.00 -1.69 17,767
2026-08-27 415.00 +0.46 4,954
2026-08-26 413.10 -1.78 37,459
2026-08-25 420.60 -0.57 7,905
2026-08-24 423.00 -0.89 9,249
2026-08-21 426.80 -0.49 8,950
2026-08-20 428.90 +1.78 10,189
2026-08-19 421.40 -1.08 12,683
2026-08-18 426.00 -0.05 14,581
2026-08-17 426.20 -0.19 13,204
2026-08-14 427.00 +0.14 12,809
2026-08-13 426.40 +1.16 14,413
2026-08-12 421.50 -0.33 18,238
2026-08-11 422.90 -0.26 23,788
2026-08-10 424.00 -1.78 21,810
2026-08-07 431.70 -0.18 8,967
2026-08-06 432.50 -1.19 27,466
2026-08-05 437.70 +0.62 9,514
2026-08-04 435.00 -1.78 48,579
2026-08-03 442.90 -0.36 9,208
2026-07-31 444.50 +0.59 11,354
2026-07-30 441.90 -0.90 8,512
2026-07-29 445.90 +0.43 12,355
2026-07-28 444.00 -0.22 17,410
2026-07-27 445.00 -2.20 64,248
2026-07-24 455.00 -0.66 10,240
2026-07-23 458.00 +0.28 13,601
2026-07-22 456.70 -0.48 15,294
2026-07-21 458.90 -0.13 34,536
2026-07-20 459.50 +1.70 9,225
Closing prices for RNLI from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX