NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life Insurance Limited (PMLI) share price, dividends & fundamentals

PMLI Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life Insurance Limited · Life Insurance
430.10 NPR -0.67% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 533.0052W L 398.00P/E 93.43EPS 5.02BOOK 113.02MCAP 2,489.36 Cr

PMLI price chart — 52-week closing range

PMLI daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 533.00 on 2026-01-26; the 52-week low close was NPR 398.00 on 2026-09-10. The latest close, NPR 430.10, is 19.31% below the period high and 8.07% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life Insurance Limited (PMLI) closed at NPR 430.10 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 434.81 on 2025-10-16 the close is 1.1% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 419.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 2.6% higher. Over the same 1 year, PMLI's close changed -1.08% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -6.99 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 5% below the 40 sessions before them. 3 distributions are recorded between 2024 and 2026; the most recent was 4.42% cash and 4.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2026-01-05.

PMLI price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 419.00 +2.65% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 423.40 +1.58% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 454.90 -5.45% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 479.00 -10.21% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 434.81 -1.08% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last430.10 Day change-0.67% 60d high465.00 60d low398.00 60d average426.29 Range16.8% Avg volume5.6k Volume Δ-74%
Volume · 60dPMLI trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap2,489.36 Cr P/E ratio93.43 P/B ratio4.15 EPS5.02 Book value / share113.02 Return on equity4.44% Shares outstanding5,30,77,939
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width33.9% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-25.3% (2026-01-25 to 2026-09-10)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.96% Standard deviation of daily change1.33% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged22 / 36 / 2 Largest single-session rise+4.49% on 2026-07-23 Largest single-session fall-2.96% on 2026-09-23
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume4,375 Busiest session23,192 on 2026-08-12 Last 20 vs previous 40-5%

PMLI vs Life Insurance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
NLICL 573.00 -1.55 57.65 4.55 7.90% — 3,307.42 Cr
HLI 306.00 +0.26 74.67 3.17 4.23% — 3,099.56 Cr
PMLI 430.10 -0.67 93.43 4.15 4.44% — 2,489.36 Cr
RNLI 459.00 +0.77 30.31 3.19 7.01% — 2,400.92 Cr
ALICL 435.90 +1.37 45.12 3.56 8.19% — 2,378.80 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 442.60 +0.05 53.45 3.62 7.17% — 2,374.07 Cr
Life Insurance · PMLI and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 3–7 of 14) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 14

PMLI has a market capitalisation of 2,489.36 Cr, the 5th largest of the 14 companies in the Life Insurance group covered here; the median for the group is 2,374.07 Cr. PMLI trades at a P/E of 93.43 versus a sector median of 53.45 and a P/B of 4.15 versus a sector median of 3.62. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, PMLI shows a return on equity of 4.44% against a sector median of 7.17%. Of the 14 companies here in Life Insurance with a 91-day price change available, PMLI's change over that window ranks 11th.

Also in Life Insurance: LICN, SNLI, CLI

PMLI distribution record

Distribution record · 3 recorded events
Recorded events3 (3 cash, 3 bonus, 1 rights) Record spans2024 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-01-05 (284 days ago) Latest declared4.42% cash / 4.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record5.37% cash, 22.00% bonus declared across the 3 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 4.42 4.00 — 2026-01-05 2025-12-18
080-081 0.42 8.00 — 2025-05-30 —
079-080 0.53 10.00 1:0.07 2024-10-02 —

Full dividend history for PMLI →

PMLI daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 430.10 -0.67 1,460
2026-10-15 433.00 -0.18 3,059
2026-10-14 433.80 +0.65 7,657
2026-10-13 431.00 +3.04 5,203
2026-10-12 418.30 -0.17 5,872
2026-10-09 419.00 +0.24 2,297
2026-10-08 418.00 +0.17 3,013
2026-10-07 417.30 -1.11 2,610
2026-10-06 422.00 +1.10 3,188
2026-10-05 417.40 -1.25 2,618
2026-10-02 422.70 +0.81 3,682
2026-10-01 419.30 -0.64 7,478
2026-09-30 422.00 +0.00 2,930
2026-09-29 422.00 +0.24 4,822
2026-09-28 421.00 -0.47 10,417
2026-09-24 423.00 +0.71 2,358
2026-09-23 420.00 -2.96 8,727
2026-09-22 432.80 +0.23 7,455
2026-09-18 431.80 +2.06 11,096
2026-09-17 423.10 -0.07 12,703
2026-09-16 423.40 -1.07 6,136
2026-09-15 428.00 +3.38 18,876
2026-09-14 414.00 +2.07 2,442
2026-09-11 405.60 +1.91 3,357
2026-09-10 398.00 -0.75 1,738
2026-09-09 401.00 -0.22 3,966
2026-09-07 401.90 +0.90 9,006
2026-09-03 398.30 -0.95 5,367
2026-09-02 402.10 -0.22 3,826
2026-09-01 403.00 +0.72 4,514
2026-08-31 400.10 -2.39 2,485
2026-08-27 409.90 +1.44 3,000
2026-08-26 404.10 -2.06 5,330
2026-08-25 412.60 -0.58 3,674
2026-08-24 415.00 -1.82 6,294
2026-08-21 422.70 -0.54 2,594
2026-08-20 425.00 +0.00 2,617
2026-08-19 425.00 -1.00 4,414
2026-08-18 429.30 +0.19 5,566
2026-08-17 428.50 -0.60 4,599
2026-08-14 431.10 +0.02 4,336
2026-08-13 431.00 -0.44 1,668
2026-08-12 432.90 -0.71 23,192
2026-08-11 436.00 +0.69 6,097
2026-08-10 433.00 -1.03 20,168
2026-08-07 437.50 -0.27 1,893
2026-08-06 438.70 -1.19 2,069
2026-08-05 444.00 +0.91 3,569
2026-08-04 440.00 -0.29 6,886
2026-08-03 441.30 -0.20 2,835
2026-07-31 442.20 +0.39 2,325
2026-07-30 440.50 -0.81 4,163
2026-07-29 444.10 -0.05 5,734
2026-07-28 444.30 -0.69 3,895
2026-07-27 447.40 -1.45 3,915
2026-07-24 454.00 -2.37 7,466
2026-07-23 465.00 +4.49 7,836
2026-07-22 445.00 -1.11 4,821
2026-07-21 450.00 -0.97 8,197
2026-07-20 454.40 -0.11 7,024
Closing prices for PMLI from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX