NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Shikhar Insurance Co. Ltd. (SICL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

SICL Shikhar Insurance Co. Ltd. · Non-Life Insurance
540.00 NPR -1.28% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 683.0052W L 520.00BOOK 196.64

SICL price chart — 52-week closing range

SICL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 683.00 on 2026-03-23; the 52-week low close was NPR 520.00 on 2026-09-02. The latest close, NPR 540.00, is 20.94% below the period high and 3.85% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Shikhar Insurance Co. Ltd. (SICL) closed at NPR 540.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 576.04 on 2025-10-16 the close is 6.3% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 536.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.7% higher. Over the same 1 year, SICL's close changed -6.26% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -12.17 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 2% above the 40 sessions before them. 9 distributions are recorded between 2013 and 2025; the most recent was 0.32% cash and 6.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-12-29.

SICL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 536.00 +0.75% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 571.00 -5.43% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 629.00 -14.15% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 631.00 -14.42% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 576.04 -6.26% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last540.00 Day change-1.28% 60d high638.00 60d low520.00 60d average578.18 Range22.7% Avg volume8.2k Volume Δ-11%
Volume · 60dSICL trading volume
Fundamentals · 2 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
P/B ratio3.18 Book value / share196.64
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width31.3% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-23.9% (2026-03-22 to 2026-09-02)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.95% Standard deviation of daily change1.50% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged22 / 33 / 5 Largest single-session rise+5.24% on 2026-09-07 Largest single-session fall-5.71% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume6,486 Busiest session29,724 on 2026-08-26 Last 20 vs previous 40+2%

SICL vs Non-Life Insurance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
PRIN 595.00 +0.00 48.45 3.29 7.09% — 1,187.02 Cr
NMIC 796.50 +0.82 278.67 9.90 — — 754.50 Cr
IGI 405.00 +0.65 — 2.39 — — —
SICL 540.00 -1.28 — 3.18 — — —
UAIL 363.20 -0.49 — 2.62 — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 527.20 +0.32 369.58 2.72 1.66% — 1,531.88 Cr
Non-Life Insurance · SICL (market cap not disclosed) with 4 of 12 companies in the sector · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 12

Market capitalisation is not disclosed in the latest fundamentals record for SICL; the median across the 12 companies in the Non-Life Insurance group is 1,531.88 Cr. SICL trades at a P/B of 3.18 versus a sector median of 2.72. Of the 12 companies here in Non-Life Insurance with a 91-day price change available, SICL's change over that window ranks 5th.

Also in Non-Life Insurance: NICL, HEI, SALICO

SICL distribution record

Distribution record · 9 recorded events
Recorded events9 (7 cash, 9 bonus, 1 rights) Record spans2013 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-12-29 (291 days ago) Latest declared0.32% cash / 6.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record9.10% cash, 232.77% bonus declared across the 9 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.32 6.00 — 2025-12-29 2025-12-17
080-081 0.53 10.00 — 2025-02-12 —
078-079 0.84 16.00 — 2023-01-31 —
075-076 1.46 27.77 — 2021-03-10 —
072-073 3.16 60.00 — 2016-12-09 —
071-072 1.26 24.00 — 2016-03-03 —
069-070 — 20.00 — 2014-06-06 —
068-069 — 40.00 2:1 2013-06-04 —

Full dividend history for SICL →

SICL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 540.00 -1.28 7,281
2026-10-15 547.00 +0.55 2,933
2026-10-14 544.00 -0.18 6,349
2026-10-13 545.00 +0.18 2,665
2026-10-12 544.00 +1.49 6,000
2026-10-09 536.00 +0.75 6,277
2026-10-08 532.00 +0.00 17,198
2026-10-07 532.00 +0.19 1,276
2026-10-06 531.00 -0.93 16,780
2026-10-05 536.00 -0.37 20,486
2026-10-02 538.00 -0.39 6,838
2026-10-01 540.10 -0.17 3,164
2026-09-30 541.00 -0.55 4,150
2026-09-29 544.00 +0.00 21,497
2026-09-28 544.00 -1.45 7,233
2026-09-24 552.00 -1.08 12,307
2026-09-23 558.00 -1.41 5,471
2026-09-22 566.00 -2.06 9,422
2026-09-18 577.90 +1.21 1,035
2026-09-17 571.00 +0.00 8,316
2026-09-16 571.00 -1.55 2,881
2026-09-15 580.00 +3.57 8,832
2026-09-14 560.00 +1.82 9,377
2026-09-11 550.00 +0.73 6,747
2026-09-10 546.00 -0.73 2,356
2026-09-09 550.00 +0.00 23,009
2026-09-07 550.00 +5.24 23,346
2026-09-03 522.60 +0.50 6,841
2026-09-02 520.00 -1.63 14,567
2026-09-01 528.60 +0.28 9,009
2026-08-31 527.10 -5.71 14,180
2026-08-27 559.00 -3.95 27,524
2026-08-26 582.00 -3.00 29,724
2026-08-25 600.00 -0.99 10,433
2026-08-24 606.00 -0.18 6,622
2026-08-21 607.10 +0.16 3,399
2026-08-20 606.10 -0.48 3,507
2026-08-19 609.00 +0.16 6,906
2026-08-18 608.00 -0.39 3,966
2026-08-17 610.40 -0.42 7,555
2026-08-14 613.00 -0.16 2,758
2026-08-13 614.00 -0.16 1,680
2026-08-12 615.00 +0.59 5,969
2026-08-11 611.40 +0.20 4,788
2026-08-10 610.20 +0.18 4,185
2026-08-07 609.10 -1.26 10,149
2026-08-06 616.90 -0.10 1,397
2026-08-05 617.50 +1.05 2,144
2026-08-04 611.10 -0.96 5,436
2026-08-03 617.00 +0.65 11,375
2026-07-31 613.00 +0.00 2,202
2026-07-30 613.00 +0.31 6,079
2026-07-29 611.10 -0.47 9,181
2026-07-28 614.00 -0.65 5,788
2026-07-27 618.00 -2.48 6,926
2026-07-24 633.70 -0.05 3,100
2026-07-23 634.00 -0.16 3,608
2026-07-22 635.00 -0.47 8,698
2026-07-21 638.00 +0.63 4,345
2026-07-20 634.00 +0.79 5,785
Closing prices for SICL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX