NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Ru Ru Jalbidhyut Pariyojana Limited (RURU) share price, dividends & fundamentals

RURU Ru Ru Jalbidhyut Pariyojana Limited · Hydropower
614.00 NPR +1.66% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 754.5552W L 565.10P/E 49.36EPS 13.25BOOK 128.34MCAP 408.13 Cr

RURU price chart — 52-week closing range

RURU daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 754.55 on 2025-11-13; the 52-week low close was NPR 565.10 on 2026-09-02. The latest close, NPR 614.00, is 18.63% below the period high and 8.65% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Ru Ru Jalbidhyut Pariyojana Limited (RURU) closed at NPR 614.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 627.18 on 2025-10-16 the close is 2.1% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 592.10 on 2026-10-09 it is 3.7% higher. Over the same 1 year, RURU's close changed -2.10% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -8.01 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 0% below the 40 sessions before them. 6 distributions are recorded between 2021 and 2025; the most recent was 5.79% cash and 10.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-12-28.

RURU price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 592.10 +3.70% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 596.90 +2.86% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 619.00 -0.81% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 680.60 -9.79% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 627.18 -2.10% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last614.00 Day change+1.66% 60d high634.00 60d low565.10 60d average601.99 Range12.2% Avg volume4.6k Volume Δ-6%
Volume · 60dRURU trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap408.13 Cr P/E ratio49.36 P/B ratio5.10 EPS13.25 Book value / share128.34 Return on equity10.33% Shares outstanding62,40,544
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width33.5% Sessions since a higher close47 Largest decline from a peak-25.1% (2025-11-09 to 2026-09-02)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.85% Standard deviation of daily change1.12% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged22 / 37 / 1 Largest single-session rise+3.06% on 2026-10-01 Largest single-session fall-2.21% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume3,574 Busiest session14,402 on 2026-09-22 Last 20 vs previous 40-0%

RURU vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
BGWT 519.00 +4.01 58.87 5.83 8.46% — 445.60 Cr
HHL 351.10 -0.37 34.65 4.48 12.94% — 408.98 Cr
RURU 614.00 +1.66 49.36 5.10 10.33% — 408.13 Cr
BARUN 332.50 +0.15 88.35 3.03 3.57% — 383.79 Cr
PMHPL 303.00 -0.33 22.15 3.98 17.97% — 371.80 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · RURU and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 48–52 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

RURU has a market capitalisation of 408.13 Cr, the 50th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. RURU trades at a P/E of 49.36 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 5.10 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, RURU shows a return on equity of 10.33% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, RURU's change over that window ranks 32nd.

Also in Hydropower: BHCL, MAKAR, BUNGAL

RURU distribution record

Distribution record · 6 recorded events
Recorded events6 (6 cash, 4 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2021 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-12-28 (292 days ago) Latest declared5.79% cash / 10.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record28.70% cash, 45.00% bonus declared across the 6 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 5.79 10.00 — 2025-12-28 2025-12-19
080-081 0.79 15.00 — 2024-10-16 —
079-080 10.53 — — 2024-01-02 —
078-079 0.53 10.00 — 2022-10-13 —
077-078 0.53 10.00 — 2021-09-23 —
076-077 10.53 — — — —

Full dividend history for RURU →

RURU daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 614.00 +1.66 4,268
2026-10-15 604.00 +0.23 6,300
2026-10-14 602.60 -1.86 1,999
2026-10-13 614.00 +2.33 4,702
2026-10-12 600.00 +1.33 4,880
2026-10-09 592.10 -0.08 2,898
2026-10-08 592.60 -0.90 2,780
2026-10-07 598.00 +0.84 981
2026-10-06 593.00 -0.50 3,745
2026-10-05 596.00 -0.17 9,186
2026-10-02 597.00 -1.65 3,712
2026-10-01 607.00 +3.06 10,193
2026-09-30 589.00 +0.29 1,520
2026-09-29 587.30 -1.46 2,876
2026-09-28 596.00 -1.32 3,355
2026-09-24 604.00 +2.03 3,435
2026-09-23 592.00 -1.00 2,755
2026-09-22 598.00 +0.42 14,402
2026-09-18 595.50 -0.08 5,626
2026-09-17 596.00 -0.15 1,346
2026-09-16 596.90 -0.52 12,181
2026-09-15 600.00 +0.54 11,278
2026-09-14 596.80 +2.54 2,689
2026-09-11 582.00 +0.00 2,878
2026-09-10 582.00 -1.36 369
2026-09-09 590.00 +0.85 327
2026-09-07 585.00 +2.18 2,411
2026-09-03 572.50 +1.31 3,001
2026-09-02 565.10 -0.69 3,770
2026-09-01 569.00 -0.54 5,364
2026-08-31 572.10 -2.21 656
2026-08-27 585.00 -0.17 1,455
2026-08-26 586.00 -1.35 5,675
2026-08-25 594.00 -0.17 5,676
2026-08-24 595.00 -0.83 4,361
2026-08-21 600.00 -0.50 4,784
2026-08-20 603.00 +0.50 8,453
2026-08-19 600.00 -0.83 11,931
2026-08-18 605.00 -0.82 1,933
2026-08-17 610.00 -0.10 5,324
2026-08-14 610.60 +0.08 1,681
2026-08-13 610.10 +0.33 2,093
2026-08-12 608.10 +0.18 1,239
2026-08-11 607.00 -0.33 3,391
2026-08-10 609.00 -0.81 2,780
2026-08-07 614.00 +0.31 10,900
2026-08-06 612.10 -0.47 4,791
2026-08-05 615.00 +0.74 3,419
2026-08-04 610.50 -0.41 1,958
2026-08-03 613.00 -0.18 6,021
2026-07-31 614.10 -0.07 387
2026-07-30 614.50 -0.57 2,379
2026-07-29 618.00 -0.35 1,585
2026-07-28 620.20 -1.16 1,643
2026-07-27 627.50 -0.55 8,550
2026-07-24 631.00 -0.47 4,884
2026-07-23 634.00 +1.21 6,452
2026-07-22 626.40 -1.04 4,499
2026-07-21 633.00 -0.16 7,037
2026-07-20 634.00 +2.42 12,374
Closing prices for RURU from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX