NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Super Mai Hydropower Limited (SMH) share price, dividends & fundamentals

SMH Super Mai Hydropower Limited · Hydropower
549.20 NPR +3.04% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 776.4252W L 490.00P/E 26.66EPS 25.76BOOK 123.89MCAP 367.29 Cr

SMH price chart — 52-week closing range

SMH daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 776.42 on 2026-02-08; the 52-week low close was NPR 490.00 on 2026-08-31. The latest close, NPR 549.20, is 29.27% below the period high and 12.08% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Super Mai Hydropower Limited (SMH) closed at NPR 549.20 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 687.50 on 2025-10-16 the close is 20.1% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 527.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 4.2% higher. Over the same 1 year, SMH's close changed -20.12% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -26.03 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 23% above the 40 sessions before them. 4 distributions are recorded between 2024 and 2026; the most recent was 1.11% cash and 20.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2026-02-25.

SMH price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 527.00 +4.21% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 519.00 +5.82% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 512.00 +7.27% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 598.80 -8.28% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 687.50 -20.12% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last549.20 Day change+3.04% 60d high549.20 60d low490.00 60d average511.91 Range12.1% Avg volume12.9k Volume Δ+210%
Volume · 60dSMH trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap367.29 Cr P/E ratio26.66 P/B ratio4.77 EPS25.76 Book value / share123.89 Return on equity20.79% Shares outstanding64,20,000
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width58.5% Sessions since a higher close76 Largest decline from a peak-36.9% (2026-02-08 to 2026-07-13)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.16% Standard deviation of daily change1.47% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged29 / 31 / 0 Largest single-session rise+4.20% on 2026-09-14 Largest single-session fall-2.29% on 2026-09-23
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume8,164 Busiest session75,905 on 2026-07-21 Last 20 vs previous 40+23%

SMH vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
PMHPL 303.00 -0.33 22.15 3.98 17.97% — 371.80 Cr
MAKAR 410.50 +0.15 31.94 4.22 13.20% — 370.96 Cr
SMH 549.20 +3.04 26.66 4.77 20.79% — 367.29 Cr
PPCL 330.00 +0.00 45.56 3.96 8.68% — 365.75 Cr
RHGCL 258.50 +0.19 14,850.00 3.10 0.02% — 364.00 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · SMH and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 52–56 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

SMH has a market capitalisation of 367.29 Cr, the 54th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. SMH trades at a P/E of 26.66 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 4.77 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, SMH shows a return on equity of 20.79% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, SMH's change over that window ranks 12th.

Also in Hydropower: BARUN, UNHPL, MHNL

SMH distribution record

Distribution record · 4 recorded events
Recorded events4 (3 cash, 2 bonus, 1 rights) Record spans2024 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-02-25 (233 days ago) Latest declared1.11% cash / 20.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record18.24% cash, 27.00% bonus declared across the 4 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 1.11 20.00 — 2026-02-25 2026-02-04
080-081 5.63 7.00 — 2024-12-02 —
077-078 11.50 — — — —
— — — 1:0.9252 — 2026-10-12

Full dividend history for SMH →

SMH daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 549.20 +3.04 39,965
2026-10-15 533.00 -1.30 18,312
2026-10-14 540.00 -0.64 13,508
2026-10-13 543.50 -0.82 16,072
2026-10-12 548.00 +3.98 64,453
2026-10-09 527.00 +1.93 25,707
2026-10-08 517.00 +2.78 11,570
2026-10-07 503.00 -1.37 4,257
2026-10-06 510.00 -0.20 3,431
2026-10-05 511.00 -0.39 6,982
2026-10-02 513.00 +0.90 19,652
2026-10-01 508.40 +0.87 6,528
2026-09-30 504.00 -1.18 7,769
2026-09-29 510.00 +0.39 5,244
2026-09-28 508.00 -1.93 6,188
2026-09-24 518.00 +1.37 11,196
2026-09-23 511.00 -2.29 8,347
2026-09-22 523.00 +0.19 8,131
2026-09-18 522.00 +0.69 7,271
2026-09-17 518.40 -0.12 9,145
2026-09-16 519.00 -2.06 8,130
2026-09-15 529.90 +1.30 16,250
2026-09-14 523.10 +4.20 31,259
2026-09-11 502.00 +1.33 4,442
2026-09-10 495.40 -1.31 5,622
2026-09-09 502.00 -1.43 3,170
2026-09-07 509.30 +2.06 7,260
2026-09-03 499.00 +1.40 5,945
2026-09-02 492.10 -0.18 7,138
2026-09-01 493.00 +0.61 4,643
2026-08-31 490.00 -2.00 8,607
2026-08-27 500.00 +0.60 8,984
2026-08-26 497.00 -1.49 8,848
2026-08-25 504.50 -0.69 7,516
2026-08-24 508.00 -0.43 2,904
2026-08-21 510.20 -0.74 5,099
2026-08-20 514.00 +2.35 15,544
2026-08-19 502.20 -0.55 4,138
2026-08-18 505.00 -0.51 6,861
2026-08-17 507.60 -0.86 3,094
2026-08-14 512.00 +0.39 7,123
2026-08-13 510.00 +0.12 3,808
2026-08-12 509.40 -0.49 7,468
2026-08-11 511.90 +0.97 4,007
2026-08-10 507.00 +0.20 9,191
2026-08-07 506.00 -0.59 6,919
2026-08-06 509.00 -0.97 10,300
2026-08-05 514.00 +2.80 10,011
2026-08-04 500.00 -1.09 11,461
2026-08-03 505.50 +1.51 15,962
2026-07-31 498.00 -0.97 13,751
2026-07-30 502.90 -0.61 8,196
2026-07-29 506.00 -0.98 4,422
2026-07-28 511.00 +0.20 6,534
2026-07-27 510.00 -1.37 15,979
2026-07-24 517.10 +0.43 31,697
2026-07-23 514.90 +0.18 22,173
2026-07-22 514.00 -1.51 12,605
2026-07-21 521.90 +1.70 75,905
2026-07-20 513.20 +0.23 35,811
Closing prices for SMH from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX