NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Bungal Hydro Limited (BUNGAL) share price, 222-session range & fundamentals

BUNGAL Bungal Hydro Limited · Hydropower
465.00 NPR -0.64% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 888.0052W L 332.60P/E 85.19EPS 6.68BOOK 88.61MCAP 472.35 Cr

BUNGAL price chart — 222-session closing range

BUNGAL daily closing price, 2025-11-10 to 2026-10-16 (222 trading sessions). The 222-session high close was NPR 888.00 on 2026-06-18; the 222-session low close was NPR 332.60 on 2025-11-10. The latest close, NPR 465.00, is 47.64% below the period high and 39.81% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Bungal Hydro Limited (BUNGAL) closed at NPR 465.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 6 months base of NPR 618.10 on 2026-04-17 the close is 24.8% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 464.90 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.0% higher. Over the same 6 months, BUNGAL's close changed -24.77% while the NEPSE index changed -7.20%, a difference of -17.57 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 61% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for BUNGAL.

BUNGAL price performance · 1 week to 6 months

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 464.90 +0.02% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 525.00 -11.43% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 625.20 -25.62% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 618.10 -24.77% -7.20%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last465.00 Day change-0.64% 60d high705.00 60d low458.00 60d average547.60 Range53.9% Avg volume23.3k Volume Δ-76%
Volume · 60dBUNGAL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap472.35 Cr P/E ratio85.19 P/B ratio6.42 EPS6.68 Book value / share88.61 Return on equity7.54% Shares outstanding83,00,000
222-session range · 222 sessions
Range width167.0% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-48.4% (2026-06-18 to 2026-10-08)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.94% Standard deviation of daily change2.85% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged22 / 38 / 0 Largest single-session rise+10.50% on 2026-07-22 Largest single-session fall-9.93% on 2026-07-23
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume16,584 Busiest session1,91,406 on 2026-07-23 Last 20 vs previous 40-61%

BUNGAL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
KPCL 465.00 +1.09 32.48 4.29 13.22% — 487.57 Cr
GLH 269.00 +0.37 128.23 2.42 2.18% — 482.40 Cr
BUNGAL 465.00 -0.64 85.19 6.42 7.54% — 472.35 Cr
BHCL 525.00 -0.02 46.61 4.80 10.29% — 468.19 Cr
BGWT 519.00 +4.01 58.87 5.83 8.46% — 445.60 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · BUNGAL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 44–48 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

BUNGAL has a market capitalisation of 472.35 Cr, the 46th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. BUNGAL trades at a P/E of 85.19 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 6.42 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, BUNGAL shows a return on equity of 7.54% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, BUNGAL's change over that window ranks 98th.

Also in Hydropower: HHL, MMKJL, HURJA

BUNGAL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 465.00 -0.64 5,558
2026-10-15 468.00 -1.47 12,076
2026-10-14 475.00 -0.94 3,865
2026-10-13 479.50 -1.54 5,997
2026-10-12 487.00 +4.75 22,622
2026-10-09 464.90 +1.51 10,589
2026-10-08 458.00 -2.14 5,594
2026-10-07 468.00 +0.86 7,009
2026-10-06 464.00 -2.70 15,595
2026-10-05 476.90 -2.51 15,870
2026-10-02 489.20 +0.60 10,011
2026-10-01 486.30 -2.80 17,784
2026-09-30 500.30 -0.34 8,586
2026-09-29 502.00 -1.18 9,423
2026-09-28 508.00 -1.17 9,014
2026-09-24 514.00 +0.59 12,902
2026-09-23 511.00 -2.76 22,600
2026-09-22 525.50 -0.83 8,155
2026-09-18 529.90 +0.26 16,791
2026-09-17 528.50 +0.67 6,981
2026-09-16 525.00 -2.42 18,561
2026-09-15 538.00 +2.87 30,027
2026-09-14 523.00 +0.58 10,121
2026-09-11 520.00 +0.97 7,032
2026-09-10 515.00 -3.01 14,558
2026-09-09 531.00 +0.95 17,641
2026-09-07 526.00 +2.14 9,952
2026-09-03 515.00 -0.77 7,510
2026-09-02 519.00 +0.41 7,970
2026-09-01 516.90 +1.33 12,673
2026-08-31 510.10 -6.04 20,729
2026-08-27 542.90 +0.54 19,450
2026-08-26 540.00 -4.39 22,032
2026-08-25 564.80 -1.26 17,363
2026-08-24 572.00 -2.05 18,772
2026-08-21 584.00 -0.68 16,715
2026-08-20 588.00 -1.67 13,603
2026-08-19 598.00 +0.52 20,116
2026-08-18 594.90 -1.83 26,037
2026-08-17 606.00 +4.46 47,698
2026-08-14 580.10 -0.84 13,721
2026-08-13 585.00 -0.51 16,109
2026-08-12 588.00 -0.51 10,866
2026-08-11 591.00 +1.20 25,797
2026-08-10 584.00 -0.14 18,488
2026-08-07 584.80 -0.05 12,856
2026-08-06 585.10 -0.49 20,057
2026-08-05 588.00 +0.51 14,366
2026-08-04 585.00 -1.66 22,883
2026-08-03 594.90 -0.35 16,454
2026-07-31 597.00 +1.70 27,776
2026-07-30 587.00 -1.01 17,807
2026-07-29 593.00 -1.08 26,816
2026-07-28 599.50 -0.58 43,141
2026-07-27 603.00 -5.02 38,521
2026-07-24 634.90 -0.02 59,530
2026-07-23 635.00 -9.93 1,91,406
2026-07-22 705.00 +10.50 65,595
2026-07-21 638.00 -4.35 74,590
2026-07-20 667.00 +6.69 92,800
Closing prices for BUNGAL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX