NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Barun Hydropower Co. Ltd. (BARUN) share price, dividends & fundamentals

BARUN Barun Hydropower Co. Ltd. · Hydropower
332.50 NPR +0.15% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 393.0052W L 286.40P/E 88.35EPS 4.05BOOK 113.42MCAP 383.79 Cr

BARUN price chart — 52-week closing range

BARUN daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 393.00 on 2026-03-19; the 52-week low close was NPR 286.40 on 2025-10-26. The latest close, NPR 332.50, is 15.39% below the period high and 16.10% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Barun Hydropower Co. Ltd. (BARUN) closed at NPR 332.50 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 292.12 on 2025-10-16 the close is 13.8% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 320.10 on 2026-10-09 it is 3.9% higher. Over the same 1 year, BARUN's close changed +13.82% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +7.91 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 52% above the 40 sessions before them. 4 distributions are recorded between 2020 and 2026; the most recent was 0.25% cash and 4.75% bonus for FY 082-083, book close 2026-10-28.

BARUN price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 320.10 +3.87% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 328.00 +1.37% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 334.10 -0.48% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 361.00 -7.89% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 292.12 +13.82% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last332.50 Day change+0.15% 60d high339.00 60d low307.00 60d average322.51 Range10.4% Avg volume32.1k Volume Δ+12%
Volume · 60dBARUN trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap383.79 Cr P/E ratio88.35 P/B ratio3.03 EPS4.05 Book value / share113.42 Return on equity3.57% Shares outstanding1,12,25,324
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width37.2% Sessions since a higher close17 Largest decline from a peak-21.9% (2026-03-19 to 2026-09-01)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.94% Standard deviation of daily change1.24% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged29 / 29 / 2 Largest single-session rise+4.01% on 2026-09-15 Largest single-session fall-2.69% on 2026-07-27
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume26,864 Busiest session1,55,700 on 2026-10-13 Last 20 vs previous 40+52%

BARUN vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
HHL 351.10 -0.37 34.65 4.48 12.94% — 408.98 Cr
RURU 614.00 +1.66 49.36 5.10 10.33% — 408.13 Cr
BARUN 332.50 +0.15 88.35 3.03 3.57% — 383.79 Cr
PMHPL 303.00 -0.33 22.15 3.98 17.97% — 371.80 Cr
MAKAR 410.50 +0.15 31.94 4.22 13.20% — 370.96 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · BARUN and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 49–53 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

BARUN has a market capitalisation of 383.79 Cr, the 51st largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. BARUN trades at a P/E of 88.35 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 3.03 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, BARUN shows a return on equity of 3.57% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, BARUN's change over that window ranks 30th.

Also in Hydropower: BGWT, SMH, BHCL

BARUN distribution record

Distribution record · 4 recorded events
Recorded events4 (4 cash, 4 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2020 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-10-28 Latest declared0.25% cash / 4.75% bonus for FY 082-083 Total declared in record1.02% cash, 19.50% bonus declared across the 4 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
082-083 0.25 4.75 — 2026-10-28 2026-10-13
081-082 0.25 4.75 — 2025-11-30 2025-11-20
076-077 0.26 5.00 — 2020-12-31 —
073-074 0.26 5.00 — — —

Full dividend history for BARUN →

BARUN daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 332.50 +0.15 36,008
2026-10-15 332.00 +0.61 27,285
2026-10-14 330.00 +1.16 44,034
2026-10-13 326.20 +2.55 1,55,700
2026-10-12 318.10 -0.62 18,846
2026-10-09 320.10 +0.03 29,030
2026-10-08 320.00 +0.60 14,950
2026-10-07 318.10 -0.56 25,809
2026-10-06 319.90 +0.41 18,055
2026-10-05 318.60 -2.27 23,771
2026-10-02 326.00 -1.51 21,968
2026-10-01 331.00 +1.22 46,739
2026-09-30 327.00 +0.31 24,334
2026-09-29 326.00 -1.21 36,863
2026-09-28 330.00 +1.23 59,713
2026-09-24 326.00 -0.91 17,555
2026-09-23 329.00 -1.79 54,580
2026-09-22 335.00 +0.00 44,395
2026-09-18 335.00 +2.45 86,254
2026-09-17 327.00 -0.30 44,988
2026-09-16 328.00 -1.20 60,054
2026-09-15 332.00 +4.01 95,942
2026-09-14 319.20 +0.06 57,989
2026-09-11 319.00 +2.64 42,924
2026-09-10 310.80 +0.58 12,916
2026-09-09 309.00 -0.96 32,939
2026-09-07 312.00 +1.63 20,989
2026-09-03 307.00 -0.49 27,286
2026-09-02 308.50 +0.49 6,097
2026-09-01 307.00 -0.65 18,271
2026-08-31 309.00 -1.56 28,623
2026-08-27 313.90 +1.26 32,387
2026-08-26 310.00 -2.52 32,146
2026-08-25 318.00 +0.57 25,425
2026-08-24 316.20 -1.22 31,105
2026-08-21 320.10 +0.98 38,157
2026-08-20 317.00 +0.06 17,115
2026-08-19 316.80 -0.06 16,923
2026-08-18 317.00 +0.25 19,590
2026-08-17 316.20 -1.19 20,750
2026-08-14 320.00 -0.93 15,063
2026-08-13 323.00 +1.73 27,331
2026-08-12 317.50 -0.50 16,723
2026-08-11 319.10 +0.13 14,010
2026-08-10 318.70 -0.78 13,245
2026-08-07 321.20 -0.46 16,558
2026-08-06 322.70 -0.40 28,888
2026-08-05 324.00 +0.34 6,273
2026-08-04 322.90 -0.68 16,510
2026-08-03 325.10 +0.65 16,158
2026-07-31 323.00 -0.03 21,104
2026-07-30 323.10 -0.86 21,015
2026-07-29 325.90 +0.52 14,537
2026-07-28 324.20 -0.25 26,443
2026-07-27 325.00 -2.69 28,368
2026-07-24 334.00 -0.30 24,615
2026-07-23 335.00 +0.00 27,519
2026-07-22 335.00 -1.18 29,119
2026-07-21 339.00 +0.30 33,137
2026-07-20 338.00 +1.17 58,226
Closing prices for BARUN from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX