NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Bhagawati Hydropower Development Company Limited (BGWT) share price, dividends & fundamentals

BGWT Bhagawati Hydropower Development Company Limited · Hydropower
519.00 NPR +4.01% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 856.0052W L 450.90P/E 58.87EPS 11.16BOOK 112.67MCAP 445.60 Cr

BGWT price chart — 52-week closing range

BGWT daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 856.00 on 2025-10-19; the 52-week low close was NPR 450.90 on 2026-09-10. The latest close, NPR 519.00, is 39.37% below the period high and 15.10% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Bhagawati Hydropower Development Company Limited (BGWT) closed at NPR 519.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 779.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 33.4% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 489.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 6.1% higher. Over the same 1 year, BGWT's close changed -33.38% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -39.29 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 43% above the 40 sessions before them. 3 distributions are recorded between 2023 and 2025; the most recent was 6.00% cash and 14.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-10-07.

BGWT price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 489.00 +6.13% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 490.00 +5.92% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 560.00 -7.32% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 740.00 -29.86% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 779.00 -33.38% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last519.00 Day change+4.01% 60d high614.90 60d low450.90 60d average517.60 Range36.4% Avg volume8.0k Volume Δ+342%
Volume · 60dBGWT trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap445.60 Cr P/E ratio58.87 P/B ratio5.83 EPS11.16 Book value / share112.67 Return on equity8.46% Shares outstanding67,82,399
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width89.8% Sessions since a higher close35 Largest decline from a peak-47.3% (2025-10-19 to 2026-09-10)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move2.12% Standard deviation of daily change2.54% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged24 / 35 / 1 Largest single-session rise+5.57% on 2026-09-11 Largest single-session fall-5.27% on 2026-09-01
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume4,668 Busiest session62,270 on 2026-09-03 Last 20 vs previous 40+43%

BGWT vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
BUNGAL 465.00 -0.64 85.19 6.42 7.54% — 472.35 Cr
BHCL 525.00 -0.02 46.61 4.80 10.29% — 468.19 Cr
BGWT 519.00 +4.01 58.87 5.83 8.46% — 445.60 Cr
HHL 351.10 -0.37 34.65 4.48 12.94% — 408.98 Cr
RURU 614.00 +1.66 49.36 5.10 10.33% — 408.13 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · BGWT and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 46–50 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

BGWT has a market capitalisation of 445.60 Cr, the 48th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. BGWT trades at a P/E of 58.87 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 5.83 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, BGWT shows a return on equity of 8.46% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, BGWT's change over that window ranks 64th.

Also in Hydropower: BARUN, GLH, KPCL

BGWT distribution record

Distribution record · 3 recorded events
Recorded events3 (3 cash, 2 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2023 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-10-07 (374 days ago) Latest declared6.00% cash / 14.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record27.27% cash, 18.00% bonus declared across the 3 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 6.00 14.00 — 2025-10-07 2025-09-28
080-081 10.74 4.00 — 2024-09-18 —
079-080 10.53 — — 2023-12-21 —

Full dividend history for BGWT →

BGWT daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 519.00 +4.01 35,463
2026-10-15 499.00 +2.87 24,642
2026-10-14 485.10 -2.00 3,069
2026-10-13 495.00 +3.12 16,804
2026-10-12 480.00 -1.84 6,443
2026-10-09 489.00 +2.09 12,461
2026-10-08 479.00 +2.31 1,937
2026-10-07 468.20 -2.05 9,075
2026-10-06 478.00 +2.73 5,553
2026-10-05 465.30 -1.21 5,583
2026-10-02 471.00 -2.89 6,977
2026-10-01 485.00 +1.25 6,138
2026-09-30 479.00 -0.73 4,525
2026-09-29 482.50 -0.72 15,001
2026-09-28 486.00 -1.22 7,168
2026-09-24 492.00 +1.01 4,190
2026-09-23 487.10 -0.59 6,489
2026-09-22 490.00 +1.87 9,696
2026-09-18 481.00 -2.24 10,786
2026-09-17 492.00 +0.41 8,712
2026-09-16 490.00 -2.97 10,273
2026-09-15 505.00 +1.61 17,191
2026-09-14 497.00 +4.41 23,307
2026-09-11 476.00 +5.57 22,847
2026-09-10 450.90 -2.21 10,903
2026-09-09 461.10 -2.72 19,987
2026-09-07 474.00 -0.63 20,189
2026-09-03 477.00 -1.65 62,270
2026-09-02 485.00 +3.85 4,309
2026-09-01 467.00 -5.27 6,554
2026-08-31 493.00 -3.90 2,067
2026-08-27 513.00 +4.72 1,568
2026-08-26 489.90 -2.02 4,523
2026-08-25 500.00 -2.34 1,753
2026-08-24 512.00 -1.61 2,059
2026-08-21 520.40 +0.08 1,919
2026-08-20 520.00 +0.97 7,990
2026-08-19 515.00 +3.00 2,590
2026-08-18 500.00 -3.66 3,407
2026-08-17 519.00 +0.95 2,196
2026-08-14 514.10 -3.00 4,811
2026-08-13 530.00 -1.41 3,018
2026-08-12 537.60 -1.36 567
2026-08-11 545.00 -0.55 666
2026-08-10 548.00 -1.44 1,602
2026-08-07 556.00 -0.18 501
2026-08-06 557.00 -2.79 983
2026-08-05 573.00 +2.87 3,687
2026-08-04 557.00 -3.13 3,649
2026-08-03 575.00 -3.36 3,913
2026-07-31 595.00 -0.34 1,290
2026-07-30 597.00 +0.00 1,583
2026-07-29 597.00 +1.19 1,589
2026-07-28 590.00 +0.34 1,769
2026-07-27 588.00 -2.02 1,440
2026-07-24 600.10 -1.62 5,088
2026-07-23 610.00 -0.49 1,013
2026-07-22 613.00 -0.31 3,182
2026-07-21 614.90 +4.22 7,510
2026-07-20 590.00 +5.36 5,118
Closing prices for BGWT from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX