NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Makar Jitumaya Suri Hydropower Limited (MAKAR) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

MAKAR Makar Jitumaya Suri Hydropower Limited · Hydropower
410.50 NPR +0.15% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 582.9052W L 390.20P/E 31.94EPS 15.28BOOK 115.79MCAP 370.96 Cr

MAKAR price chart — 52-week closing range

MAKAR daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 582.90 on 2025-12-10; the 52-week low close was NPR 390.20 on 2026-08-31. The latest close, NPR 410.50, is 29.58% below the period high and 5.20% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Makar Jitumaya Suri Hydropower Limited (MAKAR) closed at NPR 410.50 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 540.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 24.0% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 406.80 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.9% higher. Over the same 1 year, MAKAR's close changed -23.98% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -29.89 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 47% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for MAKAR.

MAKAR price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 406.80 +0.91% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 419.00 -2.03% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 478.90 -14.28% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 520.00 -21.06% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 540.00 -23.98% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last410.50 Day change+0.15% 60d high470.20 60d low390.20 60d average418.94 Range20.5% Avg volume88.1k Volume Δ-45%
Volume · 60dMAKAR trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap370.96 Cr P/E ratio31.94 P/B ratio4.22 EPS15.28 Book value / share115.79 Return on equity13.20% Shares outstanding76,00,000
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width49.4% Sessions since a higher close12 Largest decline from a peak-33.1% (2025-12-10 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.08% Standard deviation of daily change1.52% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged22 / 35 / 3 Largest single-session rise+4.80% on 2026-08-25 Largest single-session fall-5.87% on 2026-08-27
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume44,818 Busiest session22,12,363 on 2026-08-25 Last 20 vs previous 40-47%

MAKAR vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
BARUN 332.50 +0.15 88.35 3.03 3.57% — 383.79 Cr
PMHPL 303.00 -0.33 22.15 3.98 17.97% — 371.80 Cr
MAKAR 410.50 +0.15 31.94 4.22 13.20% — 370.96 Cr
SMH 549.20 +3.04 26.66 4.77 20.79% — 367.29 Cr
PPCL 330.00 +0.00 45.56 3.96 8.68% — 365.75 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · MAKAR and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 51–55 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

MAKAR has a market capitalisation of 370.96 Cr, the 53rd largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. MAKAR trades at a P/E of 31.94 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 4.22 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, MAKAR shows a return on equity of 13.20% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, MAKAR's change over that window ranks 82nd.

Also in Hydropower: RHGCL, RURU, HHL

MAKAR daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 410.50 +0.15 48,843
2026-10-15 409.90 +0.37 26,351
2026-10-14 408.40 +1.29 45,270
2026-10-13 403.20 -0.57 34,097
2026-10-12 405.50 -0.32 27,617
2026-10-09 406.80 +0.89 34,187
2026-10-08 403.20 -0.69 27,900
2026-10-07 406.00 +0.00 37,889
2026-10-06 406.00 +0.52 26,881
2026-10-05 403.90 -0.05 29,028
2026-10-02 404.10 -1.20 46,286
2026-10-01 409.00 -0.39 36,030
2026-09-30 410.60 +0.71 55,155
2026-09-29 407.70 +0.42 44,440
2026-09-28 406.00 -1.19 52,972
2026-09-24 410.90 +0.02 84,040
2026-09-23 410.80 -1.77 67,850
2026-09-22 418.20 -0.19 1,32,986
2026-09-18 419.00 +0.22 1,39,521
2026-09-17 418.10 -0.21 1,05,851
2026-09-16 419.00 +0.14 94,922
2026-09-15 418.40 +2.05 1,73,461
2026-09-14 410.00 +1.99 99,925
2026-09-11 402.00 +0.50 86,279
2026-09-10 400.00 +0.00 1,28,407
2026-09-09 400.00 -0.50 53,462
2026-09-07 402.00 -1.11 50,130
2026-09-03 406.50 +0.59 1,03,617
2026-09-02 404.10 +1.79 90,227
2026-09-01 397.00 +1.74 51,732
2026-08-31 390.20 -2.69 55,437
2026-08-27 401.00 -5.87 1,76,382
2026-08-26 426.00 -2.96 46,463
2026-08-25 439.00 +4.80 22,12,363
2026-08-24 418.90 +0.58 23,561
2026-08-21 416.50 -0.83 12,516
2026-08-20 420.00 +3.22 39,703
2026-08-19 406.90 -0.05 19,213
2026-08-18 407.10 -1.40 11,443
2026-08-17 412.90 -1.69 20,070
2026-08-14 420.00 +2.19 45,197
2026-08-13 411.00 -0.96 42,802
2026-08-12 415.00 -1.07 18,753
2026-08-11 419.50 -1.29 29,187
2026-08-10 425.00 -1.12 18,200
2026-08-07 429.80 -1.20 31,056
2026-08-06 435.00 -0.68 14,216
2026-08-05 438.00 +0.32 10,730
2026-08-04 436.60 -0.75 7,692
2026-08-03 439.90 -0.02 9,267
2026-07-31 440.00 +0.48 7,472
2026-07-30 437.90 -0.48 49,623
2026-07-29 440.00 -0.56 70,620
2026-07-28 442.50 -0.56 24,614
2026-07-27 445.00 -1.11 53,156
2026-07-24 450.00 +0.00 56,320
2026-07-23 450.00 -1.32 35,324
2026-07-22 456.00 -0.87 47,797
2026-07-21 460.00 -2.17 43,388
2026-07-20 470.20 -1.82 15,690
Closing prices for MAKAR from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX