NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Mathillo Mailun Khola Jalvidhyut Limited (MMKJL) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

MMKJL Mathillo Mailun Khola Jalvidhyut Limited · Hydropower
344.00 NPR +1.15% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 659.0052W L 322.90P/E 43.44EPS 11.28BOOK 97.94MCAP 490.00 Cr

MMKJL price chart — 52-week closing range

MMKJL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 659.00 on 2025-12-10; the 52-week low close was NPR 322.90 on 2026-08-31. The latest close, NPR 344.00, is 47.80% below the period high and 6.53% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Mathillo Mailun Khola Jalvidhyut Limited (MMKJL) closed at NPR 344.00 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 3.6% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 356.90 on 2026-10-09, and 42.1% lower than the 1 year base of NPR 594.00 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, MMKJL's close changed -42.09% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -48.00 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 5% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for MMKJL.

MMKJL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 356.90 -3.61% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 358.70 -4.10% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 449.00 -23.39% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 535.00 -35.70% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 594.00 -42.09% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last344.00 Day change+1.15% 60d high496.00 60d low322.90 60d average401.85 Range53.6% Avg volume6.2k Volume Δ-44%
Volume · 60dMMKJL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap490.00 Cr P/E ratio43.44 P/B ratio5.00 EPS11.28 Book value / share97.94 Return on equity11.52% Shares outstanding1,00,00,000
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width104.1% Sessions since a higher close2 Largest decline from a peak-51.0% (2025-12-10 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move2.23% Standard deviation of daily change3.25% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged22 / 38 / 0 Largest single-session rise+10.23% on 2026-09-02 Largest single-session fall-11.56% on 2026-08-26
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume4,004 Busiest session22,847 on 2026-09-02 Last 20 vs previous 40-5%

MMKJL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SMJC 423.90 +1.19 114.29 4.08 3.58% — 516.21 Cr
HURJA 261.00 +0.00 23.96 2.64 11.02% — 500.94 Cr
MMKJL 344.00 +1.15 43.44 5.00 11.52% — 490.00 Cr
KPCL 465.00 +1.09 32.48 4.29 13.22% — 487.57 Cr
GLH 269.00 +0.37 128.23 2.42 2.18% — 482.40 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · MMKJL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 41–45 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

MMKJL has a market capitalisation of 490.00 Cr, the 43rd largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. MMKJL trades at a P/E of 43.44 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 5.00 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, MMKJL shows a return on equity of 11.52% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, MMKJL's change over that window ranks 95th.

Also in Hydropower: BUNGAL, RFPL, BHCL

MMKJL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 344.00 +1.15 3,498
2026-10-15 340.10 -2.83 4,492
2026-10-14 350.00 +2.94 3,110
2026-10-13 340.00 -3.13 8,808
2026-10-12 351.00 -1.65 3,227
2026-10-09 356.90 +2.56 4,139
2026-10-08 348.00 +0.20 8,185
2026-10-07 347.30 -3.37 355
2026-10-06 359.40 +0.39 3,749
2026-10-05 358.00 -1.10 5,323
2026-10-02 362.00 -1.90 12,869
2026-10-01 369.00 +7.58 19,195
2026-09-30 343.00 -1.15 2,555
2026-09-29 347.00 -0.72 3,869
2026-09-28 349.50 -3.19 5,970
2026-09-24 361.00 -1.10 1,120
2026-09-23 365.00 -0.11 6,142
2026-09-22 365.40 +0.25 12,472
2026-09-18 364.50 +1.25 7,166
2026-09-17 360.00 +0.36 3,709
2026-09-16 358.70 +0.20 4,626
2026-09-15 358.00 +0.85 12,550
2026-09-14 355.00 +1.14 6,180
2026-09-11 351.00 +2.63 16,411
2026-09-10 342.00 -1.16 2,155
2026-09-09 346.00 -2.59 6,191
2026-09-07 355.20 -3.71 8,022
2026-09-03 368.90 -3.28 8,438
2026-09-02 381.40 +10.23 22,847
2026-09-01 346.00 +7.15 9,498
2026-08-31 322.90 -6.41 19,330
2026-08-27 345.00 -8.00 21,103
2026-08-26 375.00 -11.56 22,353
2026-08-25 424.00 -1.40 1,393
2026-08-24 430.00 -1.44 1,545
2026-08-21 436.30 -0.62 1,110
2026-08-20 439.00 -0.90 4,919
2026-08-19 443.00 -2.64 2,685
2026-08-18 455.00 +3.64 3,634
2026-08-17 439.00 -1.13 1,715
2026-08-14 444.00 -0.45 736
2026-08-13 446.00 -0.87 1,998
2026-08-12 449.90 +1.56 1,475
2026-08-11 443.00 -1.56 1,563
2026-08-10 450.00 -1.08 1,791
2026-08-07 454.90 -0.68 6,085
2026-08-06 458.00 -1.29 2,213
2026-08-05 464.00 -2.11 1,803
2026-08-04 474.00 -1.60 280
2026-08-03 481.70 -0.48 2,117
2026-07-31 484.00 -0.21 2,134
2026-07-30 485.00 +0.62 4,894
2026-07-29 482.00 -2.09 2,585
2026-07-28 492.30 -0.55 3,759
2026-07-27 495.00 -0.20 22,732
2026-07-24 496.00 +4.42 6,845
2026-07-23 475.00 +2.50 6,192
2026-07-22 463.40 -0.34 2,554
2026-07-21 465.00 +2.20 4,295
2026-07-20 455.00 +1.34 910
Closing prices for MMKJL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX