NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Life Insurance Corporation (Nepal) Limited (LICN) share price, dividends & fundamentals

LICN Life Insurance Corporation (Nepal) Limited · Life Insurance
804.90 NPR +0.61% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 950.0052W L 751.70P/E 99.93EPS 8.17BOOK 174.41MCAP 4,490.20 Cr

LICN price chart — 52-week closing range

LICN daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 950.00 on 2025-11-25; the 52-week low close was NPR 751.70 on 2026-09-09. The latest close, NPR 804.90, is 15.27% below the period high and 7.08% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Life Insurance Corporation (Nepal) Limited (LICN) closed at NPR 804.90 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 795.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 1.2% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 780.10 on 2026-10-09 it is 3.2% higher. Over the same 1 year, LICN's close changed +1.25% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -4.67 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 152% above the 40 sessions before them. 8 distributions are recorded between 2012 and 2026; the most recent was 21.05% cash for FY 081-082, book close 2026-01-01.

LICN price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 780.10 +3.18% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 779.00 +3.32% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 798.00 +0.86% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 824.10 -2.33% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 795.00 +1.25% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last804.90 Day change+0.61% 60d high813.40 60d low751.70 60d average780.70 Range8.2% Avg volume12.0k Volume Δ-56%
Volume · 60dLICN trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap4,490.20 Cr P/E ratio99.93 P/B ratio4.68 EPS8.17 Book value / share174.41 Return on equity4.68% Shares outstanding5,50,00,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width26.4% Sessions since a higher close17 Largest decline from a peak-20.9% (2025-11-25 to 2026-09-09)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.64% Standard deviation of daily change0.89% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged31 / 28 / 1 Largest single-session rise+3.47% on 2026-09-17 Largest single-session fall-2.64% on 2026-09-23
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume7,662 Busiest session1,41,256 on 2026-09-17 Last 20 vs previous 40+152%

LICN vs Life Insurance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
NLIC 743.00 -0.12 107.43 6.12 5.69% — 7,240.98 Cr
LICN 804.90 +0.61 99.93 4.68 4.68% — 4,490.20 Cr
NLICL 573.00 -1.55 57.65 4.55 7.90% — 3,307.42 Cr
HLI 306.00 +0.26 74.67 3.17 4.23% — 3,099.56 Cr
PMLI 430.10 -0.67 93.43 4.15 4.44% — 2,489.36 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 442.60 +0.05 53.45 3.62 7.17% — 2,374.07 Cr
Life Insurance · LICN and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 1–5 of 14) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 14

LICN has a market capitalisation of 4,490.20 Cr, the 2nd largest of the 14 companies in the Life Insurance group covered here; the median for the group is 2,374.07 Cr. LICN trades at a P/E of 99.93 versus a sector median of 53.45 and a P/B of 4.68 versus a sector median of 3.62. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, LICN shows a return on equity of 4.68% against a sector median of 7.17%. Of the 14 companies here in Life Insurance with a 91-day price change available, LICN's change over that window ranks 3rd.

Also in Life Insurance: RNLI, ALICL, SNLI

LICN distribution record

Distribution record · 8 recorded events
Recorded events8 (8 cash, 7 bonus, 1 rights) Record spans2012 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-01-01 (288 days ago) Latest declared21.05% cash for FY 081-082 Total declared in record29.93% cash, 168.80% bonus declared across the 8 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 21.05 — — 2026-01-01 2025-12-21
080-081 0.53 10.00 — 2025-06-30 —
076-077 1.05 20.00 — 2022-02-07 —
075-076 0.53 10.00 — 2021-02-19 —
073-074 0.63 12.00 — 2019-03-05 —
072-073 1.31 24.80 — 2017-05-19 —
069-070 1.57 30.00 — 2014-02-14 —
068-069 3.26 62.00 25 2012-12-16 —

Full dividend history for LICN →

LICN daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 804.90 +0.61 5,334
2026-10-15 800.00 -0.50 17,936
2026-10-14 804.00 +1.01 14,095
2026-10-13 796.00 +1.75 11,759
2026-10-12 782.30 +0.28 2,207
2026-10-09 780.10 +0.01 5,318
2026-10-08 780.00 +0.39 4,169
2026-10-07 777.00 -0.09 6,482
2026-10-06 777.70 -0.29 7,109
2026-10-05 780.00 -0.23 6,347
2026-10-02 781.80 +0.23 15,644
2026-10-01 780.00 -0.38 15,080
2026-09-30 783.00 -0.76 20,077
2026-09-29 789.00 -0.44 11,830
2026-09-28 792.50 -1.05 11,357
2026-09-24 800.90 +1.14 11,909
2026-09-23 791.90 -2.64 29,284
2026-09-22 813.40 +0.05 18,517
2026-09-18 813.00 +0.87 45,587
2026-09-17 806.00 +3.47 1,41,256
2026-09-16 779.00 +0.65 13,977
2026-09-15 774.00 +1.31 37,688
2026-09-14 764.00 +1.21 4,118
2026-09-11 754.90 -0.01 7,564
2026-09-10 755.00 +0.44 5,287
2026-09-09 751.70 -0.57 11,671
2026-09-07 756.00 +0.27 9,538
2026-09-03 754.00 -0.76 9,370
2026-09-02 759.80 +0.50 1,915
2026-09-01 756.00 +0.52 4,019
2026-08-31 752.10 -1.23 13,018
2026-08-27 761.50 -0.44 10,475
2026-08-26 764.90 -0.01 6,089
2026-08-25 765.00 +0.13 6,544
2026-08-24 764.00 -0.78 14,247
2026-08-21 770.00 +0.13 9,536
2026-08-20 769.00 -0.65 7,404
2026-08-19 774.00 +0.65 2,552
2026-08-18 769.00 -1.54 11,301
2026-08-17 781.00 +0.39 3,884
2026-08-14 778.00 +0.32 1,149
2026-08-13 775.50 +0.45 3,982
2026-08-12 772.00 +0.26 4,221
2026-08-11 770.00 +0.00 3,288
2026-08-10 770.00 -0.63 6,970
2026-08-07 774.90 -0.14 1,328
2026-08-06 776.00 -1.08 5,452
2026-08-05 784.50 +0.26 12,044
2026-08-04 782.50 -0.95 1,883
2026-08-03 790.00 +0.27 5,019
2026-07-31 787.90 -0.01 4,020
2026-07-30 788.00 -0.24 9,579
2026-07-29 789.90 +0.46 9,285
2026-07-28 786.30 -1.09 10,343
2026-07-27 795.00 -1.12 7,761
2026-07-24 804.00 +0.01 9,884
2026-07-23 803.90 -0.06 6,839
2026-07-22 804.40 +0.99 6,504
2026-07-21 796.50 -0.99 13,352
2026-07-20 804.50 +0.81 5,279
Closing prices for LICN from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX