NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Nepal Life Insurance Co. Ltd. (NLIC) share price, dividends & fundamentals

NLIC Nepal Life Insurance Co. Ltd. · Life Insurance
743.00 NPR -0.12% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 840.1052W L 685.90P/E 107.43EPS 7.11BOOK 124.86MCAP 7,240.98 Cr

NLIC price chart — 52-week closing range

NLIC daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 840.10 on 2026-03-22; the 52-week low close was NPR 685.90 on 2026-08-31. The latest close, NPR 743.00, is 11.56% below the period high and 8.32% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Nepal Life Insurance Co. Ltd. (NLIC) closed at NPR 743.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 709.33 on 2025-10-16 the close is 4.7% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 720.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 3.2% higher. Over the same 1 year, NLIC's close changed +4.75% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -1.16 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 7% above the 40 sessions before them. 10 distributions are recorded between 2013 and 2025; the most recent was 16.05% cash and 5.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-12-22.

NLIC price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 720.00 +3.19% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 725.00 +2.48% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 769.90 -3.49% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 775.00 -4.13% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 709.33 +4.75% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last743.00 Day change-0.12% 60d high773.90 60d low685.90 60d average730.38 Range12.8% Avg volume20.0k Volume Δ-37%
Volume · 60dNLIC trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap7,240.98 Cr P/E ratio107.43 P/B ratio6.12 EPS7.11 Book value / share124.86 Return on equity5.69% Shares outstanding9,48,02,014
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width22.5% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-18.4% (2026-03-22 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.67% Standard deviation of daily change0.88% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged25 / 33 / 2 Largest single-session rise+2.96% on 2026-09-15 Largest single-session fall-1.54% on 2026-09-23
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume17,844 Busiest session54,354 on 2026-09-22 Last 20 vs previous 40+7%

NLIC vs Life Insurance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
NLIC 743.00 -0.12 107.43 6.12 5.69% — 7,240.98 Cr
LICN 804.90 +0.61 99.93 4.68 4.68% — 4,490.20 Cr
NLICL 573.00 -1.55 57.65 4.55 7.90% — 3,307.42 Cr
HLI 306.00 +0.26 74.67 3.17 4.23% — 3,099.56 Cr
PMLI 430.10 -0.67 93.43 4.15 4.44% — 2,489.36 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 442.60 +0.05 53.45 3.62 7.17% — 2,374.07 Cr
Life Insurance · NLIC and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 1–5 of 14) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 14

NLIC has a market capitalisation of 7,240.98 Cr, the largest of the 14 companies in the Life Insurance group covered here; the median for the group is 2,374.07 Cr. NLIC trades at a P/E of 107.43 versus a sector median of 53.45 and a P/B of 6.12 versus a sector median of 3.62. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, NLIC shows a return on equity of 5.69% against a sector median of 7.17%. Of the 14 companies here in Life Insurance with a 91-day price change available, NLIC's change over that window ranks 10th.

Also in Life Insurance: RNLI, ALICL, SNLI

NLIC distribution record

Distribution record · 10 recorded events
Recorded events10 (10 cash, 8 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2013 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-12-22 (298 days ago) Latest declared16.05% cash / 5.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record172.12% cash, 250.00% bonus declared across the 10 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 16.05 5.00 — 2025-12-22 2025-12-11
080-081 11.05 10.00 — 2025-01-23 —
079-080 21.05 — — 2024-06-18 —
077-078 15.79 — — 2022-11-04 —
076-077 0.74 14.00 — 2022-03-21 —
075-076 20.00 31.00 — 2021-01-27 —
071-072 1.31 25.00 — 2015-05-26 —
069-070 28.50 70.00 — 2014-05-04 —

Full dividend history for NLIC →

NLIC daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 743.00 -0.12 12,698
2026-10-15 743.90 +0.94 38,550
2026-10-14 737.00 +0.64 13,064
2026-10-13 732.30 +1.15 12,034
2026-10-12 724.00 +0.56 11,331
2026-10-09 720.00 +0.42 13,751
2026-10-08 717.00 -0.55 9,261
2026-10-07 721.00 +0.14 11,896
2026-10-06 720.00 +0.42 19,058
2026-10-05 717.00 -1.36 28,741
2026-10-02 726.90 -0.14 7,776
2026-10-01 727.90 +0.01 12,131
2026-09-30 727.80 -0.98 14,114
2026-09-29 735.00 -0.14 20,401
2026-09-28 736.00 -1.21 26,915
2026-09-24 745.00 +0.22 8,449
2026-09-23 743.40 -1.54 19,350
2026-09-22 755.00 +2.72 54,354
2026-09-18 735.00 +0.81 51,843
2026-09-17 729.10 +0.57 33,969
2026-09-16 725.00 -0.68 17,503
2026-09-15 730.00 +2.96 48,932
2026-09-14 709.00 +1.50 23,494
2026-09-11 698.50 -0.07 13,160
2026-09-10 699.00 -0.41 9,791
2026-09-09 701.90 +0.13 10,790
2026-09-07 701.00 +0.72 11,863
2026-09-03 696.00 +0.14 7,257
2026-09-02 695.00 +0.17 10,711
2026-09-01 693.80 +1.15 10,815
2026-08-31 685.90 -0.64 18,184
2026-08-27 690.30 -1.39 12,855
2026-08-26 700.00 -0.98 39,396
2026-08-25 706.90 -0.97 31,012
2026-08-24 713.80 -0.45 8,919
2026-08-21 717.00 +0.00 22,723
2026-08-20 717.00 -0.26 32,677
2026-08-19 718.90 -0.43 30,984
2026-08-18 722.00 -0.69 19,730
2026-08-17 727.00 -0.67 18,615
2026-08-14 731.90 -0.27 14,910
2026-08-13 733.90 -0.66 29,188
2026-08-12 738.80 +0.11 14,922
2026-08-11 738.00 +0.00 28,028
2026-08-10 738.00 -0.24 18,658
2026-08-07 739.80 -0.54 18,768
2026-08-06 743.80 -0.65 31,459
2026-08-05 748.70 -0.57 10,936
2026-08-04 753.00 -0.91 9,845
2026-08-03 759.90 +0.01 22,489
2026-07-31 759.80 +1.04 11,910
2026-07-30 752.00 +0.27 9,676
2026-07-29 750.00 -0.68 5,470
2026-07-28 755.10 -0.38 16,667
2026-07-27 758.00 -1.43 19,115
2026-07-24 769.00 +0.79 32,030
2026-07-23 763.00 -0.13 21,570
2026-07-22 764.00 -1.28 13,922
2026-07-21 773.90 +0.74 26,947
2026-07-20 768.20 -0.22 25,005
Closing prices for NLIC from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX