NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

National Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (NMFBS) share price, dividends & fundamentals

NMFBS National Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited · Microfinance
1,199.90 NPR +0.39% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 1,221.0052W L 1,059.08P/E 22.96EPS 48.21BOOK 245.37MCAP 1,684.00 Cr

NMFBS price chart — 52-week closing range

NMFBS daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 1,221.00 on 2026-03-23; the 52-week low close was NPR 1,059.08 on 2025-10-26. The latest close, NPR 1,199.90, is 1.73% below the period high and 13.30% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

National Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (NMFBS) closed at NPR 1,199.90 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 1.8% higher than the 1 week base of NPR 1,179.00 on 2026-10-09, and 12.6% higher than the 1 year base of NPR 1,066.08 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, NMFBS's close changed +12.55% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +6.64 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 64% above the 40 sessions before them. 8 distributions are recorded between 2019 and 2026; the most recent was 0.75% cash and 14.25% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2026-01-06.

NMFBS price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 1,179.00 +1.77% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 1,148.00 +4.52% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 1,128.00 +6.37% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 1,153.70 +4.00% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 1,066.08 +12.55% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last1,199.90 Day change+0.39% 60d high1,208.00 60d low1,097.60 60d average1,142.24 Range10.1% Avg volume4.3k Volume Δ-39%
Volume · 60dNMFBS trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap1,684.00 Cr P/E ratio22.96 P/B ratio4.51 EPS48.21 Book value / share245.37 Return on equity19.65% Shares outstanding1,52,13,630
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width15.3% Sessions since a higher close2 Largest decline from a peak-10.7% (2026-03-23 to 2026-05-07)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.63% Standard deviation of daily change0.89% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged22 / 32 / 6 Largest single-session rise+2.76% on 2026-09-15 Largest single-session fall-1.24% on 2026-09-30
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume2,804 Busiest session21,461 on 2026-09-23 Last 20 vs previous 40+64%

NMFBS vs Microfinance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
NUBL 608.00 +1.30 88.62 3.12 4.10% — 1,832.66 Cr
DDBL 865.00 +0.23 19.22 4.00 20.79% — 1,742.74 Cr
NMFBS 1,199.90 +0.39 22.96 4.51 19.65% — 1,684.00 Cr
SWBBL 712.90 +1.12 38.37 3.46 9.03% — 1,324.75 Cr
FOWAD 903.00 +1.46 34.40 4.69 13.63% — 1,315.55 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 927.95 +0.40 40.05 5.59 14.04% — 470.06 Cr
Microfinance · NMFBS and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 4–8 of 50) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 50

NMFBS has a market capitalisation of 1,684.00 Cr, the 6th largest of the 50 companies in the Microfinance group covered here; the median for the group is 470.06 Cr. NMFBS trades at a P/E of 22.96 versus a sector median of 40.05 and a P/B of 4.51 versus a sector median of 5.59. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, NMFBS shows a return on equity of 19.65% against a sector median of 14.04%. Of the 50 companies here in Microfinance with a 91-day price change available, NMFBS's change over that window ranks 3rd.

Also in Microfinance: FMDBL, JBLB, CBBL

NMFBS distribution record

Distribution record · 8 recorded events
Recorded events8 (7 cash, 8 bonus, 1 rights) Record spans2019 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-01-06 (283 days ago) Latest declared0.75% cash / 14.25% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record40.00% cash, 207.00% bonus declared across the 8 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.75 14.25 — 2026-01-06 2025-12-17
080-081 0.75 14.25 — 2024-12-03 —
079-080 7.50 7.50 — 2024-03-13 —
078-079 — 15.00 — 2023-04-17 —
077-078 5.00 40.00 — 2022-01-11 —
076-077 6.00 21.00 — 2021-02-26 —
075-076 5.00 75.00 2:1 2019-12-02 —
073-074 15.00 20.00 — — —

Full dividend history for NMFBS →

NMFBS daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 1,199.90 +0.39 2,612
2026-10-15 1,195.20 -0.57 9,115
2026-10-14 1,202.00 +1.61 2,796
2026-10-13 1,183.00 +0.24 2,034
2026-10-12 1,180.20 +0.10 2,203
2026-10-09 1,179.00 -0.25 2,417
2026-10-08 1,181.90 +1.17 3,667
2026-10-07 1,168.20 -0.92 1,760
2026-10-06 1,179.00 +0.08 2,559
2026-10-05 1,178.00 -0.67 8,457
2026-10-02 1,186.00 -0.75 8,183
2026-10-01 1,195.00 +1.17 4,491
2026-09-30 1,181.20 -1.24 4,737
2026-09-29 1,196.00 -0.99 2,509
2026-09-28 1,208.00 +0.67 4,774
2026-09-24 1,200.00 +1.61 9,522
2026-09-23 1,181.00 -0.76 21,461
2026-09-22 1,190.00 +0.00 4,635
2026-09-18 1,190.00 +0.93 4,567
2026-09-17 1,179.00 +2.70 12,850
2026-09-16 1,148.00 -0.25 13,433
2026-09-15 1,150.90 +2.76 15,401
2026-09-14 1,120.00 -0.44 2,227
2026-09-11 1,125.00 -0.50 2,813
2026-09-10 1,130.70 +0.06 1,508
2026-09-09 1,130.00 -0.44 3,794
2026-09-07 1,135.00 +2.07 2,127
2026-09-03 1,112.00 +1.31 1,694
2026-09-02 1,097.60 -0.22 2,582
2026-09-01 1,100.00 -0.72 3,379
2026-08-31 1,108.00 +0.25 1,645
2026-08-27 1,105.20 -0.43 978
2026-08-26 1,110.00 +0.00 2,423
2026-08-25 1,110.00 -0.54 1,542
2026-08-24 1,116.00 -0.09 3,471
2026-08-21 1,117.00 -0.09 5,971
2026-08-20 1,118.00 -0.18 5,949
2026-08-19 1,120.00 -0.75 688
2026-08-18 1,128.50 +0.00 2,833
2026-08-17 1,128.50 -0.57 3,849
2026-08-14 1,135.00 +2.36 6,426
2026-08-13 1,108.80 -0.56 2,053
2026-08-12 1,115.00 +1.00 3,265
2026-08-11 1,104.00 +0.00 1,893
2026-08-10 1,104.00 +0.24 1,058
2026-08-07 1,101.40 -0.33 7,110
2026-08-06 1,105.00 -0.25 3,282
2026-08-05 1,107.80 -0.20 1,913
2026-08-04 1,110.00 -0.31 1,425
2026-08-03 1,113.40 -0.59 4,457
2026-07-31 1,120.00 +0.36 2,463
2026-07-30 1,116.00 -0.36 1,277
2026-07-29 1,120.00 -0.44 2,307
2026-07-28 1,125.00 -0.09 1,845
2026-07-27 1,126.00 -0.44 4,027
2026-07-24 1,131.00 +0.09 1,642
2026-07-23 1,130.00 +0.00 7,064
2026-07-22 1,130.00 +0.00 2,452
2026-07-21 1,130.00 -0.79 1,814
2026-07-20 1,139.00 +0.98 4,192
Closing prices for NMFBS from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX