NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Chhimek Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (CBBL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

CBBL Chhimek Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited · Microfinance
979.50 NPR +0.36% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 1,044.9052W L 847.82P/E 26.94EPS 33.41BOOK 241.93MCAP 3,255.54 Cr

CBBL price chart — 52-week closing range

CBBL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 1,044.90 on 2025-12-30; the 52-week low close was NPR 847.82 on 2025-10-26. The latest close, NPR 979.50, is 6.26% below the period high and 15.53% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Chhimek Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (CBBL) closed at NPR 979.50 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 3.3% higher than the 1 week base of NPR 948.00 on 2026-10-09, and 14.8% higher than the 1 year base of NPR 853.33 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, CBBL's close changed +14.79% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +8.88 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 42% above the 40 sessions before them. 14 distributions are recorded between 2011 and 2025; the most recent was 12.50% cash and 12.50% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-12-31.

CBBL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 948.00 +3.32% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 950.00 +3.11% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 929.00 +5.44% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 920.00 +6.47% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 853.33 +14.79% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last979.50 Day change+0.36% 60d high979.50 60d low921.00 60d average942.09 Range6.4% Avg volume14.0k Volume Δ+20%
Volume · 60dCBBL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap3,255.54 Cr P/E ratio26.94 P/B ratio3.72 EPS33.41 Book value / share241.93 Return on equity13.63% Shares outstanding3,61,72,641
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width23.2% Sessions since a higher close188 Largest decline from a peak-14.1% (2025-12-30 to 2026-04-05)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.39% Standard deviation of daily change0.52% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged37 / 21 / 2 Largest single-session rise+1.20% on 2026-10-13 Largest single-session fall-1.18% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume11,572 Busiest session47,829 on 2026-09-22 Last 20 vs previous 40+42%

CBBL vs Microfinance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SKBBL 760.00 +0.00 58.79 3.52 5.99% — 3,788.99 Cr
CBBL 979.50 +0.36 26.94 3.72 13.63% — 3,255.54 Cr
JBLB 1,285.00 +0.39 27.43 5.13 18.70% — 2,292.37 Cr
NUBL 608.00 +1.30 88.62 3.12 4.10% — 1,832.66 Cr
DDBL 865.00 +0.23 19.22 4.00 20.79% — 1,742.74 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 927.95 +0.40 40.05 5.59 14.04% — 470.06 Cr
Microfinance · CBBL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 1–5 of 50) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 50

CBBL has a market capitalisation of 3,255.54 Cr, the 2nd largest of the 50 companies in the Microfinance group covered here; the median for the group is 470.06 Cr. CBBL trades at a P/E of 26.94 versus a sector median of 40.05 and a P/B of 3.72 versus a sector median of 5.59. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, CBBL shows a return on equity of 13.63% against a sector median of 14.04%. Of the 50 companies here in Microfinance with a 91-day price change available, CBBL's change over that window ranks 5th.

Also in Microfinance: NMFBS, SWBBL, FOWAD

CBBL distribution record

Distribution record · 14 recorded events
Recorded events14 (14 cash, 13 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2011 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-12-31 (289 days ago) Latest declared12.50% cash / 12.50% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record189.60% cash, 299.74% bonus declared across the 14 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 12.50 12.50 — 2025-12-31 2025-12-16
080-081 7.00 8.00 — 2024-12-31 —
079-080 10.00 5.00 — 2024-01-02 —
078-079 3.26 22.00 — 2023-03-09 —
077-078 3.00 27.00 — 2021-12-22 —
076-077 7.00 22.00 — 2020-12-30 —
075-076 17.22 27.12 — 2019-12-02 —
074-075 22.00 18.00 — 2019-04-29 —

Full dividend history for CBBL →

CBBL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 979.50 +0.36 16,779
2026-10-15 976.00 +0.93 23,085
2026-10-14 967.00 +0.52 8,925
2026-10-13 962.00 +1.20 28,154
2026-10-12 950.60 +0.27 19,475
2026-10-09 948.00 +0.11 16,987
2026-10-08 947.00 +0.05 8,655
2026-10-07 946.50 +0.16 9,602
2026-10-06 945.00 +0.16 4,875
2026-10-05 943.50 -0.47 12,983
2026-10-02 948.00 -0.05 14,850
2026-10-01 948.50 +0.16 5,583
2026-09-30 947.00 +0.21 9,167
2026-09-29 945.00 -0.84 24,231
2026-09-28 953.00 -0.40 19,270
2026-09-24 956.80 +0.82 9,786
2026-09-23 949.00 -1.16 27,893
2026-09-22 960.10 +0.01 47,829
2026-09-18 960.00 +0.32 17,086
2026-09-17 956.90 +0.73 24,040
2026-09-16 950.00 -1.02 16,872
2026-09-15 959.80 +0.93 29,907
2026-09-14 951.00 +0.94 30,022
2026-09-11 942.10 +0.01 11,255
2026-09-10 942.00 -0.53 14,364
2026-09-09 947.00 +0.42 22,863
2026-09-07 943.00 +1.18 12,870
2026-09-03 932.00 +0.16 3,931
2026-09-02 930.50 +0.16 8,138
2026-09-01 929.00 +0.87 11,355
2026-08-31 921.00 -1.18 10,679
2026-08-27 932.00 -0.11 5,994
2026-08-26 933.00 -0.32 10,111
2026-08-25 936.00 +0.10 10,369
2026-08-24 935.10 -0.47 6,757
2026-08-21 939.50 +0.05 12,260
2026-08-20 939.00 +0.43 8,287
2026-08-19 935.00 -0.11 15,799
2026-08-18 936.00 +0.11 9,843
2026-08-17 935.00 +0.16 15,140
2026-08-14 933.50 -0.16 6,833
2026-08-13 935.00 +0.21 7,611
2026-08-12 933.00 +0.32 5,915
2026-08-11 930.00 +0.00 10,589
2026-08-10 930.00 +0.11 4,726
2026-08-07 929.00 -0.10 7,453
2026-08-06 929.90 -0.01 5,944
2026-08-05 930.00 -0.53 6,546
2026-08-04 935.00 +0.09 10,998
2026-08-03 934.20 +0.24 6,023
2026-07-31 932.00 +0.41 14,110
2026-07-30 928.20 -1.04 10,317
2026-07-29 938.00 -0.21 13,735
2026-07-28 940.00 +0.32 12,282
2026-07-27 937.00 -0.11 21,752
2026-07-24 938.00 +0.64 7,273
2026-07-23 932.00 -0.16 11,789
2026-07-22 933.50 -0.16 19,042
2026-07-21 935.00 +0.00 27,633
2026-07-20 935.00 +0.65 14,360
Closing prices for CBBL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX