NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Jeevan Bikas Laghubitta Bittya Sanstha Ltd (JBLB) share price, dividends & fundamentals

JBLB Jeevan Bikas Laghubitta Bittya Sanstha Ltd · Microfinance
1,285.00 NPR +0.39% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 1,456.0052W L 1,198.25P/E 27.43EPS 47.73BOOK 255.24MCAP 2,292.37 Cr

JBLB price chart — 52-week closing range

JBLB daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 1,456.00 on 2026-01-06; the 52-week low close was NPR 1,198.25 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 1,285.00, is 11.74% below the period high and 7.24% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Jeevan Bikas Laghubitta Bittya Sanstha Ltd (JBLB) closed at NPR 1,285.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 1,198.25 on 2025-10-16 the close is 7.2% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 1,268.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 1.3% higher. Over the same 1 year, JBLB's close changed +7.24% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +1.33 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 5% below the 40 sessions before them. 5 distributions are recorded between 2022 and 2026; the most recent was 0.74% cash and 14.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2026-01-05.

JBLB price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 1,268.00 +1.34% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 1,279.00 +0.47% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 1,296.90 -0.92% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 1,295.00 -0.77% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 1,198.25 +7.24% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last1,285.00 Day change+0.39% 60d high1,299.80 60d low1,239.00 60d average1,266.80 Range4.9% Avg volume3.2k Volume Δ-27%
Volume · 60dJBLB trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap2,292.37 Cr P/E ratio27.43 P/B ratio5.13 EPS47.73 Book value / share255.24 Return on equity18.70% Shares outstanding1,75,12,356
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width21.5% Sessions since a higher close56 Largest decline from a peak-15.8% (2025-12-30 to 2026-07-13)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.53% Standard deviation of daily change0.67% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged26 / 32 / 2 Largest single-session rise+2.14% on 2026-07-31 Largest single-session fall-1.06% on 2026-07-22
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume2,802 Busiest session7,778 on 2026-08-17 Last 20 vs previous 40-5%

JBLB vs Microfinance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SKBBL 760.00 +0.00 58.79 3.52 5.99% — 3,788.99 Cr
CBBL 979.50 +0.36 26.94 3.72 13.63% — 3,255.54 Cr
JBLB 1,285.00 +0.39 27.43 5.13 18.70% — 2,292.37 Cr
NUBL 608.00 +1.30 88.62 3.12 4.10% — 1,832.66 Cr
DDBL 865.00 +0.23 19.22 4.00 20.79% — 1,742.74 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 927.95 +0.40 40.05 5.59 14.04% — 470.06 Cr
Microfinance · JBLB and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 1–5 of 50) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 50

JBLB has a market capitalisation of 2,292.37 Cr, the 3rd largest of the 50 companies in the Microfinance group covered here; the median for the group is 470.06 Cr. JBLB trades at a P/E of 27.43 versus a sector median of 40.05 and a P/B of 5.13 versus a sector median of 5.59. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, JBLB shows a return on equity of 18.70% against a sector median of 14.04%. Of the 50 companies here in Microfinance with a 91-day price change available, JBLB's change over that window ranks 12th.

Also in Microfinance: NMFBS, SWBBL, FOWAD

JBLB distribution record

Distribution record · 5 recorded events
Recorded events5 (5 cash, 5 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2022 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-01-05 (284 days ago) Latest declared0.74% cash / 14.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record6.61% cash, 126.29% bonus declared across the 5 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.74 14.00 — 2026-01-05 2025-12-14
080-081 0.74 14.00 — 2024-12-31 —
079-080 0.74 14.00 — 2024-01-03 —
078-079 0.71 14.29 — 2023-03-31 —
077-078 3.68 70.00 — 2022-03-26 —

Full dividend history for JBLB →

JBLB daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 1,285.00 +0.39 2,339
2026-10-15 1,280.00 +0.47 1,632
2026-10-14 1,274.00 +1.11 1,675
2026-10-13 1,260.00 +0.40 2,735
2026-10-12 1,255.00 -1.03 3,670
2026-10-09 1,268.00 +0.71 2,865
2026-10-08 1,259.00 +0.08 4,067
2026-10-07 1,258.00 +0.00 2,919
2026-10-06 1,258.00 -0.94 4,373
2026-10-05 1,270.00 -0.63 3,009
2026-10-02 1,278.00 +0.00 1,994
2026-10-01 1,278.00 -0.31 2,802
2026-09-30 1,282.00 -0.16 2,261
2026-09-29 1,284.00 +0.23 3,771
2026-09-28 1,281.00 +0.17 4,583
2026-09-24 1,278.80 +0.29 3,192
2026-09-23 1,275.10 -0.46 2,707
2026-09-22 1,281.00 +0.71 6,069
2026-09-18 1,272.00 +0.39 2,503
2026-09-17 1,267.00 -0.94 2,589
2026-09-16 1,279.00 -0.47 2,036
2026-09-15 1,285.00 +1.42 6,948
2026-09-14 1,267.00 +0.89 3,277
2026-09-11 1,255.80 +0.46 2,379
2026-09-10 1,250.00 -0.33 2,053
2026-09-09 1,254.20 +0.18 5,354
2026-09-07 1,252.00 +0.31 4,936
2026-09-03 1,248.10 -0.07 1,790
2026-09-02 1,249.00 -0.08 2,320
2026-09-01 1,250.00 +0.89 2,441
2026-08-31 1,239.00 -0.82 2,045
2026-08-27 1,249.20 +0.56 2,963
2026-08-26 1,242.20 -0.32 2,561
2026-08-25 1,246.20 -0.22 2,853
2026-08-24 1,249.00 -0.57 4,043
2026-08-21 1,256.10 -0.63 4,817
2026-08-20 1,264.10 -0.71 3,407
2026-08-19 1,273.20 -0.14 3,319
2026-08-18 1,275.00 -0.08 2,915
2026-08-17 1,276.00 +1.00 7,778
2026-08-14 1,263.40 +0.27 5,810
2026-08-13 1,260.00 -0.79 2,685
2026-08-12 1,270.00 +1.18 1,870
2026-08-11 1,255.20 +0.02 2,740
2026-08-10 1,255.00 -0.46 2,308
2026-08-07 1,260.80 +0.06 2,340
2026-08-06 1,260.00 -0.08 4,808
2026-08-05 1,261.00 -0.09 3,508
2026-08-04 1,262.10 -0.93 2,190
2026-08-03 1,274.00 -0.62 2,776
2026-07-31 1,282.00 +2.14 1,652
2026-07-30 1,255.10 -0.55 2,062
2026-07-29 1,262.00 -0.40 3,416
2026-07-28 1,267.10 -1.01 1,612
2026-07-27 1,280.00 -0.23 2,801
2026-07-24 1,283.00 -0.47 3,348
2026-07-23 1,289.00 +1.07 2,765
2026-07-22 1,275.30 -1.06 2,109
2026-07-21 1,289.00 -0.83 4,138
2026-07-20 1,299.80 +0.22 4,938
Closing prices for JBLB from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX