NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Machhapuchhre Bank Limited (MBL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

MBL Machhapuchhre Bank Limited · Commercial Banks
273.00 NPR +2.06% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 276.0052W L 207.10P/E 13.69EPS 15.65BOOK 168.05MCAP 3,028.80 Cr

MBL price chart — 52-week closing range

MBL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 276.00 on 2026-03-22; the 52-week low close was NPR 207.10 on 2025-10-19. The latest close, NPR 273.00, is 1.09% below the period high and 31.82% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Machhapuchhre Bank Limited (MBL) closed at NPR 273.00 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 5.5% higher than the 1 week base of NPR 258.80 on 2026-10-09, and 30.4% higher than the 1 year base of NPR 209.40 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, MBL's close changed +30.37% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +24.46 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 80% above the 40 sessions before them. 12 distributions are recorded between 2014 and 2026; the most recent was 3.00% cash and 3.00% bonus for FY 082-083, book close 2026-09-28.

MBL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 258.80 +5.49% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 254.10 +7.44% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 255.00 +7.06% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 252.00 +8.33% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 209.40 +30.37% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last273.00 Day change+2.06% 60d high273.00 60d low244.80 60d average254.45 Range11.5% Avg volume1.06 L Volume Δ+169%
Volume · 60dMBL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap3,028.80 Cr P/E ratio13.69 P/B ratio1.49 EPS15.65 Book value / share168.05 Return on equity9.31% Shares outstanding12,08,62,116
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width33.3% Sessions since a higher close139 Largest decline from a peak-13.0% (2026-03-22 to 2026-06-30)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.93% Standard deviation of daily change1.16% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged32 / 25 / 3 Largest single-session rise+2.79% on 2026-09-15 Largest single-session fall-2.72% on 2026-09-24
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume87,408 Busiest session3,47,264 on 2026-10-15 Last 20 vs previous 40+80%

MBL vs Commercial Banks peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SBI 432.50 +0.60 23.21 2.10 9.07% — 4,522.71 Cr
ADBL 339.30 +1.65 31.16 1.34 4.32% — 4,434.71 Cr
NBL 304.10 -0.26 10.45 0.97 9.29% — 3,892.45 Cr
CZBIL 221.00 +0.05 18.48 1.33 7.20% — 3,217.80 Cr
MBL 273.00 +2.06 13.69 1.49 9.31% — 3,028.80 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 273.00 +0.63 18.48 1.39 9.07% — 5,048.01 Cr
Commercial Banks · MBL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 15–19 of 19) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 19

MBL has a market capitalisation of 3,028.80 Cr, the smallest of the 19 companies in the Commercial Banks group covered here; the median for the group is 5,048.01 Cr. MBL trades at a P/E of 13.69 versus a sector median of 18.48 and a P/B of 1.49 versus a sector median of 1.39. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, MBL shows a return on equity of 9.31% against a sector median of 9.07%. Of the 19 companies here in Commercial Banks with a 91-day price change available, MBL's change over that window ranks 11th.

Also in Commercial Banks: HBL, NMB, PRVU

MBL distribution record

Distribution record · 12 recorded events
Recorded events12 (12 cash, 12 bonus, 3 rights) Record spans2014 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-09-28 (18 days ago) Latest declared3.00% cash / 3.00% bonus for FY 082-083 Total declared in record44.33% cash, 115.38% bonus declared across the 12 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
082-083 3.00 3.00 — 2026-09-28 2026-09-11
081-082 4.00 4.00 — 2025-09-12 2025-08-29
079-080 0.70 13.30 — 2023-09-25 —
077-078 0.70 13.30 — 2021-10-24 —
075-076 11.00 5.00 — 2019-09-27 —
074-075 10.00 9.00 — 2018-12-21 —
073-074 6.00 9.00 — 2017-11-17 —
072-073 1.09 20.75 10:1.2 2016-12-16 —

Full dividend history for MBL →

MBL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 273.00 +2.06 2,85,378
2026-10-15 267.50 -1.26 3,47,264
2026-10-14 270.90 +2.61 1,84,619
2026-10-13 264.00 +0.57 1,34,971
2026-10-12 262.50 +1.43 2,26,697
2026-10-09 258.80 +0.35 1,02,773
2026-10-08 257.90 +0.94 1,24,891
2026-10-07 255.50 +0.20 50,488
2026-10-06 255.00 +0.79 62,646
2026-10-05 253.00 +1.20 96,830
2026-10-02 250.00 -0.75 56,834
2026-10-01 251.90 +1.65 87,576
2026-09-30 247.80 -0.88 76,368
2026-09-29 250.00 +0.04 2,02,647
2026-09-28 249.90 -0.43 95,449
2026-09-24 250.97 -2.72 1,74,021
2026-09-23 258.00 -2.38 1,43,441
2026-09-22 264.30 +1.34 1,74,783
2026-09-18 260.80 +1.52 3,19,484
2026-09-17 256.90 +1.10 68,124
2026-09-16 254.10 -1.40 1,42,182
2026-09-15 257.70 +2.79 1,93,525
2026-09-14 250.70 -0.12 96,940
2026-09-11 251.00 +0.80 36,390
2026-09-10 249.00 -0.20 43,419
2026-09-09 249.50 -0.20 50,743
2026-09-07 250.00 +1.63 44,708
2026-09-03 246.00 +0.49 1,06,970
2026-09-02 244.80 -0.08 1,16,645
2026-09-01 245.00 +0.00 56,031
2026-08-31 245.00 -1.21 62,567
2026-08-27 248.00 +0.00 27,224
2026-08-26 248.00 -0.76 35,090
2026-08-25 249.90 +0.00 25,388
2026-08-24 249.90 -0.04 28,944
2026-08-21 250.00 -0.40 29,083
2026-08-20 251.00 +1.05 1,38,300
2026-08-19 248.40 +0.32 50,466
2026-08-18 247.60 -0.96 69,046
2026-08-17 250.00 +0.40 1,35,367
2026-08-14 249.00 -2.28 98,080
2026-08-13 254.80 +0.31 43,542
2026-08-12 254.00 +0.40 33,624
2026-08-11 253.00 +1.08 52,563
2026-08-10 250.30 -1.84 77,384
2026-08-07 255.00 +0.79 87,239
2026-08-06 253.00 -1.09 57,765
2026-08-05 255.80 -0.78 84,844
2026-08-04 257.80 -1.23 1,00,019
2026-08-03 261.00 +0.69 1,73,570
2026-07-31 259.20 +0.86 54,081
2026-07-30 257.00 -0.77 95,668
2026-07-29 259.00 -0.77 79,615
2026-07-28 261.00 +0.19 1,29,578
2026-07-27 260.50 +0.23 2,89,999
2026-07-24 259.90 +1.92 90,145
2026-07-23 255.00 +0.39 70,137
2026-07-22 254.00 -0.59 71,269
2026-07-21 255.50 -1.01 83,782
2026-07-20 258.10 +1.22 97,419
Closing prices for MBL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX